"¿Laciudadestácerca?"

Translation:Is the city close?

7 months ago

19 Comments


AnneMehltr

I think that Duolingo has lost it's mind. Cerca: I type "near by", it tells me the answer is "close". If I use "close", then it tells me the answer is "around here"...I can't get it right!

7 months ago

EmmaMitche89062

Exactly. Well they got this one wrong. It should definitely have been "nearby".

6 months ago

AnneElyse1

I agree that "near by" should be accepted. Or, at least, "close by" should be accepted.

5 months ago

HansEnsink

"Close by" is accepted by DL.

5 months ago

ArunavaC

Is the city nearby? Really? To me, that's not correct English. When you're travelling to, say, Zootopia from Bunnyburrow, you'd ask a co-passenger, "Is the city close?"

5 months ago

Joy961206
Joy961206

Not if you're English

4 months ago

stevengoodman

Nearby (one word) is accepted

4 months ago

mikeylee48

"Is the city nearby" accepted 8/11/18

5 months ago

Marco962533

EXACTLY! This is nuts.

3 weeks ago

evelyn264159

I typed the city is near here. Why was it marked wrong?

6 months ago

EmmaMitche89062

Near here would be "cerca de aquí" instead.

5 months ago

evelyn264159

Disregard my last comment as i misread the statement

6 months ago

EmmaMitche89062

No worries.

6 months ago

Harley588854

I wouldn't ever ask this question because it is closed and only elicits 'yes' or 'no' as an answer. What id like to ask is 'how far (away) is the city?'. How would i ask that?

3 months ago

sassfb
sassfb

I got this as a "click the microphone and say this" sentence. I listened first and was surprised to hear the second two words at a much higher pitch than the first two words--almost as if the sentence was split and spoken by two different people. Unexpected entertainment!

2 months ago

nabinpoude2
nabinpoude2

Can we say "¿está cerca la ciudad?"

1 month ago

sassfb
sassfb

I think so, but I don't know if Duo agrees.

1 month ago

GerryAalders
GerryAalders

It's a bit strange, because you hear closed instead of close, it's better to write nearby

1 month ago

ekihoo

Answer: No, nonno, It's in the middle of LONDON!

6 months ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.