Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Yo no comprendo español."

Translation:I don't understand Spanish.

3 months ago

14 Comments


2_Learn_Spanish

He says in Spanish.

3 months ago

Matthew53527

Sometimes you can say sone phrases. If you're not fluent you might not understand.

2 months ago

Toofun2learn

ha ha! I was thinking the same thing

3 months ago

pickens3

Why was "comprehend" marked incorrect for translating "comprendo"?

2 months ago

ohdang_m4tt94
ohdang_m4tt94Plus

What about entiendo?

2 months ago

Oscar231758
Oscar231758

It works too. "Entender" and "comprender" are synonyms.

2 months ago

Patricia830075

Yo quiero comprende español. Por favor, ayudar yo ser comprendo...

I am not completely certain...so in my uncertainty, I use all the words ... i am not trying to be redundant. I am still unfamiliar with the conjugation of verbs for Spanish, so please forgive my ignorance.

2 months ago

McGuireV10

I wasn't really thinking about it and translated this as "I don't speak Spanish," which it marked incorrect, then said the translation is "I don't get Spanish," which seems like an unusually casual interpretation to me (especially if "speak" is rejected).

1 month ago

_LilM_

1 month ago

BuzzTwister

Same, man, same

3 weeks ago

DakotaGorm
DakotaGorm

How would you say i dont know spanish

3 months ago

TheCheetah7

Yo no hablo espanol

4 weeks ago

LadyLina3

I keep mixing my english with spanish, i said "i dont understand espanol" lol

2 weeks ago

J-D646068

.....and that's why I'm on duolingo

1 week ago