1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Yo escribo un mensaje import…

"Yo escribo un mensaje importante."

Translation:I am writing an important message.

June 5, 2018

49 Comments


Jr0007

Yo escribo un mensaje importante = I write an important message.

Yo estoy escribiendo un mensaje importante = I am writing an important message.


ALLintolearning3

Not exactly, there is not a one-to-one correspondence. English and Spanish don't use the same tenses the same way at the same times.

"Yo escribo" can be "I write" or "I do write" or "I am writing" which we use all the time and not just for something that is happening right at this moment.

"I am writing." can mean "Yo estoy escribiendo" which must be actually happening at this very moment, pen in hand, but more often it will mean "Yo escribo."

https://www.thoughtco.com/ways-spanish-english-verb-tenses-differ-3079929

https://www.thoughtco.com/using-the-present-progressive-tense-3079347


24HoursofS

Thnku for that time u took


DillR1

This is right...Jr0007 is right


ALLintolearning3

Those can be correct, but there are other possibilities, please read my answer above and check the link.


mammad99

Does the present tense in Spanish also include the continuous form? It seems that way according to the new version of duo. Anyone?


marcy65brown

Yes.
Studyspanish.com (Grammar Unit One: Reg. Verbs I)


nb.batman

*present continuous


nb.batman

I think it's wrong because the present tense for first person write is escribiendo..


ALLintolearning3

"Estoy escribiendo" is the Spanish progressive, but it is used much less than the English continuous or progressive. You would actually have to have a pen in your hand writing at this moment to use it. People need to stop trying to translate word for word and learn which expressions are used when. In English, I could say this at the coffee machine at work and go back to finish it afterwards.


Gabriel746428

You have a point there, but if you think twice, in daily activities you'd rarely use "yo escribo..." while estoy escribiendo feels natural to say.


ALLintolearning3

Well, no, that is wrong. What country are you from? It is English that uses the continuous form more than the simple present and it is the opposite in most Spanish speaking countries. https://www.thoughtco.com/ways-spanish-english-verb-tenses-differ-3079929

https://www.enforex.com/language/present-tense.html


Gabriel746428

South america here. At least what I say is what I observed so far. Again, it is just statistic, people dont usually say what they are doing when things are obvious, and I'm considering other ways of saying your plans and actions. Not that i disagree with you.


Muscles_Mallozz

Estoy escribiendo? Yo escribo is I write, right?


ALLintolearning3

The English present continuous is much more versatile and is used more than the simple present which is reserved for habitual actions.

In Spanish, the simple present is the one that is used most and is more versatile and "Estoy escribiendo." would only be said with pen in hand actually writing at this moment.

https://www.thoughtco.com/ways-spanish-english-verb-tenses-differ-3079929


AbigailBontrager

How do you know if "yo escribo" is "I write" or "I am writing"? Do you just have to tell from context?


ALLintolearning3

Yes, but either should be correct here.


BenAlali

Why is "I write an important message" wrong?


ALLintolearning3

It does not seem like a habitual action with just one message, which is how we commonly use the English simple present. “I write important messages.” It is something I do regularly. but “I am writing an important message.” is a one time thing that I am doing or will do in the near future. If the sentence was just “Escribo” , then that could be “I write” or “I am writing”.

You could say “I write an important message every day.”, but without that information that adds back the habitual tone the Present continuous is used.


Daniel_Kulju

I'm new to spanish, but I have a question about this one. How do you tell if it's present tense? I guess a literal translation would be "I write a message important", or "I write an important message". So, is the "am writing" assumed? If so, how would I say "I write an important message" or "I wrote an important message"? Thanks for the help!


Pamela555569

I thought "ing" English verbs translates to having "iendo/escribiendo"?


Mr.Animator

shouldn't there be a "de" between the "mensaje" and the "importante"?


Dugggg

For a message of importance you could say un mensaje de importancia. But not de importante.


Gabriel746428

No, it would be gramatically wrong. "De" have some meanings, acting mainly as a equivalent as "of" in english. In spanish adjetives follow the noum.


24HoursofS

Why is it phrased this way? Please help this is always my hiccup with mastering Espanol Plz thnku


GranilloTo

I speak spanish it corret the word


Broadcastsunny

I like to listen and try to decipher before reading and that did not sound like escribo


ALLintolearning3

Listen more carefully. When people speak quickly, your ears may blend it with the vowel afterwards, but I hear it as escribo.


TrixieZamo

Sería mejor "estoy escribiendo un mensaje importante"


ALLintolearning3

Only if you are currently at this moment writing, but the English present continuous or progressive is used much more often when in Spanish the simple present would be used.

https://www.thoughtco.com/ways-spanish-english-verb-tenses-differ-3079929


lanaloo2

I would have said, Yo soy escribo un mensaje importante, I'm thinking that yo is i and soy is i or i am. Still..i think soy should have somehow be included in this sentence...


ALLintolearning3

No, that is “I am I write...” only one verb should be conjugated. This is completely wrong. Scroll up as I have explained this above. https://www.thoughtco.com/ways-spanish-english-verb-tenses-differ-3079929


Gabriel746428

Then the sentence would be "I am write a message" . Its grammatically wrong. Soy is used on 1st person to link ajectives, just like "I am". Hope it helps you understand.


naz631227

The correct answer and my answer are the same, yet it marks me wrong and does not allow me to go to next stage! HELP PLEASE


ALLintolearning3

Which instructions were you given? Perhaps you were supposed to write what you hear? Then, Duolingo still gives you the translation in case you wanted to know, but the translation is not what you were supposed to put.


NancyDavis720240

Okay, either you do something about this or I'm done here.


erinslack

Would "Yo soy escribar un mensaje importante or Yo soy escribo" be incorrect?


ALLintolearning3

Not correct, your first is “I am to write an important message.” and your second is “I am I write”.

The translation that you are probably looking for is “Yo estoy escribiendo un mensaje importante.” which could also be a correct translation of “I am writing an important message.”, but be careful because the Spanish progressive is only used if I am actually writing right at this moment.

https://www.thoughtco.com/ways-spanish-english-verb-tenses-differ-3079929


csyers

"I write an important message" doesn't reflect proper English grammar. Do what should this be?


PatriciaJH

There's nothing whatsoever wrong with the grammar. It's just simple present tense, which we don't see much of. "I walk into the house. I see a notebook and pen. I open the notebook. I write an important message." The style is horrible, but the grammar is pristine.


NotThatKate

Excellent use of words..., your quote of "The style is horrible, but the grammar is pristine." Perfect.


Dugggg

Yes, very well said!


Yvonne760169

I'm writing an important message


bob274373

I think the correct answer should be I wrote an important message


ALLintolearning3

Not if you haven't finished it or plan to write it soon.


zach227977

It is proper. It's just not what Duo was asking. Lots of bugs in these new categories. Report them.

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started