"Why is your mom angry at you?"

Translation:¿Por qué tu mamá está enojada contigo?

4 months ago

38 Comments


Tranceric

So my exercise was to place the words in the correct order. Thus I put... "Por qué está tu mamá enojada contigo". In Spanish, is it grammatically wrong to place the subject (your mom) between the verb (is) and the adjective (angry)? Please advise.

2 months ago

AKyper

I have the same question. Can anyone answer this?

1 month ago

0_fenix_0
0_fenix_0

My translation was "¿Por qué tu mamá está enojada con vos?" And Duo marked it as wrong. But is a right sentence.

And Duo suggested to me the next sentence → "Por qué SU mamá está enojada con vos?" → Tha's a big mistake because the sentence in English doesn't say "her or his mom" but It says "your mom"

3 months ago

MattPotter4

no, not a big mistake as ´su´is also used for the formal ´you´both singular and plural---but it is a little strange as you are using the informal ´mum/ mom´with the formal you ´su´rather than the balanced ´su madre´, and , of course, it should not be mixed up with ´vos´ .

Apparently ´vos´is only ever combined / used interchangeably wit ´tu´in uraguay, and it replaces the tú form completely in argentina but in Spain it is the informal form of the plural ´Ustedes´ so cannot be ever used with ´tu mamá´

2 months ago

0_fenix_0
0_fenix_0

I really thank you for your attempt to help me, but I'm sorry, I have to say that you are a little confused. Let me explain. (firstly I'm a Spanish speaker).

Well, as we know the sentence in English is "Why is your mom angry at you" then, when you are going to translate it to Spanish, you have five options, you can use five pronouns, three of them are in singular and the other two are in Prural. ***(Vos; Tú, Usted (formal) - singular) & (Ustedes; Vosotros - Plural)

Here are the five translations, with the five pronouns.

Singular pronouns

1- ¿Por qué tu mamá está enojada con vos?

2- ¿Por qué tu mamá está enojada contigo?

3- ¿Por qué su mamá está enojada con usted?

Plurar pronouns

4- ¿Por qué su mamá está enojada con ustedes?

5- ¿Por qué vuestra mamá está enojada con vosotros?

My translation was the #1 (from my sample). However Duolingo marked it as wrong and then Duolingo suggested me the next sentence ¿Por qué su mama está enojada con vos?" as you can see, this is a wrong suggest because the sentence in English is not "¿Why is HER mom angry at you?". nor ¿"Why is HIS mom angry at you?"

By the way.

Uruguay and Argentina are not the only countries that use the pronoun "VOS". We also use it in other countries, by example Guatemala (My country), El Salvador, Honduras, Nicaragua, Costa Rica, Panamá, etc.

2 months ago

Teddan4
Teddan4

Thank you very much for a well written and educating answer. Well done!

2 months ago

Gail669481

Why is ¿por qué está tu mamá enojada contigo? not accepted?

2 months ago

Hajali8
Hajali8

Why not madre?

1 month ago

DennisKayK

My response, marked wrong, was Por qué está tu mamá enojada contigo? Why is this not accepted?

2 months ago

AKyper

The subject (tu mamá) should go be the verb (está).

3 weeks ago

Philg42
Philg42

Why not tu but accepts con ud?

4 months ago

marcy65brown
marcy65brown

con + mí = conmigo. con + ti = contigo
(Don't use after a preposition: para ti, cerca de ti, por ti, después de ti, contigo.)

4 months ago

carlos869982

Thanks!

3 months ago

j3googs

Not accepted??? "por que esta tu mama enfadada contigo"

4 months ago

rowith
rowith

why not "por qué tu madre está enojada a ti"?

3 months ago

0_fenix_0
0_fenix_0

Decir ("está enojada a ti") es absolutamente incorrecto en Español, uno puede estar feliz o enojado "CON" alguien, pero nunca "A" alguien.

Sometimes you cann't translate literally.

3 months ago

szilarduk
szilarduk

¿Por qué tu mamá está enfadada contigo? - what is wrong with this?

2 months ago

JanetAtteb

Enfadada?

1 month ago

BeauxPurdy

Do you use ESTÁ with TU? I keep using ESTÁS, and it is marked wrong. I am confused.

2 months ago

john827260

You would use estás with tú, but this isn't tú, it's tu mamá (not you, but your mother). and she gets está.

2 months ago

RobbieMill20

why now is it tu and not esta? dont understand how sometimes its esta and sometime tu

1 month ago

wolfpuppy1

You would use tu (with accent mark) with someone you are closer to, like family and friend, that you know well. It is described as informal. Esta (or esto; Usted), which is third person singular, would be more formal, like your boss, teacher, or stranger. I hope I didn't steer you wrong here lol

1 month ago

Car54way

Turn it into a statement. Many times in prior DL classes we translated many written Spanish statements into English questions. Many times in Spanish, the only difference between a question and a statement is just the vocal inference of the speaker.

1 month ago

wolfpuppy1

Well, I wrote: Por que esta su madre enojada contigo. (imagine the accent marks in the proper place as they aren't here to draw from). I am guessing this is wrong?

1 month ago

DanielDeik

You are separating the verb. Should be .. su madre está enojada ..

1 month ago

Jsmith0452

I translated 'Why is your mom angry at you?' as 'Por qué tu madre está enojada contigo' and was marked wrong. It wanted mamá instead madre. Why is madre incorrect?

1 month ago

AKyper

I think mamá is more 'mom' and madre is more 'mother'.

1 month ago

karisma749125

Why can't I use madre?

1 month ago

SaulSnatsky

Duo gets some things wrong at times and at others presents THE correct answer. I suggest that you ask Duo to consider your answer as correct. I am surprised that a lot of times Duo agrees with me

1 month ago

SaulSnatsky

"Lots of comments there are. There are lots of comments." Is Spanish so particular that a native speaker would not both ways understand?

1 month ago

miketucker

surely mama means the same as madre!

1 month ago

wolfpuppy1

Yes, but mama, in Spanish, would have an accent mark over the second a.

4 weeks ago

AlfoJr
AlfoJr

Why is this not correct: Por que' (why is) tu mama' (your mom) enojada contigo (angry at you) which put together says "why is your mom angry at you ....why is esta' necessary when tu is already in the sentence?

1 month ago

AKyper

The por qué only means 'why' not 'why is.' Estar is where the state of being comes in.

1 month ago

AlfoJr
AlfoJr

Thank you, I see now

1 month ago

Jaimie645288

I answered, por que esta tu madre enojada contigo. It was accepted on 9/26/2018.

3 weeks ago

FlorenceDA344253

If tu and su both mean your, how do you know which to use?

1 week ago

SoundsOfSummer

My understanding is that both mean "your"---tu is informal and su is formal (usted situations).

6 days ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.