"My dog is thirsty and I'm giving it more water."

Translation:Mi perro tiene sed y le doy más agua.

7 months ago

5 Comments


ConchiCastillo
ConchiCastillo

"Mi perro está sediento y le doy más agua." is perfectly correct, too.

5 months ago

jolante9

mi perro esta sediento y le doy mas agua. This is what I wrote but it was wrong. reported it 8/21/2018

5 months ago

yehanoha
yehanoha

Why le doy and not lo doy?

2 months ago

ConchiCastillo
ConchiCastillo

"Le" is an indirect object whereas "lo" is a direct object. You give something (direct object) to someone (indirect object). "I give it" = "Lo/la doy". "I give something to him/her" = "Le doy algo". If we use the direct and indirect pronouns together, then "le" becomes "se": "I give it to him/her/them" would be "Se lo doy" or "Se la doy". Spanish grammar is not a piece of cake, I know!

2 months ago

yehanoha
yehanoha

That is very helpful, thank you.

1 month ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.