Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Hoy me pongo la chaqueta marrón."

Translation:Today I am putting on the brown jacket.

3 months ago

14 Comments


inthedark

I am putting on the brown jacket today is marked as wrong. I wonder why. Does it not convey the same meaning as the original answer?

3 months ago

Daniel996280

I think it does. And, someone correct me if I'm wrong, but I'm pretty sure that 'today' can go on either end of the sentence for both English and 'hoy' can go on either end of the sentence for español without changing the meaning.

3 months ago

pobble01
pobble01

Accepted today (20/8/2018)

1 month ago

mojavejeeper

I thought "wearing" was a fair translation for "me pongo"

2 months ago

Linda_from_NJ

"Wearing" is a very loose connotative translation that is less precise than the "putting on" translation.

2 months ago

alezzzix
alezzzix

The two meanings tend to overlap, if you're wearing something it's because you put it on. Poner can be translated as either in my opinion.

1 month ago

Johngt44
Johngt44

The two things are not identical statements in English are they? Wearing & putting on? I find it a bit weird you would choose a close but nevertheless wrong translation deliberately (unless you just like stressing the owl!)

1 month ago

Beto330368

I'm wearing the brown jacket today. Today I'm wearing the brown jacket. They're perfectly equivalent unless a comma should be thrown in after Hoy, (Today,). Then the emphasis would be laid on Hoy, necessitating the same positioning in the translation. (Or so it would seem) ;)

3 months ago

laurafsharris

"Today I am putting on my brown jacket." should be correct. I reported it.

2 months ago

Bruce768614

Today (7/30/2018) Duo provided that as their answer--I assume that means they now accept it.

1 month ago

LSadun
LSadun

As of 9/7/2018 they still don't accept "Today I put on my brown jacket".

2 weeks ago

andy585136

why do you need the 'me' if pongo conveys all you need to know about the action?

2 weeks ago

mojavejeeper

I can put the jacket on my son or daughter, too. The "me" makes it definitely reflexive

2 weeks ago

xY7ZO2LE

I am putting on has been given as me llevo puesto and me pongo. Which to use?

2 weeks ago