"Una ensalada."

Translation:A salad.

June 5, 2018

45 Comments

Sorted by top post

plb5

I heard the voice say "un ensalada" a salad.

February 23, 2019

Zo-ZoC

And it was una.

June 3, 2019

Lettuce_Child

I feel that the robot voice doesn't put enough emphasis on the "a" in "Una", therefore it sounds like "un ensalada", and not the correct "una ensalada"

April 10, 2019

cdgiddings

Thank you, I thought it was just me

July 27, 2019

-TheOldMan-

I am not hearing the A on UNA

May 6, 2019

Sharla1991

See, I'm new to Spanish, but I'm catching up really quickly and testing out seems like a waste of perfectly good practice time.... so to each their own I suppose. If you know enough to be confident, skip it, but personally, I'll keep on repeating the same lessons until I know what I'm saying is, at the very least, grammatically correct.

July 11, 2018

Jennifer378938

Una ensalada it ask for spanish here

November 1, 2018

Jefferson424523

But not for me. By the way, where do you live

February 10, 2019

liyuekwai

Makes me mad that it says my answer is wrong, but i have the exact thing they say is correct.

August 3, 2018

Pete885910

Telling me I'm wrong but my answer is the same as the text

October 6, 2018

Bob855792

That's what I wrote.

August 8, 2018

graduate684

I keep putting in the correct answer, but it's still telling me that I am wrong. Why?

October 17, 2018

Paul473461

I just bought a new computer and the keyboard does not type when I try and answer in the block for the answer in Spanish. The other type of responses work fine.

June 17, 2018

TELEFONEMA2

Testing out is when you take a test to skip the level

July 9, 2018

Naomi543168

I always want to add please to the end of sentences like this lol.

February 1, 2019

Riyhalawhorn

hi

March 22, 2019

JoanneReev2

I thought una was feminine a. Seems to contradict with using el instead of la for the salad

May 30, 2019

Zo-ZoC

IT IS!!!>:(

June 3, 2019

Ghaith24

Ensalada almost the same in Arabic "السلطة"

July 7, 2019

NewWorldDisco

I typed " a salad" and still said I was wrong. If anyone has this problem then dont worry you're not the only one.

June 5, 2018

graduate684

I have just put it in, and its saying that I am wrong, they need to get this sorted.

October 17, 2018

Sowneeh

I also have the same problem

March 12, 2019

LaDeejeho

Probably because you need to put it in SPANISH.

June 20, 2019

itatu0

'A salad'

July 7, 2018

SamuelTayl968396

What

July 25, 2018

BIBEKtheBl

I wrote "a salad" and it came wrong .

January 31, 2019

Anthony448934

We all know that and ik too

May 28, 2019

AnishaDasA1

Sounds like un not una

June 15, 2019

LaDeejeho

Im guessing i wasnt the only one with the Un / Una problem...

June 20, 2019

KevinCampb637781

Clearly says un ensalada but una ensalada given as correct answer

June 23, 2019

Specs20

I heard it say "un" instead of "una".

July 4, 2019

Nihlus316

It said "una ensalada" and I put "a salad", it said it was wrong.

July 8, 2019

Aibohpotorue

English translation seems far more effective than just spelling what you hear.

August 18, 2019

AdelaideTe5

I hate autocorrect

September 18, 2019

dean886869

Nobody cares

August 31, 2018

VeraYaylal

I wrote the answer properly

September 7, 2019

Deact1vated_User

...A big salad.

June 22, 2018

SamuelTayl968396

A big salad

July 19, 2018

joseRtorre2

Asalad

April 7, 2019

ADOLFOLAMA1

hi

October 15, 2018

nonyabeesw2

Hi

February 12, 2019

Gabriel21484

WOULD BE GREAT IF WE COULD STILL TEST OUT!!!

June 9, 2018

TELEFONEMA2

Bruh, you can test out, thats what I am doing right now

July 9, 2018

Iris231847

At the end you get your second change....

June 17, 2018

Paul862466

Test what out?

June 17, 2018
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.