"Yo no comprendo español."

Translation:I don't understand Spanish.

June 5, 2018

80 Comments


Deact1vated_User

He says in Spanish.

June 7, 2018

Matthew53527

Sometimes you can say sone phrases. If you're not fluent you might not understand.

July 5, 2018

Toofun2learn

ha ha! I was thinking the same thing

June 9, 2018

MoriahG2

It's a helpful phrase to know when you're just starting out! Since just going through level 1 of Spanish on Duolingo doesn't mean you actually know Spanish...

July 29, 2019

Quitschi4

They should totally accept "what?" As an answer.

August 1, 2018

_LilM_

rofl XD

August 16, 2018

OrlyWolf

please... no

December 12, 2018

DwadRuller

It's kero but worse

May 22, 2019

pickens3

Why was "comprehend" marked incorrect for translating "comprendo"?

July 10, 2018

LeyaSummer1

"Comprendo" means understand but it would help to learn "comprendo" as "comprehend" because the words are so close and means the same as "understand" it really won't matter when you are talking

March 22, 2019

ErinMichel20

Dunno

April 13, 2019

J-D646068

.....and that's why I'm on duolingo

September 9, 2018

_LilM_

August 16, 2018

katie112333

Snape, Snape, Severus Snape Snape, Snape, Severus Snape

DUMBLEDORE!!!!!!!!!!!!

August 31, 2019

NoOneIsOrigami

Ha Ha! Go Harry Potter!! (even though it has no relevance to Spanish)

October 7, 2019

AVAX3M

Oh the irony..

November 29, 2018

ohdang_m4tt94

What about entiendo?

July 5, 2018

Oscar231758

It works too. "Entender" and "comprender" are synonyms.

July 10, 2018

Juan1149

But "Entender" is more used

August 12, 2019

Matthew53527

That's what I thought

July 5, 2018

Matthew53527

I think you can use it too

July 5, 2018

Bryan749260

Is understand and comprehend not the same?

October 3, 2018

Alex355100

Comprehend means to "understand fully" or the "ability to understand". And understand means to "get the meaning of" or "know throughly".

It makes sense that there are different spanish words just like there is different english words to mean/say understand ( like comprehend and apprehension ). Words are so many things, but one thing they are is tools. The reason there is different words for NEARLY the same meaning is to help us when we are talking, writing, or converstaing with someone.

*Definitions come from the Webster's Dictionary

July 11, 2019

Alex355100

Hope this helps. :)

July 11, 2019

Stephanie645502

Oops! Lo siento. Perdon por favor. I did not notice that I typed in English when I should have typed what I hear in Spanish. I am at fault and not dear Duolingo. I guess I am doing better than I thought when the two languages are getting so mixed up in my brain that I cannot remember the difference between the one that is supposed to go in and the one that is supposed to come out. Thanks every one who reads my posts for putting up with me! I had better fix my focus and study better.

October 4, 2018

xavierweem1

It's ok. We all make mistakes sometimes.

October 16, 2018

GodsDaughter16

Michael Jackson is lit

March 29, 2019

jonathan_jda

I translated it as “I do not comprehend Spanish.” It marked me wrong. My answer is more correct than the inserted one!

November 15, 2018

Stephanie645502

I translated this "I do not understand Spanish" and do not feel the correction to "don't" for "do not" is justified. I make enough genuine mistakes without Duolingo creating bogus one for me!

October 4, 2018

Wallace601198

Marked me wrong for the very same thing

May 14, 2019

dantopolsky

Don't = do not

October 26, 2018

OrlyWolf

..good for you?

December 12, 2018

ErinMichel20

I never will understand Spanish. Sad

February 11, 2019

rosemarie638621

Why can't you have I do not understand spanish

March 4, 2019

AVAX3M

You can. Please report it.

March 5, 2019

LeyaSummer1

I agree with this question

March 6, 2019

DiegoFacchini

Not very encouraging.

March 14, 2019

Autobus1000

Same

March 26, 2019

Oscar159562

The most useful sentence so far

July 23, 2019

matiaslovesGod08

boring

August 9, 2019

Michelle666214

The phrase "I don't get Spanish" was accepted! That makes this a bit faster.

August 21, 2019

Finlay24160

You and me too Duo...

September 11, 2019

NoOneIsOrigami

I swear... Duolingo is trying to make us all hypocrites.

October 7, 2019

DakotaGorm

How would you say i dont know spanish

June 20, 2018

mecasto

No sé español

October 5, 2018

TheCheetah7

Yo no hablo espanol

August 22, 2018

Deact1vated_User

That would be, "I don't speak Spanish."

September 20, 2018

OrlyWolf

"I don't know" and "I don't speak" are very different. "Yo no hablo" is "I don't speak," while "I don't know" is "No sé."

