"I neither read nor write."

Translation:Eu não leio nem escrevo.

March 25, 2013

13 Comments


hrvojegrganic

What about "Eu nem leio nem escrevo."? How would you translate it and is it correct?

December 22, 2013

Paulenrique

not wrong, less usual though.

December 22, 2013

hrvojegrganic

muitíssimo obrigado :)

December 22, 2013

RodrigoSim6

What an ignorant!

December 24, 2013

tumbleweed67

I got it right, one thing that throws me off is the double negative, just makes me think more. Could it be correct of I write, Eu não nem leio nem escrevo.

June 9, 2014

Paulenrique

You can't use the together. Only não or nem here.

June 9, 2014

peterjoel58

In the translation of "she eats neither chicken nor fish" both nao and nem are used. What is the difference here?

June 23, 2018

Paulenrique

No difference:

  • Neither... nor... = não... nem/nem... nem
June 24, 2018

peterjoel58

That doesn't make sense. Above you said that "You can't use them together".

June 24, 2018

Paulenrique

Sorry. I meant you can't use "não nem" (one right beside the other).

June 24, 2018

samosborn88

if you're using the negative of a verb, in that you do not do that, you then use nem to negate the second verb, but não for the first verb? but if youre doing nouns "i dont drink milk or beer" you say "eu não bebo nem leite nem breja" ?

March 25, 2013

Paulenrique

It doesnt matter if ti is a verb or noun. The first is always não and the following is nem, even if it is more than one. (Liked your breja....heeheh)

March 25, 2013

taomaverick

Another sentence I don't know he or she Eu não conheço ele ou ela Eu não conheço ele e nem ela Eu não conheço nem ele e nem ela Eu nem conheço ele ou ela

April 26, 2015
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.