"¿Quieres sal en tus patatas?"

Translation:Do you want salt on your potatoes?

6/5/2018, 9:15:01 AM

30 Comments


NavarroPec

We normally say papas not patatas

6/17/2018, 12:18:45 AM

FerEtayoRguez

It's a regional thing, but I agree papas is more widespread.

7/10/2018, 2:13:10 PM

EugeneTiffany

Duoligon is teaching us a synonym.to go with our understanding that potatoes can be translated as papas. In the new huge new update a lot of synonyms have been added. And I see these same type of remarks about them over and over which I find odd. One thing for sure, Spanish appears to have much less synonyms than English does. Fortunately for our brains.

3/10/2019, 10:05:36 PM

AnthonyAur2
Plus

That's what i was going to ask about

7/4/2018, 4:32:06 PM

Benjamin9274

Why is this Latin American Spanish course getting Spain Spanish thrown in?

7/11/2018, 9:33:33 AM

notters

What this latin american spanish course which uses a Spanish flag?

7/21/2018, 4:59:26 PM

Roy685800

Because there are some of we Europeans also learning Spanish

8/11/2018, 5:18:09 PM

ohdang_m4tt94
Plus

And yet the Duolingo Portuguese course only has Brazilian Portuguese sigh

7/20/2018, 3:26:01 AM

2mhnkzrc

"Type what you hear" dead silence I would like to report this, but it's a bit beyond the audio not sounding correct.

6/5/2018, 9:15:01 AM

BigManTheo

Obviously the solution is to leave it blank. :P

7/5/2018, 1:04:59 PM

MazzyStar4

patatas = Sweet potatoes. 80% of the TV novelas(soap operas), movies, audio books on Spanish-language stations are dubbed in Latin Amer.(Mex. Span., in use since the 16th Century! Hallelujah!) as the "lingua franca". P.S. Potatoes are indigenous to South America and according to my Dad(" papá" in ES), it should be "papa" unless you want to sound like a stuffy, snobby and stuck-up Spaniard who BELIEVES he is the "creme of the crop" of ALL the Spanish-speaking countries.

12/23/2018, 4:15:04 PM

EugeneTiffany

Good stuff!

3/10/2019, 10:13:35 PM

Anne54026

When I signed up for this it said nothing about being Latin American Spanish. I wondered why 'papa' had suddenly become 'patata'. Nothing against Latin America but I want European Spanish

10/12/2018, 4:11:07 AM

dazulaym

Patata is how they say it in Spain. Papas in Latin America mostly

3/2/2019, 5:08:01 PM

maranpalmig12

Hahahaha I'm spanish native speaker and im doing this for the xp points and its so funny to read the comments, feel free to ask me anything if this allows it

9/5/2018, 2:04:05 AM

Dusk779496

I have a question:

In a question I had before it says "I don't have a fork."

I translated it to "No tengo tenedor." and it was correct. Why is "un" not needed here?

Also another..

How do you know when to use reflexive verbs? I understand that reflexive verbs like "me ducho" or "me siento" translate weirdly if it's direct (especially the "me siento" which directly translates to "I feel myself", doesn't it?) so there really isn't an indicator I know to determine how reflexive verbs are used...

10/25/2018, 2:29:16 PM

Katerinathepro7

Please shut up

2/8/2019, 7:28:11 PM

EugeneTiffany

One best KNOWS stuff by becoming familiar with it, same as you did with English when you were a child. Think about all the technical questions about English you asked back then, which of course was zero!

Nevertheless, it doesn't hurt to ask. Still, that's not the main way one learns.

3/10/2019, 10:11:50 PM

Amber978529

I normally say papas

12/3/2018, 7:25:27 PM

RobertJone150426

Why can't I see my answer? Once again I can't SEE my error when I thought I was right! BOO!

1/27/2019, 3:14:06 AM

EugeneTiffany

Do you have your eyes open? That would be the first thing to consider in my view.

3/10/2019, 10:14:52 PM

Amanda862298

"your" not an option.. Had to pick "you" and it was marked wrong

7/19/2018, 7:49:46 AM

NateGalleg1

I had the same problem

8/29/2018, 6:32:27 PM

EugeneTiffany

Too bad Duluoling removed the means for typing in stuff in the Report thing. My guess is that the Reports are now being seen by the computer and not people any more. When a large number of error boxes get checked then someone looks at the report about something, then, and only then, it gets fixed. I am guessing this because of the way the report function has become designed.

3/10/2019, 10:20:18 PM

Apredba

Hay algun españok?

9/27/2018, 1:55:20 PM

Apredba

Español*

9/27/2018, 1:55:30 PM

Dovid118273

why is it quieres here but other times this test used quiere is it tu or usted

2/1/2019, 4:27:39 PM

EugeneTiffany

Dulingomis teaching us at different times how to say stuff using the formal way and the informal way, as well as the plural way usage of what "you" translates to. The whole ball of wax. We need know all three usages of "you" and be able to instantly distinguish them and get all the associated words right..

3/10/2019, 10:25:18 PM

Katerinathepro7

Good morning

2/8/2019, 7:25:34 PM

Katerinathepro7

Hi katerinathepro7

2/8/2019, 7:26:30 PM
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.