"You will not earn anything at all."

Translation:Du wirst überhaupt nichts verdienen.

June 5, 2018

5 Comments


MN_Honig_Dachs

Does anyone know why überhaupt has to be ahead of nichts? Thx

June 5, 2018

stepintime

It's for emphasis, because it's in the English sentence as well:

"You will not earn anything" = "Du wirst nichts verdienen"
"You will not earn anything at all" = "Du wirst überhaupt (or: gar) nichts verdienen."

June 5, 2018

Hollyleaf___

nichts always goes at the end of verbs

(I think, you are way farther into German than I) (hahaha)

June 5, 2018

JonathanAug23

I put "du wirst gar nichts verdienen" and it marked me right. Are these two expressions interchangeable ? Thank you.

October 17, 2018

LudmorHun

Could 'keinerlei' work in this sentence, instead of 'überhaupt'?

May 30, 2019
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.