1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "Svou ženu potřebuju."

"Svou ženu potřebuju."

Translation:I need my wife.

June 5, 2018

6 Comments


Vrachma

Why not "Moje ženu potřebuju."?


VladaFu

Must be the accusative case "moji, svou, svoji".


NhtNguyn726280

What is the different between svou ženu potřebuju and ¨ mou ženu potřebuju¨


VladaFu

It is more natural to use the reflexive pronouns where possible.


Dona-Pier

Szou is both "my" and "her", I do I know if it is "I need my wife" or "I need her wife"? "Svou zenu potrebuju"


nueby

Svůj relates to the doer or originator of the action, so usually the subject of the clause,

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.