1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Sí, yo tengo un carro."

"Sí, yo tengo un carro."

Translation:Yes, I have a car.

June 5, 2018

26 Comments


PietroCast8

Differences between carro and coche?

June 5, 2018

Conversely

Regional usage. "Auto" and the more formal "automóvil" are also often used.

June 5, 2018

AlanaHodgs1

Yep

June 20, 2018

ygoloeht

Please, for what region?

July 17, 2018

Guillaume201712

Coche : in Spain Región Castellana most of Spain.

But both are used to indicate ‘un automóvil’

Auto : Spain región Catalonia, But that’s not the Spanish you are studying now.

( in Spain they do not talk about Spanish, but about Castellano or Catalán. )

August 9, 2018

CatherineM419563

?

February 17, 2019

CatherineM419563

I am also confused

February 17, 2019

Lizzy175009

there is none it's essentially the same thing

March 9, 2019

alane113

Why was I marked incorrect when I translated car to coche and then another question used coche for car?

July 9, 2018

layla47355

I dont know this happened to me too

July 17, 2018

CatherineM419563

languages these days

February 17, 2019

Lng52-._

I learned "coche" (not "carro") in Madrid, 1975.

July 20, 2018

roman.ostr

This should be in the flirting section

September 29, 2018

ArionConey

i typed in yes i have a s#it and still got it right XD

October 18, 2018

CatherineM419563

LOL... what language

February 17, 2019

CatherineM419563

wow you guys are learning a lot of languages!! I'm only learning two

February 17, 2019

TiaraLaub1

I dont have a car

July 8, 2018

CatherineM419563

o... me neither hehe

February 17, 2019

Jones-A

Used only coche when I lived in Mexico 15 years ago.

January 10, 2019

CatherineM419563

You lived in Mexico?! LUCKY!!!

February 17, 2019

Elijah233255

I saw similar word usage in another question - could one put: "Sí, tengo un carro", in contrast to the full sentence, as the 'yo' is implied...

Thank you for your co - operation.

July 29, 2018

AlexaC755439

On my friend (Alexa)'s phone, trying to do spanish

August 23, 2018

CatherineM419563

does she know you are on there?!

February 17, 2019

Jrelmoore

I said yea instead of yes

July 5, 2019

MinecraftG564610

I want to try it again

July 30, 2019

MichaelMez457803

Difference between tiene and tengo?

October 6, 2019
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.