1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "She wants to talk to you."

"She wants to talk to you."

Translation:Ella quiere hablar contigo.

June 5, 2018

43 Comments


jeff.a.reid

Is there something wrong with "ella te quiere hablar"


Fenix_0

July/13/2018

Not at all. What you say is completely right in Spanish - (I'm a native speaker of Spanish).

Today I made four reports about this sentence because "Duo" doesn't accept the next four sentences.

1- Ella te quiere hablar

2- Te quiere hablar

3- Ella quiere hablarte

4- Quiere hablarte


EugeneTiffany

O_fenix, this is the kind of thing to be making reports about, rather than the many different ways stuff can be said in English.

However, the last two Spanish sentences you should have had second thoughts about as they include words which Duolingo has not as yet introduced into the lessons.


Karen193564

Thanks for this but can you let me know what is wrong with "Ella quiere hablar a ti"


Fenix_0

Of course, I'm going to try to explain you in my own words. I'm sorry if my english is not very good.

It's wrong for two reasons, firstly in Spanish when we have a talk, we don't talk to people; we talk with people. So, you could translate "Ella quiere hablar con ti" but this is wrong too. Here is the second reason: in Spanish we have some compulsory contractions. Then, you can't say → "hablar con ti"" you have to make the next contraction, "Contigo"

I'm going to give you another examples of compulsory contractions:

a) El color DE EL perro es muy bonito (wrong)

a) El color DEL perro es muy bonito (right)

b) Fuimos A EL cine ayer (wrong)

b) Fuimos AL cine ayer (right)


Becki161674

Excellent explanation! Thank you very much


RyagonIV

"A ti" on its own doesn't work. If you have something like this in your sentence, you also need to add the proper object pronoun te in front of the verb. The "a ti" is optional, the te is not.

Ella te quiere hablar (a ti).


Aldo98380

Another form:

Ella quiere hablarte.

Ella quiere hablarle. ( more formal )


togepi_uk

Can it also be "ella quiere hablarle"?


Aldo98380

yes, that is correct


[deactivated user]

    Can you tell me what te means and what context to use it in? thanks


RyagonIV

    Te is a direct or indirect object pronoun and translates as "you" in English. It's always used if something is done to "you" (direct) or if "you" is passively interacting with the direct object (indirect).

    • Te quiero. - I love you. (direct)
    • Te escribe una carta. - He is writing a letter to you. (indirect)

    Personal object pronouns like te usually get placed right in front of the conjugated verb in a sentence. With some verb forms, namely infinitives, gerundio forms and imperative forms, they can also be tacked at the end:

    • Te quiero hablar. = Quiero hablarte. - I want to talk to you.
    • Por favor, ¡quédate aquí! - Please, stay here! (queda + te)

    [deactivated user]

      Thank you so much. I was really having trouble understanding "te." I'm guessing the same applies to se,me, and lo. What is the difference between lo and me?


RyagonIV

      Yes, those are all personal object pronouns, so they work largely the same.

      Se is 3rd-person reflexive direct or indirect, so it goes with all of él, ella, usted, ellos, ellas and ustedes, and thus translates to "himself", "herself", "itself", "yourself", "themselves", or "yourselves", depending on context.

      • Ella se mira en el espejo. - She looks at herself in the mirror.

      Me goes with yo, so it means "me" in English.

      • ¿No me quieres? - Do you not love me?

      Lo is 3rd-person singular masculine or neutral, and only a direct object. It goes with él, ello, and usted (if that person is male), and so translates as "him", "it", or "you" (formal, male). The feminine version is la. And if it's about multiple people, "them" or "you" (plural), it's los or las.

      • Lo escucho. - I listen to him.
      • El maestro no las ve. - The teacher does not see them.

      The other possible object pronouns are nos, which goes with nosotros and means "us". Then there's os, which goes with the plural-you version of vosotros (not used in Latin America), and means, well, "you" as a plural object. And finally you have le and les, which are 3rd-person singular and plural respectively, gender-neutral, and only for indirect objects.

      • Les escribo una carta. - I'm writing a letter to them.

      [deactivated user]

        I can't thank you enough. You've been such a help.


chrisisalive

        I answered with, "Ella te quiere hablar" and was marked wrong. Weird. Reported.


Bev218002

        I see a difference between talking "to" you and talking "with" you. The boss talks TO you and tells you something, a friend talks with you and exchanges ideas. Can these difference be expressed in Spanish?


