1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "¿La ciudad está cerca?"

"¿La ciudad está cerca?"

Translation:Is the city close?

June 5, 2018

26 Comments


LaSenoraHeadlee

I think that Duolingo has lost it's mind. Cerca: I type "near by", it tells me the answer is "close". If I use "close", then it tells me the answer is "around here"...I can't get it right!

June 5, 2018

EmmaMitche89062

Exactly. Well they got this one wrong. It should definitely have been "nearby".

July 12, 2018

AnneElyse1

I agree that "near by" should be accepted. Or, at least, "close by" should be accepted.

August 3, 2018

HansEnsink

"Close by" is accepted by DL.

August 8, 2018

ArunavaC

Is the city nearby? Really? To me, that's not correct English. When you're travelling to, say, Zootopia from Bunnyburrow, you'd ask a co-passenger, "Is the city close?"

August 1, 2018

Joy961206

Not if you're English

September 2, 2018

stevengoodman

Nearby (one word) is accepted

September 4, 2018

mikeylee48

"Is the city nearby" accepted 8/11/18

August 11, 2018

Marco962533

EXACTLY! This is nuts.

December 25, 2018

sassfb

I got this as a "click the microphone and say this" sentence. I listened first and was surprised to hear the second two words at a much higher pitch than the first two words--almost as if the sentence was split and spoken by two different people. Unexpected entertainment!

October 26, 2018

evelyn264159

Disregard my last comment as i misread the statement

July 15, 2018

EmmaMitche89062

No worries.

July 15, 2018

nabinpoude2

Can we say "¿está cerca la ciudad?"

December 7, 2018

sassfb

I think so, but I don't know if Duo agrees.

December 7, 2018

Aldo98380

Everyone understands you if you say that. it doesn't matter what the owl says

April 27, 2019

GerryAalders

It's a bit strange, because you hear closed instead of close, it's better to write nearby

December 9, 2018

Walker98552

The man on "type what you hear" read on the slow speed, ce-ri-ca, three clear syllables, at least to me. Since there are only two vowels I assume there should be only two syllables, cer-ca. However, in Spanish the r's are trilled. Does that trilling separate into a sort of third syllable, ce-rr-ca, or should it be pronounced cerr-ca. A native speaker might be helpful here.

January 16, 2019

sassfb

I'm not a native speaker, but I have a good accent and good ear. I don't have the link to that "type what you hear", so I can't hear it for myself. However, "cerca" is indeed only two syllables. I guess there is some "length" to the "r", but it is not a separate syllable.

I went to "words" to listen to it there (normal speed only). It does not sound like "ce-ri-ca" there. Here's that link: https://www.duolingo.com/dictionary/Spanish/cerca-Adverb/f1518c38bc13972c753d8bc85f49e993

January 19, 2019

nBnQ2

Close is near enough dear DUO

April 23, 2019

Christine546191

I typed ‘is the city nearby’ and it was marked wrong!! Now make your mind up DL when I type close you say another correct answer is nearby. Surely they both mean the same. Consistency would be good

July 22, 2019

Roberto452407

Ma come fa una citta' ad essere chiusa? Siamo in guerra? Siamo assediati?

October 9, 2019

sassfb

You are probably joking here, but in case you are not: "close" = near = cerca in Spanish = vicina in Italian, and "closed" = cerrada in Spanish and chiusa in Italian. Buona giornata!

October 9, 2019

evelyn264159

I typed the city is near here. Why was it marked wrong?

July 15, 2018

EmmaMitche89062

Near here would be "cerca de aquí" instead.

August 13, 2018

Harley588854

I wouldn't ever ask this question because it is closed and only elicits 'yes' or 'no' as an answer. What id like to ask is 'how far (away) is the city?'. How would i ask that?

September 28, 2018

ekihoo

Answer: No, nonno, It's in the middle of LONDON!

June 18, 2018
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.