1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Hoy me pongo la chaqueta mar…

"Hoy me pongo la chaqueta marrón."

Translation:Today I am putting on the brown jacket.

June 5, 2018

34 Comments


inthedark

I am putting on the brown jacket today is marked as wrong. I wonder why. Does it not convey the same meaning as the original answer?

June 5, 2018

Daniel996280

I think it does. And, someone correct me if I'm wrong, but I'm pretty sure that 'today' can go on either end of the sentence for both English and 'hoy' can go on either end of the sentence for español without changing the meaning.

June 11, 2018

Beto330368

Indeed it does!

June 18, 2018

pobble01

Accepted today (20/8/2018)

August 20, 2018

mojavejeeper

I thought "wearing" was a fair translation for "me pongo"

July 14, 2018

Linda_from_NJ

"Wearing" is a very loose connotative translation that is less precise than the "putting on" translation.

July 19, 2018

alezzzix

The two meanings tend to overlap, if you're wearing something it's because you put it on. Poner can be translated as either in my opinion.

August 17, 2018

Donald798622

So what, both seem to give the same information in this context.

January 5, 2019

Nelson674571

That's like saying "the sun is out" and "it's daytime" are close enough. We are trying to translate the sentence as closely as possible, not just approximate the meaning behind each sentence.

June 8, 2019

Johngt44

The two things are not identical statements in English are they? Wearing & putting on? I find it a bit weird you would choose a close but nevertheless wrong translation deliberately (unless you just like stressing the owl!)

August 12, 2018

laurafsharris

"Today I am putting on my brown jacket." should be correct. I reported it.

July 10, 2018

Bruce768614

Today (7/30/2018) Duo provided that as their answer--I assume that means they now accept it.

July 30, 2018

LSadun

As of 9/7/2018 they still don't accept "Today I put on my brown jacket".

September 8, 2018

nEjh0qr4

And, as of 10 Nov 2018, "Today I'm putting on my brown jacket" is not accepted. I guess we have to continue reporting.

November 10, 2018

Brianna622512

That sounds like the past tense though (like you already put it on, versus you're currently putting it on our currently wearing it.) Pongo is present tense.

December 4, 2018

LSadun

Put is both past and present. Yesterday I put. Today I put. Tomorrow I will put.

December 4, 2018

RyagonIV

Evan, how about "Every day I put on my hat before I leave the house"?

"Put", like many other single-syllable verbs that end with -t are a bit awkward in English, since they don't have a distinct past-tense form. But that doesn't make them not have a present tense. "They cut the grass regularly." "These articles always cost the same." "When the sun sets, we cast a longer shadow."

January 5, 2019

Evan.Tracy

"Today I put" is still past tense. It's saying that you did that in the past today. "Tomorrow I will put" is only future tense when there is a "will" in front of it. So it can work as past tense, or future tense when paired with a "will", but never present tense.

Edit: Good point Ryagon. Yes, those verbs are very awkward...

January 4, 2019

Karin100891

Because that usually means that you already put it on earlier in the day. In some cases it could mean you're going to, but "will" or "shall" would be assumed. It just isn't very common usage in English, and I don't think it really means the same thing that the Spanish sentence means.

So many little nuances of language! I am increasingly convinced that the best way to know one's native language os to learn a second language.

May 4, 2019

alex713746

But the spanish says the jacket not my jacket hence marked wrong it is do easy to miss the little differences in the sentences which sometimes makes it hard to see where one has gone wrong

May 2, 2019

Karin100891

In English we generally say "wearing" unless we are putting something on at that moment, like "wait a sec, I have to put on my jacket" as opposed to "I'm wearing my jacket to dinner tonight." But Duolingo hasn't taught "wearing" yet, so should I assume that in Spanish it is more common to say "putting on" than "wearing" when referring to something one isn't actually wearing already?

October 21, 2018

RyagonIV

Yes, that's the case. If you're making plans to wear something, you're rather going for "Hoy me pongo..." than "Hoy llevo..."

"To wear" is llevar, vestir, or simply usar.

December 14, 2018

Karin100891

Thanks!

June 5, 2019

rreneep

am i the only person confused that it translates to an "ing" verb in english although there is no such thing in spanish?

June 13, 2019

RyagonIV

No, you're not the only one. :)

Although Spanish also has a progressive form for verbs, it prefers to use the simple present. Unlike English, which has tight restrictions on when to use the simple and progressive forms, using the Spanish progressive is completely optional and usually only done if the action is in progress at this moment and if that progress is somehow important.

June 14, 2019

Grant274777

De color cafe?

July 22, 2019

andy585136

why do you need the 'me' if pongo conveys all you need to know about the action?

September 4, 2018

mojavejeeper

I can put the jacket on my son or daughter, too. The "me" makes it definitely reflexive

September 4, 2018

Emi_Alice

Then you should continue the phrase to show that you're putting on someone else

March 22, 2019

xY7ZO2LE

I am putting on has been given as me llevo puesto and me pongo. Which to use?

September 8, 2018

RyagonIV

Ponerse/"me pongo" is used when you're talking about dressing yourself. "Llevar puesto" means that you're currently wearing it. ("I wear it put (on me)".)

December 14, 2018

CathyCox3

Today I put on the brown jacket. Is it wrong because it's past tense?

December 4, 2018

RyagonIV

"Put" can be present or past tense, but it sounds a bit off if you use the simple present with one-time actions. "I am putting on" would be better.

December 14, 2018
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.