1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Sí, yo tengo un carro."

"Sí, yo tengo un carro."

Translation:Yes, I have a car.

June 5, 2018

27 Comments


PietroCast8

Differences between carro and coche?


Conversely

Regional usage. "Auto" and the more formal "automóvil" are also often used.


ygoloeht

Please, for what region?


Guillaume201712

Coche : in Spain Región Castellana most of Spain.

But both are used to indicate ‘un automóvil’

Auto : Spain región Catalonia, But that’s not the Spanish you are studying now.

( in Spain they do not talk about Spanish, but about Castellano or Catalán. )


Lizzy175009

there is none it's essentially the same thing


Cmcfield491

I am also confused


Cmcfield491

wow you guys are learning a lot of languages!! I'm only learning two


Lng52-._

I learned "coche" (not "carro") in Madrid, 1975.


roman.ostr

This should be in the flirting section


alane113

Why was I marked incorrect when I translated car to coche and then another question used coche for car?


layla47355

I dont know this happened to me too


Cmcfield491

languages these days


ArionConey

i typed in yes i have a s#it and still got it right XD


Cmcfield491

LOL... what language


Jones-A

Used only coche when I lived in Mexico 15 years ago.


Cmcfield491

You lived in Mexico?! LUCKY!!!


MichaelMez457803

Difference between tiene and tengo?


CoF36u58

Tiene is he/she has while tengo is I have.


JackReynol837726

Are tengo and tienes/tiene the forms of the same verb?


Elijah233255

I saw similar word usage in another question - could one put: "Sí, tengo un carro", in contrast to the full sentence, as the 'yo' is implied...

Thank you for your co - operation.


AlexaC755439

On my friend (Alexa)'s phone, trying to do spanish


Cmcfield491

does she know you are on there?!


Jrelmoore

I said yea instead of yes


Rondik698573

My translation should be accepted! It was the same correction one?!


jameshanks4

I am tired of pointing this out but carro is Mexican Spanish for car. In Spain it means a horse and cart. Coche is the correct word to use. After all you use Spanish flag on your app

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.