"Yonocomprendoespañol."

Translation:I don't understand Spanish.

7 months ago

46 Comments


D3act1vat3d_Us3r

He says in Spanish.

7 months ago

Matthew53527

Sometimes you can say sone phrases. If you're not fluent you might not understand.

6 months ago

Toofun2learn

ha ha! I was thinking the same thing

7 months ago

pickens3

Why was "comprehend" marked incorrect for translating "comprendo"?

6 months ago

ohdang_m4tt94
ohdang_m4tt94Plus

What about entiendo?

6 months ago

Oscar231758
Oscar231758

It works too. "Entender" and "comprender" are synonyms.

6 months ago

Matthew53527

That's what I thought

6 months ago

Matthew53527

I think you can use it too

6 months ago

_LilM_
_LilM_

5 months ago

Bryan749260

Is understand and comprehend not the same?

3 months ago

jonathan_jda

I translated it as “I do not comprehend Spanish.” It marked me wrong. My answer is more correct than the inserted one!

2 months ago

DakotaGorm
DakotaGorm

How would you say i dont know spanish

6 months ago

mecasto

No sé español

3 months ago

TheCheetah7

Yo no hablo espanol

4 months ago

D3act1vat3d_Us3r

That would be, "I don't speak Spanish."

3 months ago

OrlyWolf
OrlyWolf

"I don't know" and "I don't speak" are very different. "Yo no hablo" is "I don't speak," while "I don't know" is "No sé."

1 month ago

xavierweem1

HA HA That that you were smart huh? Nope you aren't!!

3 months ago

Quitschi4
Quitschi4

They should totally accept "what?" As an answer.

5 months ago

_LilM_
_LilM_

rofl XD

5 months ago

OrlyWolf
OrlyWolf

please... no

1 month ago

Stephanie645502

I translated this "I do not understand Spanish" and do not feel the correction to "don't" for "do not" is justified. I make enough genuine mistakes without Duolingo creating bogus one for me!

3 months ago

Stephanie645502

Oops! Lo siento. Perdon por favor. I did not notice that I typed in English when I should have typed what I hear in Spanish. I am at fault and not dear Duolingo. I guess I am doing better than I thought when the two languages are getting so mixed up in my brain that I cannot remember the difference between the one that is supposed to go in and the one that is supposed to come out. Thanks every one who reads my posts for putting up with me! I had better fix my focus and study better.

3 months ago

xavierweem1

It's ok. We all make mistakes sometimes.

3 months ago

dantopolsky

Don't = do not

2 months ago

OrlyWolf
OrlyWolf

..good for you?

1 month ago

AVAX3M
AVAX3M

Oh the irony..

1 month ago

Patricia830075

Yo quiero comprende español. Por favor, ayudar yo ser comprendo...

I am not completely certain...so in my uncertainty, I use all the words ... i am not trying to be redundant. I am still unfamiliar with the conjugation of verbs for Spanish, so please forgive my ignorance.

6 months ago

mecasto

I think it should be, "Por favor, ayudame comprendar." (please help me to comprehend/understand)

Bearing in mind that I'm struggling with this too :D

3 months ago

nc.chelle
nc.chelle

Try searching around on the following websites for more help on these topics and more:

SpanishDict http://www.spanishdict.com

That one is a dictionary, translator, and so much more. It's translations can get a bit wonky, so use caution. However, it's definitions are extremely detailed and use example sentences. For a bonus, on the page of any verb definition, you can click on the conjugation tab to see every tense and mood. AND you can click on the names of the tenses and modes to go to a page that explains what the tense/mood means and how it is used. AND if you hover beside a conjugations, you can click on a sound icon that appears to hear it spoken.

It also has lessons on all kinds of other things.

ThoughtCo Spanish https://www.thoughtco.com/spanish-4133085

So the site mapping on this one really sucks since Thoughtco took it over from About, but the information is still solid even if it takes a bit of finding. Honestly, I generally find it easier to google whatever topic I want to study with the word "thoughtco" added. They cover pronunciation, conjugations, regional differences, and more.

3 months ago

McGuireV10

I wasn't really thinking about it and translated this as "I don't speak Spanish," which it marked incorrect, then said the translation is "I don't get Spanish," which seems like an unusually casual interpretation to me (especially if "speak" is rejected).

5 months ago

BuzzTwister

Same, man, same

4 months ago

LadyLina3

I keep mixing my english with spanish, i said "i dont understand espanol" lol

4 months ago

J-D646068

.....and that's why I'm on duolingo

4 months ago

xavierweem1

This isn't even fair, because I am a beginner in Spanish class. I am doing Algebra 1. I put (¿hu, no comprando Español ?). They should at least give me some credit.

3 months ago

OrlyWolf
OrlyWolf

You taking Algebra I and being in a beginner Spanish class has absolutely no bearing on if you should get credit for your wrong answer or not.

1 month ago

PocoLoco01

Funny if someone got this wrong. #RELATE

3 months ago

Cumeon
Cumeon

...todavía

4 months ago

nick39224

I said i cannot understand Spanish

5 months ago

nc.chelle
nc.chelle

That would be "no puedo comprender español".

FULL DISCLOSURE: Native English speaker - US, Southern Appalachian dialect. Other uses of English may vary. Advice about Spanish should be taken with a grain of salt.

3 months ago

OrlyWolf
OrlyWolf

To say "I cannot," you'd have to add "No puedo" (poder- to be able to).

1 month ago

Jarek303009

story of my life

7 months ago

alan967216

Ja ja ja !

7 months ago

jleming

Si, verdad should be an acceptable answer.

6 months ago

M98T7
M98T7

Frozen

6 months ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.