1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "You will not earn anything a…

"You will not earn anything at all."

Translation:Du wirst überhaupt nichts verdienen.

June 5, 2018

12 Comments


MN_Honig_Dachs

Does anyone know why überhaupt has to be ahead of nichts? Thx


stepintime

It's for emphasis, because it's in the English sentence as well:

"You will not earn anything" = "Du wirst nichts verdienen"
"You will not earn anything at all" = "Du wirst überhaupt (or: gar) nichts verdienen."


juansdiazo

It is accepted now without überhaupt


LudmorHun

Could 'keinerlei' work in this sentence, instead of 'überhaupt'?


QED-hamza-QED

I do not know, but in this sentencd, it sounds odd for me


JonathanAug23

I put "du wirst gar nichts verdienen" and it marked me right. Are these two expressions interchangeable ? Thank you.


TetenyiIst

Why "nichts" and not "nicht"


OldMate2

Nichts normally translates to nothing. Nicht to not. So, überhaupt nicht would be similar to 'absolutely not' and überhaupt nichts to 'nothing at all'.


GIFFDEV

Can someone help clarify überhaupt nichts / keinerlei?


Hollyleaf___

nichts always goes at the end of verbs

(I think, you are way farther into German than I) (hahaha)


Prazetyke

"Du wirst gar nichts dienen" Is this an acceptable alternative?


Keeletaat

"Du wirst dir gar nichts verdienen" was marked wrong. Is that really wrong?

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.