"A Spanish exam."

Translation:Un examen de español.

5 months ago

16 Comments


BoredWithDuoNow

If 'español' is used as an adjective you don't use 'de'. 'Un caballo español.' i think 'un examen español' is perfectly fine.

5 months ago

ErikRed1
ErikRed1Plus

I think ot really depends on what you're talking about.

You could be talking about an exam in the subject of spanish, or you could be talking about an exam that came from spain

5 months ago

Hannyvande3

Right! One cannot deduct which one of the circumstances is meant to be!

2 months ago

ErikRed1
ErikRed1Plus

Deduce

2 months ago

Dawn611963

Can someome please explain this to me?

In the other exercises the noun came directly before the adjective. Why is this sentence different?

2 months ago

nc.chelle
nc.chelle

un examen español - a test that came from Spain un examen de español - a test that is of the Spanish language

I'll try to explain why below, but look for an explanation on one of the exercises (for a spanish class/una clase de español, I think) by Ryagon. They are quite good at explaining these sorts of nuances. I'll do my best though.

Español can be either a noun or an adjective: http://www.spanishdict.com/translate/español.

When you are using it as an adjective, you don't need de. However, when you are using it as an adjective, you are saying that the noun is of Spanish origin. So, you would only be using it as an adjective if you meant to say that the exam originated from Spain.

In the case of an exam about the Spanish language, you are using español the noun because it is a test of the Spanish language, so you do need de.

FULL DISCLOSURE: Native English speaker - US, Southern Appalachian dialect. Other uses of English may vary. Advice about Spanish should be taken with a grain of salt.

1 month ago

Shamshoomi
Shamshoomi

Dear users around the globe, where are the "TIPS and NOTES"?

4 months ago

nc.chelle
nc.chelle

On desktop computer, click once on the circle for the section (ex. School). Then click on the lightbulb icon on the upper right instead of clicking start.

On the iPhone app, click once on the circle for the section (ex. School). Then click on the lightbulb with a check icon (says TIPS) in the center instead of clicking start.

I have no idea on an Android device though. Sometimes apps work differently one device to another.

1 month ago

Tip185243

I honestly get confused on these. Isn't this an adjective where we is not needed.

4 months ago

bridget-river

I can't explain but my notes from this set include:

Un libro de español. = A Spanish book.

Mi maestro de español. = My Spanish teacher.

My guess is that it is referring to a language class.

2 months ago

Grace.Burney

I used 'un examen español' and it told me it was wrong and to use 'de' instead WHAT IS THE DIFFERENCE PEOPLE

2 months ago

shrikrishna1
shrikrishna1

Because in Spanish a noun cannot be used as an adjective. In English one can say 'A Spanish exam' means an exam of Spanish language. But In Spanish since español is a noun you have to say Un examen de español

2 months ago

gordonjackson1

Why is "de" required here? I can understand it in "un examen de Espana"

1 month ago

alan967216

I always forget the "de" Espanol.

5 months ago

Masnicky

lol same

5 months ago

Nixolbor

Why isnt it "un Examen Espanol"?

3 months ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.