1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Yo no comprendo español."

"Yo no comprendo español."

Translation:I don't understand Spanish.

June 5, 2018

181 Comments


Deact1vated_User

He says in Spanish.


Matthew53527

Sometimes you can say sone phrases. If you're not fluent you might not understand.


Toofun2learn

ha ha! I was thinking the same thing


MoriahG2

It's a helpful phrase to know when you're just starting out! Since just going through level 1 of Spanish on Duolingo doesn't mean you actually know Spanish...


EricAngelic

I mean , some people learn that phrade in case someone ask them if they know Spanish ot something.


JocieMarino08

LOLOLOLOLOLOLOLOLOLOLOLOLOLOLOLOLOL


Quitschi4

They should totally accept "what?" As an answer.


DwadRuller

It's kero but worse


J-D646068

.....and that's why I'm on duolingo


katie112333

Snape, Snape, Severus Snape Snape, Snape, Severus Snape

DUMBLEDORE!!!!!!!!!!!!


PandaChub

Ha Ha! Go Harry Potter!! (even though it has no relevance to Spanish)


Zachary780175

I love goblet of fire


Ifny

RIP Alan Rickman. He was a good egg.


SeanMeaneyPL

I've heard he would cut the yolk out with a blunt spoon....


JocieMarino08

Yay Harry Potter!!!


ohdang_m4tt94

What about entiendo?


OscarAMH

It works too. "Entender" and "comprender" are synonyms.


Juan1149

But "Entender" is more used


Kst868213

Gracias, hé aprendido "entiendo" en la escuela


Maxine900270

I was wondering the same thing


Matthew53527

That's what I thought


Matthew53527

I think you can use it too


pickens3

Why was "comprehend" marked incorrect for translating "comprendo"?


LeyaSummer1

"Comprendo" means understand but it would help to learn "comprendo" as "comprehend" because the words are so close and means the same as "understand" it really won't matter when you are talking


AVAX3M

Oh the irony..


Onkel116553

Yo no comprendo español. Powered by Duolingo. Might make a nice green t-shirt.


LadyLina3

I keep mixing my english with spanish, i said "i dont understand espanol" lol


Oscar159562

The most useful sentence so far


Ifny

Rude. We are not here for your entertainment, o cranky one.


AdalynnVer1

Ummm that is not very appropriate to call duolingo "boring", some people might like duolingo and it is not okay to say that. If you are going to be negative please go do it somewhere else.


Stephanie645502

Oops! Lo siento. Perdon por favor. I did not notice that I typed in English when I should have typed what I hear in Spanish. I am at fault and not dear Duolingo. I guess I am doing better than I thought when the two languages are getting so mixed up in my brain that I cannot remember the difference between the one that is supposed to go in and the one that is supposed to come out. Thanks every one who reads my posts for putting up with me! I had better fix my focus and study better.


xavierweem1

It's ok. We all make mistakes sometimes.


GodsDaughter16

Michael Jackson is lit


Dacascaroooza80

that happened to me, too


DiegoFacchini

Not very encouraging.


AdalynnVer1

I agree, hopefully he does not continue making these hurtful comments.


Barron_Celli

Thanks for the encouragement, Duo.


the.crazypanda

I wrote " i do not understand Spanish" instead of "i don't understand Spanish" and i was still wrong. I remember do not and don't being the same.


AdalynnVer1

I don't understand a word you just said.


DavidAtayev

Why are they saying "JO" instead of "YO"?


AVAX3M

Accent. Some regions pronounce it as "jo".


AdalynnVer1

BECAUSE HE CAN AND HE WANTS TO!!!!!! Sorry that was rude...


vincemat

They're confusing Spanish with Catalan


Rayochica

¿Como puedes escribir no puedes entender español en español sin entender español?


AVAX3M

La respuesta es simple. Puedes memorizar esta frase y decirlo.


Rayochica

¿Sí, pero si habla español con fluidez, ¿cómo puede no entenderlo cuando lo habla?


AVAX3M

No, no entiendes lo que dices. Solo memorizaste una frase para usar cuando alguien te habla en español. Ese es el punto.


AdalynnVer1

I swear you are teacher.


AVAX3M

No lo soy jaja. Pero gracias.


AdalynnVer1

Eres un maestro?


Bryan749260

Is understand and comprehend not the same?


Alex355100

Comprehend means to "understand fully" or the "ability to understand". And understand means to "get the meaning of" or "know throughly".

It makes sense that there are different spanish words just like there is different english words to mean/say understand ( like comprehend and apprehension ). Words are so many things, but one thing they are is tools. The reason there is different words for NEARLY the same meaning is to help us when we are talking, writing, or converstaing with someone.

*Definitions come from the Webster's Dictionary


Alex355100

Hope this helps. :)


Stephanie645502

I translated this "I do not understand Spanish" and do not feel the correction to "don't" for "do not" is justified. I make enough genuine mistakes without Duolingo creating bogus one for me!


