1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "My dog is thirsty and I'm gi…

"My dog is thirsty and I'm giving it more water."

Translation:Mi perro tiene sed y le doy más agua.

June 5, 2018

11 Comments


yehanoha

Why le doy and not lo doy?


ConchiCastillo

"Le" is an indirect object whereas "lo" is a direct object. You give something (direct object) to someone (indirect object). "I give it" = "Lo/la doy". "I give something to him/her" = "Le doy algo". If we use the direct and indirect pronouns together, then "le" becomes "se": "I give it to him/her/them" would be "Se lo doy" or "Se la doy". Spanish grammar is not a piece of cake, I know!


yehanoha

That is very helpful, thank you.


Dare3966

Who would call their dog an it?


Ed.Kelley

English speakers don't call their dog an "it"


ConchiCastillo

"Mi perro está sediento y le doy más agua." is perfectly correct, too.


jolante9

mi perro esta sediento y le doy mas agua. This is what I wrote but it was wrong. reported it 8/21/2018


Vicente773174

The drop down did not give the choice foe "le"


Simonz20

How can we say this using estoy and dar?


luckyblaze

le estoy dando? not a native speaker, just a learner's guess...


Simonz20

I think you got it.

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.