1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "mladá láska"

"mladá láska"

Translation:young love

June 5, 2018

8 Comments


Mirandello

What kind of sentence can be used with that expression?


VladaFu

Seems it was used in Harry Potter. Not that I read it or watched it though.


Dani810914

Why does mlada sometimes mean "young" and sometimes "small"?


VladaFu

mladá - young

malá - small

These are different words.


Douglas350741

Did I hear that recording correctly? Did the voice not pronounce the "l" in "mladá"? If so, why is that?


AgnusOinas

The female voice pronounces the /l/ very quietly. I can hear there but just barely. Bear in mind that the audio is not a recording, it's a TTS (text-to-speech) software, an artificial voice that is far from perfect.


well.hello

Laska is love? Like the feeling? In Poland its a young pretty girl :v


AgnusOinas

It's love, like the feeling (miłość in Polish). I thought everybody in Poland knows the Czech pop song "Láska nebeská" ;)

It can also refer to a person that you love, regardless of gender.

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.