Wallace601198

Marked me wrong for the very same thing


jonathan_jda

I translated it as “I do not comprehend Spanish.” It marked me wrong. My answer is more correct than the inserted one!


LeyaSummer1

I agree with this question


urvish408

Un español es intersante!!


DeAndreRus1

"Do not" wasn't accepted. Is someone able to help me understand why this is?


AVAX3M

Probably because it's not in the list of accepted answers yet. Please report it so it gets accepted.


AdalynnVer1

Do you work for duolingo? Because then you can tell me all the answers, ooooohhhhh I got plans!!!


RaymondTay7

For some reason it didn't accept "I do not understand Spanish", "do not" and "don't" are the same. Yo no comprendo.


Edina157058

Do not equals don't. Please correct that, I lost a heart for nothing


ChristineR568047

Why was "do not" marked incorrect for "don't"???


Catherine563239

My exact reaction. Makes no sense.


AdalynnVer1

Same man same what is that?


AdalynnVer1

That is a bit rude don't you think, you may have already know that, but that gives you no power to give him that sarcastic comment.


i.Quilez

I'm Spaniard, and this sentence "Yo no comprendo español" sounds completely bizarre. I would say "no comprendo el español" or, even more natural, "no entiendo el español".


rosemarie638621

Why can't you have I do not understand spanish


AVAX3M

You can. Please report it.


AdalynnVer1

Becuase you cant.


Gwiwel

Why is "Spanish" capitalized and "espanol" is not?


Gina428660

Why isn't it "entiendo español" ?


NachoPartyMan

that's mostly true about me


erik_vs

Desafortunademente


life_hurts_

Shouldn't it be "yo no entiendo español"? "Comprendar" is understanding something on a logical level such as, "yo no comprendo la pregunta." "Entiendar" is for understanding something on an audible or reading level.


Palestine1010

Yo no comprendo español mucho porque yo hablo inglés y español es muy dificíl.


Zorana495493

he says it in spanish how is his spanish not god


JudyNV

When you present a "type what you hear" question that is accompanied by a cartoon drawing, i cannot see what I type, working on my Samsung Galaxy J7 Crown monile phone, to double check my work before hitting the Check button. (My answer is displayed after the Check is complete.) When similar questions do not contain a cartoon drawing I can see what I type and edit my mistakes before pressing Check. It is VERY frustrating to try to answer these questions.


ange928149

i speak spanish and we never use "comprendo" its like weird we use " no se " in english is idk "yo no se español"


Hrigvigyya1

He's literally speaking spanish and he doesn't know spanish himself. Does this mean that Duolingo is just goofing around?


vincemat

Dude... mismo...


Caleen19

Entiendo not correct???


ZeusStarsonZX1

Why I can't get the sentence correctly without the accents? My tab keyboard doesn't have a Spanish version


Catherine563239

Use the accent buttons they provide under the text box for letters with accents.


rucky4

Creo que falta el artículo, suena un poco raro sin el artículo. Para mi entender debería ser "Yo no comprendo el español" o "no comprendon el español"


HannahMill662284

This guy looks like he lives for Spanish! Also, he said it in Spanish, how does he not get it?!


ElizabethB129210

I got the girl who was in all purple and I love her voice


saifar

Entiendo vs comprendo?


saifar

Entiendo vs comprendo?


dainewman

I ironically answered this correctly


imjustdelaney

...but you're speaking it...


HeatWave10

I don't when comprende and comprendo


keraj3000

What's the difference between entiendo and comprendo?


Catherine563239

Entender is superficial whereas Comprender is a deeper understanding.


Sanpiti

Yo can say, yo no comprendo el español


Sanpiti

You can say, yo no comprendo el español


Catherine563239

I wrote, "I do not understand Spanish" as my answer and they did not accept my answer because I used "do not" instead of "don't". It makes no sense because "do not" and "don't" are exactly the same.


PandaChub

I swear... Duolingo is trying to make us all hypocrites.


AdalynnVer1

Why? No its not... hahahha


S.A.I.U

I GOT IT RIGHT WOOOOOOWOOOOOO


AdalynnVer1

I like the way you speak, hahah :)


Finlay24160

You and me too Duo...


AshlamLee

Sounds weird, I'm a Spanish speaker. That phrase is bad.


AVAX3M

Not surprising tbh. Duo has a lot of unnatural sentences. Though it would be nice to hear more about how so.


AdalynnVer1

SERIOUSLY WHO IN THE HECK ARE YOU??????


AdalynnVer1

What is a spanish speaker?


keydyz

Egvq qgefvafbwbsabfhrwvd w bwdbsc dvd.b.db.hd egwgnenggngnng the best way. the only way you could get a 3 8 I was a good 3 I was wondering how much 4 I was wondering what the


AdalynnVer1

What the heck?!?


AdalynnVer1

blah blah blah quarentine to be like that .


