1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "La biblioteca necesita compr…

"La biblioteca necesita comprar cuatro libros."

Translation:The library needs to buy four books.

June 5, 2018

61 Comments


Dabamash1

They're gonna need more books than that...


MikiResu

They only need the Lord of the Rings trilogy, and The Hobbit. :)


IsaiahSmit289575

I agree with that but will also add on the harry potter series and the rangers apprentice series.


JoshuaDean108705

Hm just get 1 book... The dictionary then you have all the books combined and you just need to play a serious game of word scrabble


DiversityCity57

¡Yo querio jis libros!


aridneia

That is an oddly specific number.


kaizenDID

I was today years old when I realized libraries have to buy books


Nevergonna4

Have you tried looking for the books in the library... oh wait


Linda_from_NJ

English and Spanish numbers are never pluralized when they are used as adjectives modifying nouns.


RyagonIV

You can pluralise uno. :´D


asmith63084

As a number, no, one cannot; as an article, yes, one can.


Rob896482

Before retirement I was the Acquisitions Manager in a university library. Believe me, we needed more than four books.


Joanne961640

Several times now, I have given the exact, correct answer but have been counted wrong. There must be a glitch of some sort. It's only one point, but it is very annoying!


BarbaraTho723544

Can't get it to cycle out of it


BeccaEdnie

Suddenly DL will not allow me to use a 4 for cuatro!


Linda_from_NJ

English spells out numbers under ten. For example, "one house," "two people,"" three words," etc. It used to be that numbers up to twenty were spelled out. Due to computers, this has become optional.


CathieLevin

I thought I gave what shows up as the correct answer, but can't see my answer to compare and find out what was wrong. This is often the case. Is there some way to see what my answer was?


Natuernut

If you are using the phone app, you can tap and drag the green (or red) bar down to see your answer behind it.


P_Azul

The way I use it, the answer I type remains visible where I typed it. By comparing the two fields I can see what exactly I did wrong.


Lionessroar

How would you say 'The library needs to buy four NEW books' if the adjectives go before the noun? 4/8/2020


asmith63084

If you were to put the adjective before the noun when translating your example, then that would be la biblioteca necesita comprar cuatro nuevos libros. However, some users in other fora had indicated that nuevo may have a slightly different meaning before the noun than after it.


RyagonIV

Lioness and Asmith:

  • cuatro libros nuevos - four brand-new books
  • cuatro nuevos libros - four books they haven't had before.

Arctinus

If I recall correctly, it should be the opposite, no?

– nuevo (before the noun): another/newly acquired

– nuevo (after the noun): new/newly made

Also:

– adjective before noun: subjective meaning

– adjective after the noun: a fairly objective, descriptive meaning


RyagonIV

Arctinus, that's correct, thank you! I'm too tired today, apparently. :´)

I'll fix it shortly.


SkyeEyks

Would that mean that

Cuatro nuevos libros nuevos

Would be

For new new books (brand new and new to the library)?


Lionessroar

This is very helpful


Ritte18

I am learning Spanish. Don't be so strickt on English


RyagonIV

The computer has to recognise your sentence somehow, so you should try to write proper.


Berriegirl12345

Oddly specific number.


mstpag8r

For was a typo for four. Should be able to correct


Francilene951303

I answer is correct but they don't accept it!


VikkiSand

The library needs four computer not accepting


RyagonIV

Vikki, libros are books.


Tom106686

4 instead of cuatro = fail, duolingo sucks


Arctinus

Duo accepts only numbers that are spelled out in the target languge so that users learn the numbers instead of just pressing one of the numerals on the keyboard. :P


Savanna232

Cant u also put la "libreria" Instead of just the "biblioteca"?


asmith63084

"Una librería" is a bookstore. Only "biblioteca" means library.


Rob896482

No. A librerîa is a bookshop/booksore or a bookshelf. A biblioteca is a library.


Christine763399

The library needs to buy 4 books


Christine763399

The library needs to buy 4 books.


rahulmutha

I had post write answer then also is say wrong


TerrilR.Ra

I have answered this twice correctly and it's been considered incorrect both times.


David122622

The frame structure is interfering with my interactions for correct answers


wpburcham2040

Stuff like this should havw the option to see the peoper spelling snd alternste ways to say it as an option so peole dint leanr to soell wrong based upon it beig cloae enoigh


shivv35

bruh if they poppin out then sure lets get this dough


shivv35

plz give me a linglot


GrahamCracker168

Woah, woah, buddy. Slow down! You're getting a little crazy with four books!


DiversityCity57

La biblioteca necesita comprar jis libros.


extreme-learner

Duo won't let me move on


Daniel62952

Had correct answer marked wrong


Jimka9

If you put 4 you fail....


Arctinus

You can put 4 in English, but you can't in Spanish because Duo wants you to learn how to write numbers in the target (learning) language. :)


alanpark8

once again spelling error, it is getting very fustrating.


Mercy.33

Every time this voice comes up I feel depressed or want to vomit. Sounds really terrible. Sorry, just saying.


Pattis453373

cel error "but for buy" wake up stupid


Rita77251

I have the right amswer


Iceblast6

This should be right: The library needs ti buy four books. I accidentally misspelled. So now I am really angry!!


dgrigg

thats a very small library. My library has more than four books on ancient military campaigns


akbound

It showed up in english and wanted me to translate it to english. I got it wrong becuase I translated it into Spanish. LOL I never did follow directions well as a child either.


btsxarmyhaizel

They just need the divergent and hunger games series (my society library dosent have'em so)

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.