"Basi tukaenda mpaka Kwao"

Translation:And so we went up to their place

June 5, 2018

8 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Hcg38

This is a good example of natural swahili usage.


Klgregonis

Why is Kwao capitalized? I assumed it was a proper name.


[deactivated user]

    Typo. kwao just means their place (and by extension, could mean their home or their house).


AndyCole9

    Where does 'up' come from?


AGreatUserName

    mpaka = until, up to


Ljmlbor5

    So not into their place? Only until, to the border, like to the front door? It seems so specific to use mpaka, I wonder if I understand the true meaning...


LeslieWedd

    Is "And we went to their place" acceptable?


Frank529236

    Aparently so. I did not use up and it was accepted also.

    Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.