1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swahili
  4. >
  5. "Basi tukaenda mpaka Kwao"

"Basi tukaenda mpaka Kwao"

Translation:And so we went up to their place

June 5, 2018

6 Comments


Hcg38

This is a good example of natural swahili usage.


Klgregonis

Why is Kwao capitalized? I assumed it was a proper name.


dsimonds

Typo. kwao just means their place (and by extension, could mean their home or their house).


AndyCole9

Where does 'up' come from?


AGreatUserName

mpaka = until, up to


LeslieWedd

Is "And we went to their place" acceptable?

Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.