"Labibliotecanecesitacomprarcuatrolibros."

Translation:The library needs to buy four books.

7 months ago

17 Comments


Dabamash1

They're gonna need more books than that...

4 months ago

MikiResu
MikiResu

They only need the Lord of the Rings trilogy, and The Hobbit. :)

4 months ago

IsaiahSmit289575

I agree with that but will also add on the harry potter series and the rangers apprentice series.

1 month ago

Linda_from_NJ

English and Spanish numbers are never pluralized when they are used as adjectives modifying nouns.

4 months ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

You can pluralise uno. :´D

4 months ago

aridneia

That is an oddly specific number.

3 months ago

ElizabethA768861

Surely this should be the librarian as the library is an object

7 months ago

Arctinus
Arctinus

The object in this sentence is 'cuatro libros'. 'La biblioteca' is the subject here and is meant as an institution, as in, e.g.,'The school bought five new computers'.

7 months ago

FerEtayoRguez
FerEtayoRguez

Arctinus is right. The librarian would be el bibliotecario/la bibliotecaria.

6 months ago

BeccaEdnie

Suddenly DL will not allow me to use a 4 for cuatro!

6 months ago

Linda_from_NJ

English spells out numbers under ten. For example, "one house," "two people,"" three words," etc. It used to be that numbers up to twenty were spelled out. Due to computers, this has become optional.

4 months ago

ronniebaby
ronniebabyPlus

tu jugares conmigo

4 months ago

J...Monroe17

Your app SUCKS!!!!!

2 weeks ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

You don't have to use this app, y'know. Sometimes it fails to synchronise if your internet connection cuts out during the lesson and it will mark answers as incorrect.

2 weeks ago

J...Monroe17

How can I finish this if your worthless app keeps telling me that I am wrong when I keep giving the correct answer and you tell me it's wrong.

2 weeks ago

AlexHartwi4

I got it right but i missspelled it dudes

1 week ago

Nevergonna4

Have you tried looking for the books in the library... oh wait

6 days ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.