1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "¿Quieres sal en tus patatas?"

"¿Quieres sal en tus patatas?"

Translation:Do you want salt on your potatoes?

June 5, 2018

26 Comments


NavarroPec

We normally say papas not patatas


FerEtayoRguez

It's a regional thing, but I agree papas is more widespread.


EugeneTiffany

Duoligon is teaching us a synonym.to go with our understanding that potatoes can be translated as papas. In the new huge new update a lot of synonyms have been added. And I see these same type of remarks about them over and over which I find odd. One thing for sure, Spanish appears to have much less synonyms than English does. Fortunately for our brains.


Benjamin9274

Why is this Latin American Spanish course getting Spain Spanish thrown in?


notters

What this latin american spanish course which uses a Spanish flag?


Roy685800

Because there are some of we Europeans also learning Spanish


ohdang_m4tt94

And yet the Duolingo Portuguese course only has Brazilian Portuguese sigh


2mhnkzrc

"Type what you hear" dead silence I would like to report this, but it's a bit beyond the audio not sounding correct.


BigManTheo

Obviously the solution is to leave it blank. :P


MazzyStar4

patatas = Sweet potatoes. 80% of the TV novelas(soap operas), movies, audio books on Spanish-language stations are dubbed in Latin Amer.(Mex. Span., in use since the 16th Century! Hallelujah!) as the "lingua franca". P.S. Potatoes are indigenous to South America and according to my Dad(" papá" in ES), it should be "papa" unless you want to sound like a stuffy, snobby and stuck-up Spaniard who BELIEVES he is the "creme of the crop" of ALL the Spanish-speaking countries.


maranpalmig12

Hahahaha I'm spanish native speaker and im doing this for the xp points and its so funny to read the comments, feel free to ask me anything if this allows it


Dusk779496

I have a question:

In a question I had before it says "I don't have a fork."

I translated it to "No tengo tenedor." and it was correct. Why is "un" not needed here?

Also another..

How do you know when to use reflexive verbs? I understand that reflexive verbs like "me ducho" or "me siento" translate weirdly if it's direct (especially the "me siento" which directly translates to "I feel myself", doesn't it?) so there really isn't an indicator I know to determine how reflexive verbs are used...


Anne54026

When I signed up for this it said nothing about being Latin American Spanish. I wondered why 'papa' had suddenly become 'patata'. Nothing against Latin America but I want European Spanish


dazulaym

Patata is how they say it in Spain. Papas in Latin America mostly


Amanda862298

"your" not an option.. Had to pick "you" and it was marked wrong


NateGalleg1

I had the same problem


EugeneTiffany

Too bad Duluoling removed the means for typing in stuff in the Report thing. My guess is that the Reports are now being seen by the computer and not people any more. When a large number of error boxes get checked then someone looks at the report about something, then, and only then, it gets fixed. I am guessing this because of the way the report function has become designed.


Apredba

Hay algun españok?


Dovid118273

why is it quieres here but other times this test used quiere is it tu or usted


EugeneTiffany

Dulingomis teaching us at different times how to say stuff using the formal way and the informal way, as well as the plural way usage of what "you" translates to. The whole ball of wax. We need know all three usages of "you" and be able to instantly distinguish them and get all the associated words right..


Kenneth294412

It should've been papas


StanleyTer4

I thought this was supposed to be fries. Papas fritas or patatas fritas it is then...

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.