"¿Dónde trabaja tu novio?"

Translation:Where does your boyfriend work?

5 months ago

45 Comments


Robert877622

Trabajar = to work Trabajo = I work Trabajas = you work Trabaja = he/she/it works Trabajamos = we work Trabajan = they work Notice the same about eat Comer = to eat Como = i eat Comes = you eat Come = he/she/it eats Comemos = we eat Comen = they eat Same for the verb have Tener = to have Tengo = i have Tienes = you have Tiene = he/she/it has And so on, hope this helps.

4 months ago

DeKomP

thank you Robert ! i am struggling with the verbs ,and you HAVE helped. regards DeKomP

4 months ago

EugeneTiffany

You should give Robert a Lingot. I did! I give them out when someone says something that is accurate and helpful. It is a pleasure to see such comments intead of the usual stuff where Spanish is trying to be twisted in to being English. . Though if you are using the app you can't give ppl Lingots.

4 months ago

Aaron527871

How do you give someone a lingot?

2 months ago

brazilover
brazilover

Using the website in laptop/PC.

1 month ago

tessbee
tessbee

Have another lingot, to add to EugeneTiffany's.
("Trabaja" is also for "you work" [de Usted], and "trabajan" is also for "you work [de Ustedes]).

4 months ago

K8n8or

Omg THANK YOU, Neo!!! I have not been able to figure this out!!!

2 months ago

cooper798645

Thanks Robert!

1 month ago

FrankMende630541

Gracias por su explicación

1 month ago

peter111821

Very good,thanks

3 weeks ago

Yohanes905252

Muy bien, gracias!

3 days ago

Nikki_1636

Why is it "Dónde trabaja tu novio" and not "Dónde tu novio trabaja"?

4 months ago

tessbee
tessbee

'Information questions' (not a yes/no question) are constructed in Spanish as: question word + verb + subject (if stated).

4 months ago

StephieRice
StephieRice

Well, technically you can also say "Dónde tu novio trabaja", you will be understood.

However, in questions in Spanish the normal form is [Question word]+[verb]+[subject]+[anything else]

A possible memory aid is to think of it as a reverse of a statement:

Tu hermano trabaja en la casa.

¿Dónde trabaja tu hermano?

3 months ago

JulianMcOmie

Awesome! That cleared things up, thank you very much!

1 month ago

EugeneTiffany

It is because the sentence uses Spanish grammer and not English grammer it is as it is. I do understand how difficult it is to leave off thinking in the way English works, but doing that is imperative.

4 months ago

YahStewart

Donde

3 months ago

K8n8or

Same

2 months ago

aculady
aculady

I translated this as "where does your fiance work?" and it marked it wrong, then told me the correct answer was "where does your partner work?"

5 months ago

GraceClark9

Novix in my experience is a word to be careful with. Most programs and textbooks translate it as boyfriend/girlfriend, but I believe (from personal experience in Guatemala) that in some areas it is used more as fiance. I don't think your translation was wrong, but it might be only a regional usage of novix.

4 months ago

The_Vicar

If somebody is engaged to be married with their boyfriend, their boyfriend is their fiance. If they are in a relationship with no specific intention to be married, boyfriend or partner should be used.

5 months ago

EugeneTiffany

My guess is that "main squeeze" gets rejected too. Wondering now about pookie?

4 months ago

GaryMcVay

Literally.
where does he work your bofriend?

Spanish grammer.

3 months ago

timerax1
timerax1

Thank you! Your comment was most enlightening.

2 months ago

Tim294818

Yo olor un palea venido!

3 months ago

EmmaMitche89062

What? Can you run that past me again please?

1 month ago

Holden646097

Where's your boyfriend work. Is it just me or does the software have problems with contractions?

3 months ago

MJzv76

I answered with "Donde trabaja tu novia?" and was told the correct answer used "novio'. What in the sentence tells us the the friend is a girl or a boy? Why wouldn't "novia" be just as correct?

3 months ago

Rick562123

The "a" at the end signifies that it's female, so novia means girlfriend. If it has an "o" at the end, it signifies male, so boyfriend. Like "médico" means a male doctor, and "médica" means female doctor, and lots of other similar things. Hermano / hermana = brother / sister, etc.

1 month ago

damatozi01
damatozi01

why is friend wrong? I thought it could be friend too?

2 months ago

VickiArche1

I am getting tired of saying it right and it getting marked wrong. Very frustrating.

1 month ago

Bavi485546
Bavi485546

Why is this wrong: Where works your boyfriend?

1 month ago

Hanuman492571

Gracias, Robert ayudo but really i don't know the meaning of ayudo

1 month ago

Misspen1

I listened to it four times and each time I heard noviA. He is hard to understand. He swallows his words.

1 month ago

brazilover
brazilover

Where does your boyfriend works?

What's wrong here and why?

1 month ago

jevjen
jevjen

I get dinged all the time for this. The English grammar is incorrect. It should be "Where does your boyfriend work?" no S.

1 week ago

Redman47

The word order bothers me. The answer given would literally translate as 'Where works your boyfriend?'. Would 'Donde hace tu novio trabaja'? be an acceptable way of speaking to a spanish speaking native? Thanks.

1 month ago

Redman47

I'm struggling with the word order. Would 'Donde hace tu novio trabaja'? be acceptable?

1 month ago

Russell371301

audio sounds super chopped up

6 days ago

Uki_Buki

Shouldn't it be "Dónde trabajo tu novio?" Instead of "...trabaja..."? We talk about man so "work" should be addressed to a man right?

5 months ago

superfrog101
superfrog101

"Trabaja" is a verb. Verbs don't have gender but instead change based on the subject. In this case, the verb is "trabajar", and the correct conjugation that goes with "tu novio" is trabaja.

5 months ago

alexandraofficl

also, "trabajo" would be "i work"

4 months ago

sweetenedally

Thank you for the explaination:)

5 months ago

gilotyna815

I answered "Where does your boyfriend works?" with a typo and the correct solution was correctly "Where does your boyfriend work?" but the reason for the error was "you used plural 'works' instead of singular 'work'" which is, frankly, hillarious. Not even sure what I'm reporting here, but I guess this is an error of sorts.

2 months ago

jevjen
jevjen

I got something similar. It is silly how Duolingo will correct one error but not another. It would make sense for the Spanish having to be correct but the English... you know what it says.

1 week ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.