"Why is your mom angry at you?"

Translation:¿Por qué tu mamá está enojada contigo?

6 months ago

46 Comments


Tranceric

So my exercise was to place the words in the correct order. Thus I put... "Por qué está tu mamá enojada contigo". In Spanish, is it grammatically wrong to place the subject (your mom) between the verb (is) and the adjective (angry)? Please advise.

4 months ago

AKyper
AKyper

I have the same question. Can anyone answer this?

3 months ago

skepticalways

Tranceric, I put the same as you and it was accepted, Nov. 11, 2018.

1 month ago

Hajali8
Hajali8

Why not madre?

3 months ago

YoussofK

Madre is mother Mamá is mom

This is through my experience of learning with duolingo, not my own

1 month ago

0_fenix_0
0_fenix_0

My translation was "¿Por qué tu mamá está enojada con vos?" And Duo marked it as wrong. But is a right sentence.

And Duo suggested to me the next sentence → "Por qué SU mamá está enojada con vos?" → Tha's a big mistake because the sentence in English doesn't say "her or his mom" but It says "your mom"

5 months ago

MattPotter4
MattPotter4

no, not a big mistake as ´su´is also used for the formal ´you´both singular and plural---but it is a little strange as you are using the informal ´mum/ mom´with the formal you ´su´rather than the balanced ´su madre´, and , of course, it should not be mixed up with ´vos´ .

Apparently ´vos´is only ever combined / used interchangeably wit ´tu´in uraguay, and it replaces the tú form completely in argentina but in Spain it is the informal form of the plural ´Ustedes´ so cannot be ever used with ´tu mamá´

4 months ago

0_fenix_0
0_fenix_0

I really thank you for your attempt to help me, but I'm sorry, I have to say that you are a little confused. Let me explain. (firstly I'm a Spanish speaker).

Well, as we know the sentence in English is "Why is your mom angry at you" then, when you are going to translate it to Spanish, you have five options, you can use five pronouns, three of them are in singular and the other two are in Prural. ***(Vos; Tú, Usted (formal) - singular) & (Ustedes; Vosotros - Plural)

Here are the five translations, with the five pronouns.

Singular pronouns

1- ¿Por qué tu mamá está enojada con vos?

2- ¿Por qué tu mamá está enojada contigo?

3- ¿Por qué su mamá está enojada con usted?

Plurar pronouns

4- ¿Por qué su mamá está enojada con ustedes?

5- ¿Por qué vuestra mamá está enojada con vosotros?

My translation was the #1 (from my sample). However Duolingo marked it as wrong and then Duolingo suggested me the next sentence ¿Por qué su mama está enojada con vos?" as you can see, this is a wrong suggest because the sentence in English is not "¿Why is HER mom angry at you?". nor ¿"Why is HIS mom angry at you?"

By the way.

Uruguay and Argentina are not the only countries that use the pronoun "VOS". We also use it in other countries, by example Guatemala (My country), El Salvador, Honduras, Nicaragua, Costa Rica, Panamá, etc.

4 months ago

Teddan4

Thank you very much for a well written and educating answer. Well done!

4 months ago

PatriciaJH
PatriciaJHPlus

When duolingo doesn't accept a correct answer, report it -- click the little flag and choose "my answer should have been accepted." Eventually someone goes through, double checks them, and adds them to the database.

1 month ago

Gail669481

Why is ¿por qué está tu mamá enojada contigo? not accepted?

4 months ago

JanetAtteb

Because it would read, Why this your mom angry with you. Esta is neither "this" or a verb in this sentence. You could use "es" for is.

3 months ago

cawooz
cawooz

If "esta" is neither a verb, nor "this" in this sentence, then what is the translation for it?

2 months ago

DennisKayK

My response, marked wrong, was Por qué está tu mamá enojada contigo? Why is this not accepted?

4 months ago

AKyper
AKyper

The subject (tu mamá) should go be the verb (está).

