Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"She wants to talk to you."

Translation:Ella quiere hablar contigo.

2 months ago

11 Comments


jeff.a.reid

Is there something wrong with "ella te quiere hablar"

2 months ago

0_fenix_0
0_fenix_0

July/13/2018

Not at all. What you say is completely right in Spanish - (I'm a native speaker of Spanish).

Today I made four reports about this sentence because "Duo" doesn't accept the next four sentences.

1- Ella te quiere hablar

2- Te quiere hablar

3- Ella quiere hablarte

4- Quiere hablarte

1 month ago

Karen193564

Thanks for this but can you let me know what is wrong with "Ella quiere hablar a ti"

4 weeks ago

lambisqueiro

Why is it not working talk with you?

2 months ago

marcy65brown
marcy65brown

That answer (She wants to talk with you) is not in the database yet. If you use the Report button, your answer will probably be added as correct.

2 months ago

DrMadao
DrMadao

it corrected me as "quiere hablar con ud". how do i exactly use "ud"? is it like "tu" or "ti" or something else?

2 months ago

0_fenix_0
0_fenix_0

"ud." It's the abbreviation of the pronoun "Usted". We usually use this pronoun in Spanish to talk with our parents, grandparents, or any other people with authority, by example Police officers, teachers, church pastor.

1 month ago

chrisisalive

I answered with, "Ella te quiere hablar" and was marked wrong. Weird. Reported.

2 weeks ago

MiteliaTri1

I wrote "Ella quiere hablar a tu."

1 week ago

gregg.conf

I wrote Ella quiere hablar con tu. Marked wrong. Anyone know why?

1 week ago

Bev218002

I see a difference between talking "to" you and talking "with" you. The boss talks TO you and tells you something, a friend talks with you and exchanges ideas. Can these difference be expressed in Spanish?

2 weeks ago