1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Una ensalada."

"Una ensalada."

Translation:A salad.

June 5, 2018

45 Comments


plb5

I heard the voice say "un ensalada" a salad.


dan.vegan4life

In slow it says "una" but I've listened to it over and over at regular speed and it's most definitely saying "un".


Zo-ZoC

And it was una.


Natalia528688

If you listen it in slow motion, you'll hear Una...i gave incorrect answer like 4 times lmao


Mai.vel

just report the problem and let it be


Ava592814

Same here glad im not the only one.


Lettuce_Child

I feel that the robot voice doesn't put enough emphasis on the "a" in "Una", therefore it sounds like "un ensalada", and not the correct "una ensalada"


cdgiddings

Thank you, I thought it was just me


-O7ldMan-

I am not hearing the A on UNA


Sharla1991

See, I'm new to Spanish, but I'm catching up really quickly and testing out seems like a waste of perfectly good practice time.... so to each their own I suppose. If you know enough to be confident, skip it, but personally, I'll keep on repeating the same lessons until I know what I'm saying is, at the very least, grammatically correct.


liyuekwai

Makes me mad that it says my answer is wrong, but i have the exact thing they say is correct.


Pete885910

Telling me I'm wrong but my answer is the same as the text


Jennifer378938

Una ensalada it ask for spanish here


Bob855792

That's what I wrote.


graduate684

I keep putting in the correct answer, but it's still telling me that I am wrong. Why?


LaDeejeho

Im guessing i wasnt the only one with the Un / Una problem...


KevinCampb637781

Clearly says un ensalada but una ensalada given as correct answer


Paul473461

I just bought a new computer and the keyboard does not type when I try and answer in the block for the answer in Spanish. The other type of responses work fine.


lingoboy301

it sounds like un ensalada


Specs20

I heard it say "un" instead of "una".


Ghaith24

Ensalada almost the same in Arabic "السلطة"


lilien295596

I accidentaly wrote uMa ensalada, and ibtold me im right... why??


NewWorldDisco

I typed " a salad" and still said I was wrong. If anyone has this problem then dont worry you're not the only one.


graduate684

I have just put it in, and its saying that I am wrong, they need to get this sorted.


Sowneeh

I also have the same problem


LaDeejeho

Probably because you need to put it in SPANISH.


TELEFONEMA2

Testing out is when you take a test to skip the level


Naomi543168

I always want to add please to the end of sentences like this lol.


HonyLea

When we use "una and la?


TheFlameth1

El/la means 'the', and un/una means 'a' or 'an'. Unos/unas, though, mean 'some'


Mailialopez

Why is it on practice its hard!!!!!!!!!!0!!


SebastianA535095

Pronounce. The. Letters. Please.


EilaGoss

Yes its not clear. However if the noun ends in "a"it is invariably female so will be una. Suspect most Spanish speakers merge words - as they do in every other language including English. We just have to learn the genders..


Nihaarika10

How to understand which thing is feminine and which is not?


ph.7C3OVz

So wen all to use un or una for foods or any other thing...it really confuses to identify gender


TheFlameth1

Yeah, but that's what comes with learning many foreign languages.

You use "un" for masculine words, and "una" for feminine words. You can remember when to use either by using these two phrases: "ma l o n e r s" and "d ión z a". All of the letters in each phrase are the ending letters of the word that make a word masculine or feminine, respectively. Use the first one for masculine words (for those you should use "un" with), and the second one for feminine words (for those you should use "una" with).

For example, you can talk about "Un carro." (A car.) Since it ends with "o" which is found in "ma l o n e r s", it is a masculine word. Also, you can talk about "la natación" (swimming). Since it ends with "ión" which is found in "d ión z a", it is a feminine word.

But watch out! Some words can be exceptional to this rule. One example would be "el día", which, even if ending with 'a', is still masculine. For words like this one, you'll just need to learn what is exempted from gender rules.


colter443981

I hear and see UNA with the A so it might be someones audio and not looking or... skmethjng else. I honestly don't know but all good here in alaska.


FubbiKenan

Une salade (in French)


saritabakb

I wrote english you should have only warned instead of killing me


Roberto571925

In normal speak the "a" is left off so typing what you hear is bound to be wrong every time


Roberto571925

I have been on Spanish holidays for over 45 years and quite a few words are different to proper Spanish, it makes me wonder if this course is based on something like Mexican or Peruvian Spanish

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.