1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Why is your mom angry at you…

"Why is your mom angry at you?"

Translation:¿Por qué tu mamá está enojada contigo?

June 5, 2018

67 Comments

Sorted by top thread

Tranceric

So my exercise was to place the words in the correct order. Thus I put... "Por qué está tu mamá enojada contigo". In Spanish, is it grammatically wrong to place the subject (your mom) between the verb (is) and the adjective (angry)? Please advise.

August 3, 2018

skepticalways

Tranceric, I put the same as you and it was accepted, Nov. 11, 2018.


KidRosie

i think because in spanish, questions are always statements, so it should have been 'why your mum is mad with you ? its not grammatically correct in english, but in spanish i think questions are said as statements with a tone of voice :D


AKyper

I have the same question. Can anyone answer this?


GladysS.1

I did the same and it was marked incorrect.


Gail669481

Why is ¿por qué está tu mamá enojada contigo? not accepted?


JanetAtteb

Because it would read, Why this your mom angry with you. Esta is neither "this" or a verb in this sentence. You could use "es" for is.


cawooz

If "esta" is neither a verb, nor "this" in this sentence, then what is the translation for it?


Hajali8

Why not madre?


YoussofK

Madre is mother Mamá is mom

This is through my experience of learning with duolingo, not my own


scratchthechad

Youre right. Mamá is much more informal. Imagine calling your mom "mother" throughout your entire life lol


drinndalynn

Madre was accepted for me. 9-8-19


Ary506973

But i think it shouldbe accepted at this level


Car54way

Turn it into a statement. Many times in prior DL classes we translated many written Spanish statements into English questions. Many times in Spanish, the only difference between a question and a statement is just the vocal inference of the speaker.


Tatauq

As a mother myself, I am definitely curious of all the possible answers any child can give with this question alone.


Fenix_0

My translation was "¿Por qué tu mamá está enojada con vos?" And Duo marked it as wrong. But is a right sentence.

And Duo suggested to me the next sentence → "Por qué SU mamá está enojada con vos?" → Tha's a big mistake because the sentence in English doesn't say "her or his mom" but It says "your mom"


MattPotter4

no, not a big mistake as ´su´is also used for the formal ´you´both singular and plural---but it is a little strange as you are using the informal ´mum/ mom´with the formal you ´su´rather than the balanced ´su madre´, and , of course, it should not be mixed up with ´vos´ .

Apparently ´vos´is only ever combined / used interchangeably wit ´tu´in uraguay, and it replaces the tú form completely in argentina but in Spain it is the informal form of the plural ´Ustedes´ so cannot be ever used with ´tu mamá´


Fenix_0

I really thank you for your attempt to help me, but I'm sorry, I have to say that you are a little confused. Let me explain. (firstly I'm a Spanish speaker).

Well, as we know the sentence in English is "Why is your mom angry at you" then, when you are going to translate it to Spanish, you have five options, you can use five pronouns, three of them are in singular and the other two are in Prural. ***(Vos; Tú, Usted (formal) - singular) & (Ustedes; Vosotros - Plural)

Here are the five translations, with the five pronouns.

Singular pronouns

1- ¿Por qué tu mamá está enojada con vos?

2- ¿Por qué tu mamá está enojada contigo?

3- ¿Por qué su mamá está enojada con usted?

Plurar pronouns

4- ¿Por qué su mamá está enojada con ustedes?

5- ¿Por qué vuestra mamá está enojada con vosotros?

My translation was the #1 (from my sample). However Duolingo marked it as wrong and then Duolingo suggested me the next sentence ¿Por qué su mama está enojada con vos?" as you can see, this is a wrong suggest because the sentence in English is not "¿Why is HER mom angry at you?". nor ¿"Why is HIS mom angry at you?"

By the way.

Uruguay and Argentina are not the only countries that use the pronoun "VOS". We also use it in other countries, by example Guatemala (My country), El Salvador, Honduras, Nicaragua, Costa Rica, Panamá, etc.