Patricia830075

Yo quiero comprende español. Por favor, ayudar yo ser comprendo...

I am not completely certain...so in my uncertainty, I use all the words ... i am not trying to be redundant. I am still unfamiliar with the conjugation of verbs for Spanish, so please forgive my ignorance.


OrlyWolf

Here's what you can fix: Instead of "yo quiero comprende español," it should be "yo quiero comprender español." Explanation: "yo quiero comprende español" translates to "I want he understands Spanish." If you're saying "quiero," you never conjugate the verb after it, because you're trying to say "I want to ___."

Instead of "ayudar yo ser comprendo," write "ayudame comprender." "Ayudar yo ser comprendo" means "To help I am I understand."

In general, just remember this: If you're trying to say something like "I want ----" or "I need ----," you've already conjugated the verbs for "want" or "need," so you don't conjugate your other infinitive verbs, because you want it to say "I want to eat" ("Quiero comer), not "I want I eat" ("Yo quiero como").


mecasto

I think it should be, "Por favor, ayudame comprendar." (please help me to comprehend/understand)

Bearing in mind that I'm struggling with this too :D


nc.chelle

Try searching around on the following websites for more help on these topics and more:

SpanishDict http://www.spanishdict.com

That one is a dictionary, translator, and so much more. It's translations can get a bit wonky, so use caution. However, it's definitions are extremely detailed and use example sentences. For a bonus, on the page of any verb definition, you can click on the conjugation tab to see every tense and mood. AND you can click on the names of the tenses and modes to go to a page that explains what the tense/mood means and how it is used. AND if you hover beside a conjugations, you can click on a sound icon that appears to hear it spoken.

It also has lessons on all kinds of other things.

ThoughtCo Spanish https://www.thoughtco.com/spanish-4133085

So the site mapping on this one really sucks since Thoughtco took it over from About, but the information is still solid even if it takes a bit of finding. Honestly, I generally find it easier to google whatever topic I want to study with the word "thoughtco" added. They cover pronunciation, conjugations, regional differences, and more.


AdalynnVer1

You are typing to much! Do your fingers hurt?


AdalynnVer1

You sound so perfecional I spelled that wrong, hahaha.


Michelle666214

The phrase "I don't get Spanish" was accepted! That makes this a bit faster.


triplegc

Jokes on you- I DO!


MatiasLuceroD

Soy hablante nativo de español, y no es correcto decir "Yo no comprendo español", sino "Yo no comprendo el español".


DelfinaPri2

Matias, yo estoy de acuerdo contigo, Duolingo no usó el pronombre el.


AdalynnVer1

ssshhh you cant tell the whole world that I thought I could trust you, I just lost my bestfriend...


triplegc

And he says it in Spanish. Bruh.


AdalynnVer1

Who says bruh now days? ............... I do.


McGuireV10

I wasn't really thinking about it and translated this as "I don't speak Spanish," which it marked incorrect, then said the translation is "I don't get Spanish," which seems like an unusually casual interpretation to me (especially if "speak" is rejected).


ErinMichel20

I never will understand Spanish. Sad


AdalynnVer1

You will eventually, just don't give up. -said with inspiration*


GodsDaughter16

Really? I couldn't tell.


AdalynnVer1

Gods daughter? Are you serious? God doesn't have a daughter, and I am Mormon. J.K. I am gods... nevermind. :(


frankwalsh5

My answer was i do not understand spanish -- correct answer -- i dont understand spanish ??????


AdalynnVer1

You are a wierd kid, hahaha


GeorgeJoGr

That is what I wrote.


AdalynnVer1

I know you wrote that, and you should just put these around it --> " then it will be like something someone said. (someone as in you) See, I know grammar.


BjrnHerrma

That's a bit demotivating...


AdalynnVer1

That is kinda rude I just lost my bestie don't you think I could use a break?


xavierweem1

This isn't even fair, because I am a beginner in Spanish class. I am doing Algebra 1. I put (¿hu, no comprando Español ?). They should at least give me some credit.


OrlyWolf

You taking Algebra I and being in a beginner Spanish class has absolutely no bearing on if you should get credit for your wrong answer or not.


Strawberry468263

I can't hear anything. Tried multiple of times but still nothing.


GringoLoco69

What??? So you can speak it but not understand it. That's crazy with extra cheese.


Cumeon

...todavía


PocoLoco01

Funny if someone got this wrong. #RELATE


Jarek303009

story of my life


nick39224

I said i cannot understand Spanish


OrlyWolf

To say "I cannot," you'd have to add "No puedo" (poder- to be able to).


nc.chelle

That would be "no puedo comprender español".

FULL DISCLOSURE: Native English speaker - US, Southern Appalachian dialect. Other uses of English may vary. Advice about Spanish should be taken with a grain of salt.


jleming

Si, verdad should be an acceptable answer.


AdalynnVer1

how come nobody writes anymore I just noticed that all of these say like six months ago, or a year ago what the heck??

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.