1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "She wants to talk to you."

"She wants to talk to you."

Translation:Ella quiere hablar contigo.

June 5, 2018

54 Comments


jeff.a.reid

Is there something wrong with "ella te quiere hablar"


Fenix_0

July/13/2018

Not at all. What you say is completely right in Spanish - (I'm a native speaker of Spanish).

Today I made four reports about this sentence because "Duo" doesn't accept the next four sentences.

1- Ella te quiere hablar

2- Te quiere hablar

3- Ella quiere hablarte

4- Quiere hablarte


Karen193564

Thanks for this but can you let me know what is wrong with "Ella quiere hablar a ti"


Fenix_0

Of course, I'm going to try to explain you in my own words. I'm sorry if my english is not very good.

It's wrong for two reasons, firstly in Spanish when we have a talk, we don't talk to people; we talk with people. So, you could translate "Ella quiere hablar con ti" but this is wrong too. Here is the second reason: in Spanish we have some compulsory contractions. Then, you can't say → "hablar con ti"" you have to make the next contraction, "Contigo"

I'm going to give you another examples of compulsory contractions:

a) El color DE EL perro es muy bonito (wrong)

a) El color DEL perro es muy bonito (right)

b) Fuimos A EL cine ayer (wrong)

b) Fuimos AL cine ayer (right)


Becki161674

Excellent explanation! Thank you very much


RyagonIV

"A ti" on its own doesn't work. If you have something like this in your sentence, you also need to add the proper object pronoun te in front of the verb. The "a ti" is optional, the te is not.

Ella te quiere hablar (a ti).


AldooblA

Another form:

Ella quiere hablarte.

Ella quiere hablarle. ( more formal )


EugeneTiffany

O_fenix, this is the kind of thing to be making reports about, rather than the many different ways stuff can be said in English.

However, the last two Spanish sentences you should have had second thoughts about as they include words which Duolingo has not as yet introduced into the lessons.


togepi_uk

Can it also be "ella quiere hablarle"?


AldooblA

yes, that is correct


BruceStroud

I used "Ella quiere hablarte" as duo teaches in later lessons. And was marked wrong here.


Abdulrahma906725

I got it right and my answer matches what it said but it said i got it wrong


gregg.conf

I wrote Ella quiere hablar con tu. Marked wrong. Anyone know why?


RyagonIV

Some personal pronouns take a different form when they are placed behind a preposition, namely:

  • yo becomes a mí
  • becomes a ti
  • él, ella, ellos, ellas, when used reflexively, becomes a sí (As in "Él lo hace para sí" - "He is doing it for himself")

Please note that and have accent marks, but ti does not. All other pronouns use their nominal form: a nosotros, a él, a ustedes, etc. I used the preposition a as an example here, but you can replace it with any other. Except con. The preposition con has special forms with these three pronouns:

  • con + mí = conmigo - with me
  • con + ti = contigo - with you
  • con + sí = consigo - with himself, herself, itself, themselves

pjmudd82

Ella quiere hablar a tú - did I break a RULE or just too simple minded?? Thank You in advance I hope.


RyagonIV

PJ, the sentence works in principle, but you went ahead and broke two rules. :)

One, you used after a preposition. When you use a personal pronoun as the object of a preposition, you have to use a separate set of pronouns. In this case it would be "a ti".

Two, you cannot have "a ti" as the object without te. If your object is just a presonal pronoun, like "a mí, a ti, a él, a nosotros" and so on, you must also include the verbal object pronoun me, te, lo, nos, etc.

  • Ella te quiere hablar (a ti). - She wants to talk to you.

pjmudd82

Thanks , At 62 don't think I'll ever be THAT smart. Like the cartoon. Reminds me of the personality of the last horse I trained in the pic.


chrisisalive

I answered with, "Ella te quiere hablar" and was marked wrong. Weird. Reported.


Yasharalla144

"Ella quiere hablarte" is marked wrong as of Aug 26th


Bev218002

I see a difference between talking "to" you and talking "with" you. The boss talks TO you and tells you something, a friend talks with you and exchanges ideas. Can these difference be expressed in Spanish?


RyagonIV

Yeah, sure. "Talking to you" can be expressed as "hablar a ti", and "talking with you" would be "hablar contigo". Using a and con as the respective prepositions here.


