"Hoy me pongo la chaqueta marrón."

Translation:Today I am putting on the brown jacket.

5 months ago

17 Comments


inthedark

I am putting on the brown jacket today is marked as wrong. I wonder why. Does it not convey the same meaning as the original answer?

5 months ago

Daniel996280

I think it does. And, someone correct me if I'm wrong, but I'm pretty sure that 'today' can go on either end of the sentence for both English and 'hoy' can go on either end of the sentence for español without changing the meaning.

5 months ago

Beto330368

Indeed it does!

4 months ago

pobble01
pobble01

Accepted today (20/8/2018)

2 months ago

mojavejeeper

I thought "wearing" was a fair translation for "me pongo"

4 months ago

Linda_from_NJ

"Wearing" is a very loose connotative translation that is less precise than the "putting on" translation.

3 months ago

alezzzix
alezzzix

The two meanings tend to overlap, if you're wearing something it's because you put it on. Poner can be translated as either in my opinion.

2 months ago

Johngt44
Johngt44

The two things are not identical statements in English are they? Wearing & putting on? I find it a bit weird you would choose a close but nevertheless wrong translation deliberately (unless you just like stressing the owl!)

3 months ago

Beto330368

I'm wearing the brown jacket today. Today I'm wearing the brown jacket. They're perfectly equivalent unless a comma should be thrown in after Hoy, (Today,). Then the emphasis would be laid on Hoy, necessitating the same positioning in the translation. (Or so it would seem) ;)

4 months ago

laurafsharris

"Today I am putting on my brown jacket." should be correct. I reported it.

4 months ago

Bruce768614

Today (7/30/2018) Duo provided that as their answer--I assume that means they now accept it.

3 months ago

LSadun
LSadun

As of 9/7/2018 they still don't accept "Today I put on my brown jacket".

2 months ago

nEjh0qr4
nEjh0qr4

And, as of 10 Nov 2018, "Today I'm putting on my brown jacket" is not accepted. I guess we have to continue reporting.

4 days ago

andy585136

why do you need the 'me' if pongo conveys all you need to know about the action?

2 months ago

mojavejeeper

I can put the jacket on my son or daughter, too. The "me" makes it definitely reflexive

2 months ago

xY7ZO2LE

I am putting on has been given as me llevo puesto and me pongo. Which to use?

2 months ago

Karin100891

In English we generally say "wearing" unless we are putting something on at that moment, like "wait a sec, I have to put on my jacket" as opposed to "I'm wearing my jacket to dinner tonight." But Duolingo hasn't taught "wearing" yet, so should I assume that in Spanish it is more common to say "putting on" than "wearing" when referring to something one isn't actually wearing already?

3 weeks ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.