1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "La biblioteca necesita compr…

"La biblioteca necesita comprar cuatro libros."

Translation:The library needs to buy four books.

June 5, 2018

54 Comments

Sorted by top post

Dabamash1

They're gonna need more books than that...

August 18, 2018

MikiResu

They only need the Lord of the Rings trilogy, and The Hobbit. :)

August 28, 2018

IsaiahSmit289575

I agree with that but will also add on the harry potter series and the rangers apprentice series.

December 3, 2018

mom2rebe

seriously

April 10, 2019

aridneia

That is an oddly specific number.

October 16, 2018

BeccaEdnie

Suddenly DL will not allow me to use a 4 for cuatro!

July 1, 2018

Linda_from_NJ

English spells out numbers under ten. For example, "one house," "two people,"" three words," etc. It used to be that numbers up to twenty were spelled out. Due to computers, this has become optional.

August 27, 2018

mom2rebe

i don't understand i use numbers and it gives it to me

April 10, 2019

P_Azul

Could you maybe give an example of what is happening that you don't understand? This might make it easier for us to help you with it.

June 18, 2019

Linda_from_NJ

English and Spanish numbers are never pluralized when they are used as adjectives modifying nouns.

August 27, 2018

RyagonIV

You can pluralise uno. :´D

September 11, 2018

Nevergonna4

Have you tried looking for the books in the library... oh wait

January 10, 2019

CathieLevin

I thought I gave what shows up as the correct answer, but can't see my answer to compare and find out what was wrong. This is often the case. Is there some way to see what my answer was?

August 14, 2019

P_Azul

The way I use it, the answer I type remains visible where I typed it. By comparing the two fields I can see what exactly I did wrong.

August 17, 2019

ElizabethA768861

Surely this should be the librarian as the library is an object

June 5, 2018

Arctinus

The object in this sentence is 'cuatro libros'. 'La biblioteca' is the subject here and is meant as an institution, as in, e.g.,'The school bought five new computers'.

June 12, 2018

FerEtayoRguez

Arctinus is right. The librarian would be el bibliotecario/la bibliotecaria.

July 3, 2018

J...Monroe17

How can I finish this if your worthless app keeps telling me that I am wrong when I keep giving the correct answer and you tell me it's wrong.

December 30, 2018

P_Azul

Well, try the worthless web site, instead of the worthless app.

June 18, 2019

MaOk7EdV

That's what I typed so which word was wrong

February 5, 2019

P_Azul

We don't know. Maybe if you told your fellow pupils what you wrote, some of us might be able to help you check that it's correct.

June 18, 2019

FarnuxiaWaltz

That's... just weird...

April 23, 2019

Demmy2006

I hate this :( Jk :p

August 7, 2019

Demmy2006

Really

August 7, 2019

Joanne961640

Several times now, I have given the exact, correct answer but have been counted wrong. There must be a glitch of some sort. It's only one point, but it is very annoying!

August 25, 2019

Yolagld

No woed needs as option

September 20, 2019

alistair70299

I keep typing this in and it tells me I'm wrong! I'm stuck. Can't get past it

October 4, 2019

ronniebaby

tu jugares conmigo

September 9, 2018

ya_boi_b_on_duo

I got it right but i missspelled it dudes

January 7, 2019

berle.henry

when I work on my home computer, I have problems with the sound. I thought it was my home laptop. now I am at work and I have the same problem. When ever, I skip a question, it is because there is no sound. I should receive credit.

February 3, 2019

P_Azul

Don't tell us; we're just fellow students.

June 18, 2019

BeulahFern

what is wrong?

March 14, 2019

RyagonIV

Unless you post the sentence you tried, we cannot help you. We don't know what you answered.

March 15, 2019

Ritte18

I am learning Spanish. Don't be so strickt on English

March 20, 2019

RyagonIV

The computer has to recognise your sentence somehow, so you should try to write proper.

March 20, 2019

RandolphLe4

This is correct

April 1, 2019

[deactivated user]

    Why would the libary need to buy books when they already have alote of books?

    May 19, 2019

RyagonIV

    Libraries like to keep an up-to-date stock. There's not much point in just having outdated books.

    May 19, 2019

JoeParnell

    The word cuatro is not on my screen so it is impossible to include it in the sentence.

    May 23, 2019

IGIvaSummer

    They should finally buy the computers they are missing!

    May 30, 2019

P_Azul

    Why? They're not an ordenadorteca.

    June 18, 2019

OraUzel

    ¡Es una biblioteca muy pequeña! ¿Solamente cuatro libros?

    June 1, 2019

P_Azul

    No, es una bliblitec muy grande: solo necesitan cuatro libros más.

    June 18, 2019

RyagonIV

    Necesitan esos cuatro libros además de los cientos que ya tienen.

    June 1, 2019

Helen403327

    Me too?

    June 23, 2019

P_Azul

    You need to buy four books too?

    June 23, 2019

SterlingCa59241

    Is anyone else saying it correctly and it is still saying that you are wrong?

    June 28, 2019

BeulahFern

    i didnt even complete the sentence and you marked it wrong

    March 14, 2019

BeulahFern

    which is the wrong word INEED TO KNOW

    March 14, 2019

BeulahFern

    Are you having problems with your answering system?

    March 14, 2019

BeulahFern

    again whats wrong

    March 14, 2019

J...Monroe17

    Your app SUCKS!!!!!

    December 30, 2018

RyagonIV

    You don't have to use this app, y'know. Sometimes it fails to synchronise if your internet connection cuts out during the lesson and it will mark answers as incorrect.

    December 30, 2018

BeulahFern

    is that fair

    May 21, 2019
    Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.