RyagonIV

        Yeah, sure. "Talking to you" can be expressed as "hablar a ti", and "talking with you" would be "hablar contigo". Using a and con as the respective prepositions here.


MiteliaTri1

        I wrote "Ella quiere hablar a tu."


Chilidog22

        Sooo... Did that work for you or not


gregg.conf

        I wrote Ella quiere hablar con tu. Marked wrong. Anyone know why?


RyagonIV

        Some personal pronouns take a different form when they are placed behind a preposition, namely:

        • yo becomes a mí
        • becomes a ti
        • él, ella, ellos, ellas, when used reflexively, becomes a sí (As in "Él lo hace para sí" - "He is doing it for himself")

        Please note that and have accent marks, but ti does not. All other pronouns use their nominal form: a nosotros, a él, a ustedes, etc. I used the preposition a as an example here, but you can replace it with any other. Except con. The preposition con has special forms with these three pronouns:

        • con + mí = conmigo - with me
        • con + ti = contigo - with you
        • con + sí = consigo - with himself, herself, itself, themselves

Alexander586628

        How do you say "Who does she want to talk to?" in spanish?


RyagonIV

        "¿Con quién quiere hablar?"

        Adding ella here is optional, but if you want to add, you can put it in one of these positions: ¿() Con quién quiere () hablar ()?


lb048163

        It said that my work was wrong and the answer was "fred is cute" i asked my dad he said Duolingo is wrong.


Patrick187019

        I always thought that consigo was appropriate for Usted, and my dictionary confirms that, but nobody has commented on consigo. Consigo is not accepted however!!!!


RyagonIV

        Consigo, like the related pronoun , is a reflexive form, so it means "with himself/herself/etc."


Yasharalla144

        "Ella quiere hablarte" is marked wrong as of Aug 26th


pjmudd82

        Ella quiere hablar a tú - did I break a RULE or just too simple minded?? Thank You in advance I hope.


RyagonIV

        PJ, the sentence works in principle, but you went ahead and broke two rules. :)

        One, you used after a preposition. When you use a personal pronoun as the object of a preposition, you have to use a separate set of pronouns. In this case it would be "a ti".

        Two, you cannot have "a ti" as the object without te. If your object is just a presonal pronoun, like "a mí, a ti, a él, a nosotros" and so on, you must also include the verbal object pronoun me, te, lo, nos, etc.

        • Ella te quiere hablar (a ti). - She wants to talk to you.

pjmudd82

        Thanks , At 62 don't think I'll ever be THAT smart. Like the cartoon. Reminds me of the personality of the last horse I trained in the pic.


lambisqueiro

        Why is it not working talk with you?


marcy65brown

        That answer (She wants to talk with you) is not in the database yet. If you use the Report button, your answer will probably be added as correct.


Mueclainh

        it corrected me as "quiere hablar con ud". how do i exactly use "ud"? is it like "tu" or "ti" or something else?


Fenix_0

        "ud." It's the abbreviation of the pronoun "Usted". We usually use this pronoun in Spanish to talk with our parents, grandparents, or any other people with authority, by example Police officers, teachers, church pastor.


EugeneTiffany

        I had understood the Ud. abbreviation was only used in print and when it gets read out loud the word, usted, which it represents, is said in its non-abbreviated for. This is what I have seen.


EugeneTiffany

        ud needs a period after it even in the middle of a sentence, and it needs to be capitalized.


MacKinzieRob

        the correct answer given was "Ella quiere hablar con ud."


EugeneTiffany

        The con does the trick, as its use is Spanish.


heisnburg

        when to use contigo and conmigo


RyagonIV

        Heisnburg, contigo simply means "with you", and conmigo means "with me".

        Normally when you use "me" and "you" with prepositions, you'll simply use the preposition followed by or ti: "a mí", "de ti", "para ti", "por mí" and so on. The preposition con is speacial and has these combined forms conmigo and contigo. For the other pronouns, it behaves like normal, though: "con usted", "con ella", "con nosotros" and so on.

        There's one more of these special con forms, but I don't think it gets taught in this course since it's rather rare. Consigo, which is the form of the 3rd-person reflexive pronoun , so it means "with himself/herself/itself/themselves" or "with each other":

        • Ellos no hablaron consigo. - They didn't talk with each other.
        Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.