"El año mil setecientos noventa."

Translation:The year seventeen ninety.

5 months ago

8 Comments


nemesis918771

hmz not sure people actually say and ninety, maybe drop the and

5 months ago

SaraGalesa
SaraGalesa

In the UK, people always say the and. However, I don't think I've ever heard anybody say years like that.

5 months ago

billmoose
billmoose

In the US the "and" is frequently dropped, but not always. Two countries divided by a common language.

3 months ago

Michael307373

Ah ... esos fueron los días. ;)

3 months ago

evaestrellita71

This program marks it wrong if numerous are used instead of spell out words for numbers

1 month ago

Michael307373

I think it depends. If you are translating to English then you might be able to use the numbers. If you are translating to Spanish though I'd type them out.

1 month ago

Draxxium

Direct: "The year 1000-17-90". I can think of two sensible ways to describe this, the given trans isn't one of them

4 months ago

SunflowerS64420

Spanish direct translation isn't 1000-17-90. It's 1000 700 90. Setecientos is 700 - not 17. In numerical form, that's 1790. So the direct translation is spot on. Based on comments in similar exercises, this seems to be a common misreading of the text.

2 months ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.