2 months ago

Jaimie645288

I answered, por que esta tu madre enojada contigo. It was accepted on 9/26/2018.

2 months ago

Chrizzy26

?? Contigo = with you

3 weeks ago

AKyper
AKyper

In english, we use these prepositions interchangeably. When you think about it, they are different ideas, but they're both used to express 'at you'.

3 weeks ago

Philg42
Philg42

Why not tu but accepts con ud?

6 months ago

marcy65brown
marcy65brown

con + mí = conmigo. con + ti = contigo
(Don't use after a preposition: para ti, cerca de ti, por ti, después de ti, contigo.)

6 months ago

carlos869982

Thanks!

5 months ago

j3googs

Not accepted??? "por que esta tu mama enfadada contigo"

6 months ago

rowith
rowith

why not "por qué tu madre está enojada a ti"?

5 months ago

0_fenix_0
0_fenix_0

Decir ("está enojada a ti") es absolutamente incorrecto en Español, uno puede estar feliz o enojado "CON" alguien, pero nunca "A" alguien.

Sometimes you cann't translate literally.

5 months ago

szilarduk
szilarduk

¿Por qué tu mamá está enfadada contigo? - what is wrong with this?

4 months ago

JanetAtteb

Enfadada?

3 months ago

BeauxPurdy

Do you use ESTÁ with TU? I keep using ESTÁS, and it is marked wrong. I am confused.

4 months ago

john827260

You would use estás with tú, but this isn't tú, it's tu mamá (not you, but your mother). and she gets está.

4 months ago

RobbieMill20

why now is it tu and not esta? dont understand how sometimes its esta and sometime tu

3 months ago

wolfpuppy1

You would use tu (with accent mark) with someone you are closer to, like family and friend, that you know well. It is described as informal. Esta (or esto; Usted), which is third person singular, would be more formal, like your boss, teacher, or stranger. I hope I didn't steer you wrong here lol

3 months ago

Car54way

Turn it into a statement. Many times in prior DL classes we translated many written Spanish statements into English questions. Many times in Spanish, the only difference between a question and a statement is just the vocal inference of the speaker.

3 months ago

wolfpuppy1

Well, I wrote: Por que esta su madre enojada contigo. (imagine the accent marks in the proper place as they aren't here to draw from). I am guessing this is wrong?

3 months ago

DanielDeik

You are separating the verb. Should be .. su madre está enojada ..

3 months ago

Jsmith0452

I translated 'Why is your mom angry at you?' as 'Por qué tu madre está enojada contigo' and was marked wrong. It wanted mamá instead madre. Why is madre incorrect?

3 months ago

AKyper
AKyper

I think mamá is more 'mom' and madre is more 'mother'.

3 months ago

karisma749125

Why can't I use madre?

3 months ago

SaulSnatsky

Duo gets some things wrong at times and at others presents THE correct answer. I suggest that you ask Duo to consider your answer as correct. I am surprised that a lot of times Duo agrees with me

3 months ago

SaulSnatsky

"Lots of comments there are. There are lots of comments." Is Spanish so particular that a native speaker would not both ways understand?

3 months ago

miketucker

surely mama means the same as madre!

3 months ago

wolfpuppy1

Yes, but mama, in Spanish, would have an accent mark over the second a.

2 months ago

AlfoJr
AlfoJr

Why is this not correct: Por que' (why is) tu mama' (your mom) enojada contigo (angry at you) which put together says "why is your mom angry at you ....why is esta' necessary when tu is already in the sentence?

3 months ago

AKyper
AKyper

The por qué only means 'why' not 'why is.' Estar is where the state of being comes in.

3 months ago

AlfoJr
AlfoJr

Thank you, I see now

3 months ago

FlorenceDA344253

If tu and su both mean your, how do you know which to use?

2 months ago

SoundsOfSummer

My understanding is that both mean "your"---tu is informal and su is formal (usted situations).

2 months ago

Sheilamargaret

Why can't I say su madre ?

1 month ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.