Ms.Matty

I wrote "Ella quiere hablar a tu."


Chilidog22

Sooo... Did that work for you or not


Alexander586628

How do you say "Who does she want to talk to?" in spanish?


RyagonIV

"¿Con quién quiere hablar?"

Adding ella here is optional, but if you want to add, you can put it in one of these positions: ¿() Con quién quiere () hablar ()?


eehehhehhehehheh

It said that my work was wrong and the answer was "fred is cute" i asked my dad he said Duolingo is wrong.


Patrick187019

I always thought that consigo was appropriate for Usted, and my dictionary confirms that, but nobody has commented on consigo. Consigo is not accepted however!!!!


RyagonIV

Consigo, like the related pronoun , is a reflexive form, so it means "with himself/herself/etc."


Silvia8039

Hablarte y hablar contigo, es lo mismo.


mariam1992003

does anyone know when to use contigo and when to use conmigo?


yes211643

Contigo - with you Conmigo - with me


shiloh660270

Whats wrong with hablar...... it means talk right?


lambisqueiro

Why is it not working talk with you?


marcy65brown

That answer (She wants to talk with you) is not in the database yet. If you use the Report button, your answer will probably be added as correct.


Mueclainh

it corrected me as "quiere hablar con ud". how do i exactly use "ud"? is it like "tu" or "ti" or something else?


Fenix_0

"ud." It's the abbreviation of the pronoun "Usted". We usually use this pronoun in Spanish to talk with our parents, grandparents, or any other people with authority, by example Police officers, teachers, church pastor.


EugeneTiffany

I had understood the Ud. abbreviation was only used in print and when it gets read out loud the word, usted, which it represents, is said in its non-abbreviated for. This is what I have seen.


EugeneTiffany

ud needs a period after it even in the middle of a sentence, and it needs to be capitalized.


MacKinzieRob

the correct answer given was "Ella quiere hablar con ud."


EugeneTiffany

The con does the trick, as its use is Spanish.


heisnburg

when to use contigo and conmigo


RyagonIV

Heisnburg, contigo simply means "with you", and conmigo means "with me".

Normally when you use "me" and "you" with prepositions, you'll simply use the preposition followed by or ti: "a mí", "de ti", "para ti", "por mí" and so on. The preposition con is speacial and has these combined forms conmigo and contigo. For the other pronouns, it behaves like normal, though: "con usted", "con ella", "con nosotros" and so on.

There's one more of these special con forms, but I don't think it gets taught in this course since it's rather rare. Consigo, which is the form of the 3rd-person reflexive pronoun , so it means "with himself/herself/itself/themselves" or "with each other":

  • Ellos no hablaron consigo. - They didn't talk with each other.

Lorne-1

Why couldn't I say...Ella quiere hablar a ti? Contigo is with you.


sanychAZ

My answer "Ella quiere contigo hablar" was flagged as incorrect. Anybody here can explain why?


Brigid

Querer is a transitive verb (it needs a direct) used to express desires, i.e. wants or wishes. The conjugated form of querer can be followed by an infinitive which acts as the direct object. (She wants to talk...) The verb + infinitive forms a compound phrase; the infinitive must immediately follow the verb. So in this instance Ella quiere hablar contigo is the correct Spanish translation.


AmandasMom

In America we TALK TO people, but we SPEAK WITH people. And speak with is actually correct English. So why isn't the English sentence She wants to speak with you?


[deactivated user]

    How would you know if it was With you or With me??


SrBeth

    The online Spanish dictionary translates "ella quiere hablarte" as "she wants to talk to you." Wouldn't "ella quiere hablar contigo" be translated as "She wants to talk with you."?


ClintSimm

    It should say "with you" come on duo


JosephLaGr1

    In the previous excercise : do you want to eat "with" me today? The right answer was : ¿ quieres comer conmigo (with me) hoy? But in the sentence : she wants to talk "to" you ,the right answer should be : ella quiere hablarte; because it was not mention "with you" but to you,therefore "contigo" is out of contest grammatically,there is a difference between" I want to talk to you" and "I want to talk with you",consequently the answer " ella quiere hablarte " is appropriate and must be accepted.


MichaelPas406352

    The proper English translation should be "...with you" not "...to you". This through me of. Duo may know Spanish, but they do not know English.

    Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.