1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "A Spanish exam."

"A Spanish exam."

Translation:Un examen de español.

June 5, 2018

40 Comments


BoredWithDuoNow

If 'español' is used as an adjective you don't use 'de'. 'Un caballo español.' i think 'un examen español' is perfectly fine.


ErikRed1

I think ot really depends on what you're talking about.

You could be talking about an exam in the subject of spanish, or you could be talking about an exam that came from spain


Hannyvande3

Right! One cannot deduct which one of the circumstances is meant to be!


AdamHirsch7

Fricken grammar Nazis


Umiko27894

I agree. I think the app may feel we should be advanced to know which infinitive to use.


Dawn611963

Can someome please explain this to me?

In the other exercises the noun came directly before the adjective. Why is this sentence different?


nc.chelle

un examen español - a test that came from Spain un examen de español - a test that is of the Spanish language

I'll try to explain why below, but look for an explanation on one of the exercises (for a spanish class/una clase de español, I think) by Ryagon. They are quite good at explaining these sorts of nuances. I'll do my best though.

Español can be either a noun or an adjective: http://www.spanishdict.com/translate/español.

When you are using it as an adjective, you don't need de. However, when you are using it as an adjective, you are saying that the noun is of Spanish origin. So, you would only be using it as an adjective if you meant to say that the exam originated from Spain.

In the case of an exam about the Spanish language, you are using español the noun because it is a test of the Spanish language, so you do need de.

FULL DISCLOSURE: Native English speaker - US, Southern Appalachian dialect. Other uses of English may vary. Advice about Spanish should be taken with a grain of salt.


alan967216

I always forget the "de" Espanol.


NixolB20

Why isnt it "un Examen Espanol"?


Shamshoomi

Dear users around the globe, where are the "TIPS and NOTES"?


nc.chelle

On desktop computer, click once on the circle for the section (ex. School). Then click on the lightbulb icon on the upper right instead of clicking start.

On the iPhone app, click once on the circle for the section (ex. School). Then click on the lightbulb with a check icon (says TIPS) in the center instead of clicking start.

I have no idea on an Android device though. Sometimes apps work differently one device to another.


Tip185243

I honestly get confused on these. Isn't this an adjective where we is not needed.


bridget-river

I can't explain but my notes from this set include:

Un libro de español. = A Spanish book.

Mi maestro de español. = My Spanish teacher.

My guess is that it is referring to a language class.


Grace.Burney

I used 'un examen español' and it told me it was wrong and to use 'de' instead WHAT IS THE DIFFERENCE PEOPLE


shrikrishna1

Because in Spanish a noun cannot be used as an adjective. In English one can say 'A Spanish exam' means an exam of Spanish language. But In Spanish since español is a noun you have to say Un examen de español


Khushbooumang

I learnt earlier from someone's response to same question,that when there are two nouns used together,we add 'de' in between.. and if a noun is followed by an adjective,'de' isn't needed.i.hope it helps.


Victoria142515

Why is one lessen have the "de" but the previous lesson was without the de . Is it : Una examen español. Or Una examen de español. I'm confused???


LyonRich

Where are the accents on the duolingo phone app?????


salt257184

If you hold down the letter for a brief moment, more possible styles of that letter will appear. So I get n if j just touch the "key" but if i hold it longer then ,ñńņň appear and i get to choose it by moving my finger over the 5 possible key choices as shown above. Only letters that have alternate styles do this. "M" is just M is many languages I guess!!


NityeshDad

How to understand when we have to use un and una?


MontagueRu

I feel like it is just "Un examen espanol" it should be that


liapez

I got it wrong the first time 2 times.


gordonjackson1

Why is "de" required here? I can understand it in "un examen de Espana"


O.J.14

I don't know where else to ask this question, on DUOLINGO. Can anyone advise me on another free app, that I can learn why and how the sentences seem backwards to me, and should be formed? For example: The spanish teacher - El profesor de espanol. I feel like I'm memorising rather than learning.


hilarymcca5

See nc.chelle's detailed comment above. (It's, currently, from 10 months ago.)


Daniel208205

De means from what is the use of that word


Ashley97224

I keep getting it wrong because of de but there is no de


Octavia178697

Why is un exam de español wrong? Im literally saying the same thing.


hilarymcca5

I think that the spelling is 'examen'.


PhaniSrikar

If it's answer is 'Un examen de español' then shouldn't the answer for a difficult exam be un examen de dificil as difficult is an adjective.


Mary674166

It was a Spanish exan not an exam in Spanish.


violetbone

Un examen de espaneol means an exam in Spanish, right? Then why do they use it here?


ssSMASHhh

An exam OF Spanish. Without DE, "Español" acts as an adjective, and you would be talking about a test that CAME FROM Spain. Just like: Mi amigo Español = My Spanish friend. (My friend [from] Spain)


Sam742355

The correct answer was not there


MontagueRu

WHHYYYYYYYYYYYY!!!!!!!!!!

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.