December 12, 2018

xavierweem1

HA HA That that you were smart huh? Nope you aren't!!

October 16, 2018

OrlyWolf

...what

February 11, 2019

AVAX3M

WHAT?!

February 11, 2019

BuzzTwister

Same, man, same

August 25, 2018

i.Quilez

I'm Spaniard, and this sentence "Yo no comprendo español" sounds completely bizarre. I would say "no comprendo el español" or, even more natural, "no entiendo el español".

February 5, 2019

GodsDaughter16

Really? I couldn't tell.

March 29, 2019

rebeccastarling

wait b8ut i do

April 7, 2019

frankwalsh5

My answer was i do not understand spanish -- correct answer -- i dont understand spanish ??????

April 11, 2019

GeorgeJoGr

That is what I wrote.

May 5, 2019

MatiasLuceroD

Soy hablante nativo de español, y no es correcto decir "Yo no comprendo español", sino "Yo no comprendo el español".

May 28, 2019

GringoLoco69

What??? So you can speak it but not understand it. That's crazy with extra cheese.

June 11, 2019

BjrnHerrma

That's a bit demotivating...

June 28, 2019

LadyLina3

I keep mixing my english with spanish, i said "i dont understand espanol" lol

September 3, 2018

Patricia830075

Yo quiero comprende español. Por favor, ayudar yo ser comprendo...

I am not completely certain...so in my uncertainty, I use all the words ... i am not trying to be redundant. I am still unfamiliar with the conjugation of verbs for Spanish, so please forgive my ignorance.

July 17, 2018

mecasto

I think it should be, "Por favor, ayudame comprendar." (please help me to comprehend/understand)

Bearing in mind that I'm struggling with this too :D

October 5, 2018

nc.chelle

Try searching around on the following websites for more help on these topics and more:

SpanishDict http://www.spanishdict.com

That one is a dictionary, translator, and so much more. It's translations can get a bit wonky, so use caution. However, it's definitions are extremely detailed and use example sentences. For a bonus, on the page of any verb definition, you can click on the conjugation tab to see every tense and mood. AND you can click on the names of the tenses and modes to go to a page that explains what the tense/mood means and how it is used. AND if you hover beside a conjugations, you can click on a sound icon that appears to hear it spoken.

It also has lessons on all kinds of other things.

ThoughtCo Spanish https://www.thoughtco.com/spanish-4133085

So the site mapping on this one really sucks since Thoughtco took it over from About, but the information is still solid even if it takes a bit of finding. Honestly, I generally find it easier to google whatever topic I want to study with the word "thoughtco" added. They cover pronunciation, conjugations, regional differences, and more.

October 11, 2018

OrlyWolf

Here's what you can fix: Instead of "yo quiero comprende español," it should be "yo quiero comprender español." Explanation: "yo quiero comprende español" translates to "I want he understands Spanish." If you're saying "quiero," you never conjugate the verb after it, because you're trying to say "I want to ___."

Instead of "ayudar yo ser comprendo," write "ayudame comprender." "Ayudar yo ser comprendo" means "To help I am I understand."

In general, just remember this: If you're trying to say something like "I want ----" or "I need ----," you've already conjugated the verbs for "want" or "need," so you don't conjugate your other infinitive verbs, because you want it to say "I want to eat" ("Quiero comer), not "I want I eat" ("Yo quiero como").

May 5, 2019

McGuireV10

I wasn't really thinking about it and translated this as "I don't speak Spanish," which it marked incorrect, then said the translation is "I don't get Spanish," which seems like an unusually casual interpretation to me (especially if "speak" is rejected).

July 25, 2018

xavierweem1

This isn't even fair, because I am a beginner in Spanish class. I am doing Algebra 1. I put (¿hu, no comprando Español ?). They should at least give me some credit.

October 16, 2018

OrlyWolf

You taking Algebra I and being in a beginner Spanish class has absolutely no bearing on if you should get credit for your wrong answer or not.

December 12, 2018

Strawberry468263

I can't hear anything. Tried multiple of times but still nothing.

February 21, 2019

Cumeon

...todavía

August 20, 2018

PocoLoco01

Funny if someone got this wrong. #RELATE

October 1, 2018

Jarek303009

story of my life

June 6, 2018

nick39224

I said i cannot understand Spanish

August 13, 2018

nc.chelle

That would be "no puedo comprender español".

FULL DISCLOSURE: Native English speaker - US, Southern Appalachian dialect. Other uses of English may vary. Advice about Spanish should be taken with a grain of salt.

October 11, 2018

OrlyWolf

To say "I cannot," you'd have to add "No puedo" (poder- to be able to).

December 12, 2018

alan967216

Ja ja ja !

June 5, 2018

jleming

Si, verdad should be an acceptable answer.

June 20, 2018

M98T7

Frozen

July 3, 2018
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.