1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "My dog is thirsty and I'm gi…

"My dog is thirsty and I'm giving it more water."

Translation:Mi perro tiene sed y le doy más agua.

June 5, 2018

21 Comments


yehanoha

Why le doy and not lo doy?


ConchiCastillo

"Le" is an indirect object whereas "lo" is a direct object. You give something (direct object) to someone (indirect object). "I give it" = "Lo/la doy". "I give something to him/her" = "Le doy algo". If we use the direct and indirect pronouns together, then "le" becomes "se": "I give it to him/her/them" would be "Se lo doy" or "Se la doy". Spanish grammar is not a piece of cake, I know!


yehanoha

That is very helpful, thank you.


Ed.Kelley

English speakers don't call their dog an "it"


Dare3966

Who would call their dog an it?


SusanMansk2

I agree that I'm not familiar with calling a dog it.


ConchiCastillo

"Mi perro está sediento y le doy más agua." is perfectly correct, too.


jolante9

mi perro esta sediento y le doy mas agua. This is what I wrote but it was wrong. reported it 8/21/2018


Vicente773174

The drop down did not give the choice foe "le"


Simonz20

How can we say this using estoy and dar?


luckyblaze

le estoy dando? not a native speaker, just a learner's guess...


Simonz20

I think you got it.


aKyper

Would 'mi perro tiene sed y dándole más agua' be okay? I thought I saw in another thread, on pronoun placement, that you could stick the pronoun on the end of gerundio conjugations and in an example the use of that conjugation w/o 'estar.'


aKyper

Tried 'y yo estoy dándole más agua,' too. What am I doing incorrectly?


ConchiCastillo

Your second try is correct, unlike the first one.


Mooshticat

Why was "Mi perro tiene sed y yo darle más agua" wrong? Thanks


Jim8161

Each independent clause of a sentence requires a conjugated verb.

The "y" ("and") introduces a new clause, so you need to conjugate "dar" for the subject "yo" ("I")


Gaukhar616449

Why is it wrong? Mi perro tiene sed y yo le doy mas agua?


Charlize74

When referring to an animal the pronoun should be he/she.


Janjax

Ipicked the correct answer but ut would not move on until i oicked a wron answer. 3 timrs!!!


qhomee

"Me perro tiene sed y le estoy dando más agua" was not accepted reported 25 Jan 2021 but google did

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.