"¿Quieres sal en tus patatas?"

Translation:Do you want salt on your potatoes?

5 months ago

16 Comments


NavarroPec

We normally say papas not patatas

4 months ago

FerEtayoRguez
FerEtayoRguez

It's a regional thing, but I agree papas is more widespread.

4 months ago

AnthonyAur2

That's what i was going to ask about

4 months ago

Benjamin9274

Why is this Latin American Spanish course getting Spain Spanish thrown in?

4 months ago

ohdang_m4tt94
ohdang_m4tt94Plus

And yet the Duolingo Portuguese course only has Brazilian Portuguese sigh

3 months ago

notters

What this latin american spanish course which uses a Spanish flag?

3 months ago

Roy685800
Roy685800

Because there are some of we Europeans also learning Spanish

3 months ago

2mhnkzrc
2mhnkzrc

"Type what you hear" dead silence I would like to report this, but it's a bit beyond the audio not sounding correct.

5 months ago

BigManTheo

Obviously the solution is to leave it blank. :P

4 months ago

maranpalmig12

Hahahaha I'm spanish native speaker and im doing this for the xp points and its so funny to read the comments, feel free to ask me anything if this allows it

2 months ago

Dusk779496

I have a question:

In a question I had before it says "I don't have a fork."

I translated it to "No tengo tenedor." and it was correct. Why is "un" not needed here?

Also another..

How do you know when to use reflexive verbs? I understand that reflexive verbs like "me ducho" or "me siento" translate weirdly if it's direct (especially the "me siento" which directly translates to "I feel myself", doesn't it?) so there really isn't an indicator I know to determine how reflexive verbs are used...

2 weeks ago

Amanda862298

"your" not an option.. Had to pick "you" and it was marked wrong

3 months ago

NateGalleg1

I had the same problem

2 months ago

Apredba
Apredba

Hay algun españok?

1 month ago

Apredba
Apredba

Español*

1 month ago

Anne54026

When I signed up for this it said nothing about being Latin American Spanish. I wondered why 'papa' had suddenly become 'patata'. Nothing against Latin America but I want European Spanish

1 month ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.