"La biblioteca necesita comprar cuatro libros."

Translation:The library needs to buy four books.

5 months ago

8 Comments


Dabamash1

They're gonna need more books than that...

2 months ago

MikiResu

They only need the Lord of the Rings trilogy, and The Hobbit. :)

2 months ago

Linda_from_NJ

English and Spanish numbers are never pluralized when they are used as adjectives modifying nouns.

2 months ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

You can pluralise uno. :´D

1 month ago

BeccaEdnie

Suddenly DL will not allow me to use a 4 for cuatro!

4 months ago

Linda_from_NJ

English spells out numbers under ten. For example, "one house," "two people,"" three words," etc. It used to be that numbers up to twenty were spelled out. Due to computers, this has become optional.

2 months ago

ronniebaby

tu jugares conmigo

2 months ago

aridneia

That is an oddly specific number.

3 weeks ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.