"¿Quieres sal en tus patatas?"

Translation:Do you want salt on your potatoes?

8 months ago

23 Comments


NavarroPec

We normally say papas not patatas

7 months ago

FerEtayoRguez

It's a regional thing, but I agree papas is more widespread.

7 months ago

AnthonyAur2
Plus

That's what i was going to ask about

7 months ago

Benjamin9274

Why is this Latin American Spanish course getting Spain Spanish thrown in?

7 months ago

notters

What this latin american spanish course which uses a Spanish flag?

6 months ago

Roy685800

Because there are some of we Europeans also learning Spanish

6 months ago

ohdang_m4tt94
Plus

And yet the Duolingo Portuguese course only has Brazilian Portuguese sigh

6 months ago

2mhnkzrc

"Type what you hear" dead silence I would like to report this, but it's a bit beyond the audio not sounding correct.

8 months ago

BigManTheo

Obviously the solution is to leave it blank. :P

7 months ago

Anne54026

When I signed up for this it said nothing about being Latin American Spanish. I wondered why 'papa' had suddenly become 'patata'. Nothing against Latin America but I want European Spanish

4 months ago

MazzyStar4

patatas = Sweet potatoes. 80% of the TV novelas(soap operas), movies, audio books on Spanish-language stations are dubbed in Latin Amer.(Mex. Span., in use since the 16th Century! Hallelujah!) as the "lingua franca". P.S. Potatoes are indigenous to South America and according to my Dad(" papá" in ES), it should be "papa" unless you want to sound like a stuffy, snobby and stuck-up Spaniard who BELIEVES he is the "creme of the crop" of ALL the Spanish-speaking countries.

1 month ago

maranpalmig12

Hahahaha I'm spanish native speaker and im doing this for the xp points and its so funny to read the comments, feel free to ask me anything if this allows it

5 months ago

Dusk779496

I have a question:

In a question I had before it says "I don't have a fork."

I translated it to "No tengo tenedor." and it was correct. Why is "un" not needed here?

Also another..

How do you know when to use reflexive verbs? I understand that reflexive verbs like "me ducho" or "me siento" translate weirdly if it's direct (especially the "me siento" which directly translates to "I feel myself", doesn't it?) so there really isn't an indicator I know to determine how reflexive verbs are used...

3 months ago

Katerinathepro7

Please shut up

4 days ago

Amber978529

I normally say papas

2 months ago

Katerinathepro7

Good morning

4 days ago

Katerinathepro7

Hi katerinathepro7

4 days ago

Amanda862298

"your" not an option.. Had to pick "you" and it was marked wrong

6 months ago

NateGalleg1

I had the same problem

5 months ago

Apredba

Hay algun españok?

4 months ago

Apredba

Español*

4 months ago

RobertJone150426

Why can't I see my answer? Once again I can't SEE my error when I thought I was right! BOO!

2 weeks ago

Dovid118273

why is it quieres here but other times this test used quiere is it tu or usted

1 week ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.