1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "¿La ciudad está cerca?"

"¿La ciudad está cerca?"

Translation:Is the city close?

June 5, 2018

37 Comments


LaSenoraHeadlee

I think that Duolingo has lost it's mind. Cerca: I type "near by", it tells me the answer is "close". If I use "close", then it tells me the answer is "around here"...I can't get it right!


EmmaMitche89062

Exactly. Well they got this one wrong. It should definitely have been "nearby".


AnneElyse1

I agree that "near by" should be accepted. Or, at least, "close by" should be accepted.


HansEnsink

"Close by" is accepted by DL.


ArunavaC

Is the city nearby? Really? To me, that's not correct English. When you're travelling to, say, Zootopia from Bunnyburrow, you'd ask a co-passenger, "Is the city close?"


Joy961206

Not if you're English


mikeylee48

"Is the city nearby" accepted 8/11/18


stevengoodman

Nearby (one word) is accepted


sassfb

I got this as a "click the microphone and say this" sentence. I listened first and was surprised to hear the second two words at a much higher pitch than the first two words--almost as if the sentence was split and spoken by two different people. Unexpected entertainment!


Walker98552

The man on "type what you hear" read on the slow speed, ce-ri-ca, three clear syllables, at least to me. Since there are only two vowels I assume there should be only two syllables, cer-ca. However, in Spanish the r's are trilled. Does that trilling separate into a sort of third syllable, ce-rr-ca, or should it be pronounced cerr-ca. A native speaker might be helpful here.


sassfb

I'm not a native speaker, but I have a good accent and good ear. I don't have the link to that "type what you hear", so I can't hear it for myself. However, "cerca" is indeed only two syllables. I guess there is some "length" to the "r", but it is not a separate syllable.

I went to "words" to listen to it there (normal speed only). It does not sound like "ce-ri-ca" there. Here's that link: https://www.duolingo.com/dictionary/Spanish/cerca-Adverb/f1518c38bc13972c753d8bc85f49e993


Christine546191

I typed ‘is the city nearby’ and it was marked wrong!! Now make your mind up DL when I type close you say another correct answer is nearby. Surely they both mean the same. Consistency would be good


Roberto452407

Ma come fa una citta' ad essere chiusa? Siamo in guerra? Siamo assediati?


sassfb

You are probably joking here, but in case you are not: "close" = near = cerca in Spanish = vicina in Italian, and "closed" = cerrada in Spanish and chiusa in Italian. Buona giornata!


sassfb

To borrow a quotation, "Location, location, location!" Estar is used not only for temporary states, but also for locations. For example, "la universidad está en inglaterra"--the university is in England.


nabinpoudel

Can we say "¿está cerca la ciudad?"


sassfb

I think so, but I don't know if Duo agrees.


Aldo98380

Everyone understands you if you say that. it doesn't matter what the owl says


HannahBrow275792

The sentence is incorrect Please fix.


sassfb

First, why do you think the sentence is incorrect? It would help if you provide some detail.

Second, requests to fix things on the discussion pages won't help things get fixed. You should report any errors you see with the Report button when you are in the lesson.


SamirDaoud333

Why is esta' used as is instead of es? Because from what I learned esta/estas/esty is used for temporary descriptions while soy/es/eres is used for permanent attributes.


sassfb

The temporary/permanent distinction is an oversimplification, so you should not rely on it too much. The "temporary" mainly applies to things like emotions and physical conditions, like being tired or ill.

"Estar" is used for location, and saying that something is near is a way of saying where it is.

Here's a fun way to remember: "For how you feel or where you are, always use the verb estar!"


Penny575481

This dude sounds drunk A.F. I think he has been on the Sangria.


Mommyandme1

Why did the question start with "la ciudad" instead of "está"? Does anyone know the rules and/or exceptions in regard to the order the words go in a question? If so, please share!


sassfb

When I took Spanish (long ago!), we were taught to put the verb first in questions. But what I see most often in Duolingo is forming a question simply by putting question marks around a statement. In this case, "The city is close" is a statement, and "The city is close?" is the corresponding question.

I thought this way of forming questions was odd, but apparently it's quite common among native Spanish speakers (and I hope that a native speaker responds to this to confirm it).

I did find some information at this link: https://www.thoughtco.com/word-order-in-spanish-sentences-p2-3079445

It says the following: "In Spanish questions, the subject almost always comes after the verb. ¿Escribió Diana esta novela? (Did Diana write this novel?) ¿Qué escribió Diana? (What did Diana write?) Although it is possible in informal speech to phrase a question like a statement as can be done in English — ¿Diana escribió esta novela? Diana wrote this novel? — this is seldom done in writing."

This confirms the verb-subject order as the usual way to form a question, which is what I was taught. It also notes that making a question out of a statement by adding question marks to the statement is something done only in informal speech. That is comparable to English, where a question like "You went to the bar last night?" would be used only in informal speech.


Mommyandme1

Thank you so much for sharing, especially those specific examples!! I will definitely look into the site you posted a link for. I didn't know about the feature to give a lingot till now and I think your helpful comment deserves it. =) Happy language learning!


EileenMora2

Sometimes the pronunciation is very sloppy -- for example, the "ciudad" in this example.


Andreaja69

The recording sounds fine to me.


Bea96102

nearby is a synonyme and it wasn't accepted


mauramurph10

We would never use close in this context. We would say near or nearby; at a pinch close by but close in these sentences to talk about proximity is wrong.


ekihoo

Answer: No, nonno, It's in the middle of LONDON!

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.