Teddan4

Thank you very much for a well written and educating answer. Well done!


PatriciaJH

When duolingo doesn't accept a correct answer, report it -- click the little flag and choose "my answer should have been accepted." Eventually someone goes through, double checks them, and adds them to the database.


Philg42

Why not tu but accepts con ud?


marcy65brown

con + mí = conmigo. con + ti = contigo
(Don't use after a preposition: para ti, cerca de ti, por ti, después de ti, contigo.)


DennisKayK

My response, marked wrong, was Por qué está tu mamá enojada contigo? Why is this not accepted?


AKyper

The subject (tu mamá) should go before the verb (está).

02/03/2019 Looking back, I think this is so we can know who 'is' before the is happens.


Jaimie645288

I answered, por que esta tu madre enojada contigo. It was accepted on 9/26/2018.


FlorenceDA344253

If tu and su both mean your, how do you know which to use?


SoundsOfSummer

My understanding is that both mean "your"---tu is informal and su is formal (usted situations).


Chrizzy26

?? Contigo = with you


AKyper

In english, we use these prepositions interchangeably. When you think about it, they are different ideas, but they're both used to express 'at you'.


Bhavyamehra

Whats the purpose of está here?


Shaun495455

Why do I need to put esta in there?


AKyper

'Está' is the 'is'.

We probably wouldn't ask 'Why your mom mad at you?' We would ask 'Why is your mom made at you?'

The reason it's está (from estar) and not es (from ser) is because we're taking about a condition and not a full-out trait.


LaurieAnnScott

Why is ?Por qué está enojada tu madre contigo? wrong?


j3googs

Not accepted??? "por que esta tu mama enfadada contigo"


AKyper

Enfadada would be her being infuriated.


rowith

why not "por qué tu madre está enojada a ti"?


Fenix_0

Decir ("está enojada a ti") es absolutamente incorrecto en Español, uno puede estar feliz o enojado "CON" alguien, pero nunca "A" alguien.

Sometimes you cann't translate literally.


ArnoB596277

Thanks!

Could "enojada DE ti" be an alternative, or is it just plain wrong?


BeauxPurdy

Do you use ESTÁ with TU? I keep using ESTÁS, and it is marked wrong. I am confused.


john827260

You would use estás with tú, but this isn't tú, it's tu mamá (not you, but your mother). and she gets está.


JeffryHawk

Thanks, that helps a lot


wolfpuppy1

Well, I wrote: Por que esta su madre enojada contigo. (imagine the accent marks in the proper place as they aren't here to draw from). I am guessing this is wrong?


DanielDeik

You are separating the verb. Should be .. su madre está enojada ..


AKyper

Also, if you're using 'contigo' and not 'con usted', your 'su' should be 'tu'.


Jsmith0452

I translated 'Why is your mom angry at you?' as 'Por qué tu madre está enojada contigo' and was marked wrong. It wanted mamá instead madre. Why is madre incorrect?


AKyper

I think mamá is more 'mom' and madre is more 'mother'.


Sabine369

Why can't I use madre?


SaulSnatsky

Duo gets some things wrong at times and at others presents THE correct answer. I suggest that you ask Duo to consider your answer as correct. I am surprised that a lot of times Duo agrees with me


Sheilamargaret

Why can't I say su madre ?


AKyper

You can. ¿Por qué su mamá está enojada con usted?


ClaudiaVer991065

Por que es "at you" y no with you?


AliciaH644181

Most of what is written in English is cover up by the multiple choice answers. This has happened on numerous categories.


venehisa

Can you use 'por te' at you. Why is it contigo.


AKyper

Me, te, se, nos y se are reflexive pronouns. They're used with reflexive verbs.


Angie439611

Not happy. Cost me a life.


Milena204576

I'm sorry but it happened again i wrote the correct answer ,the program said it wrong and wroye me the same answer as i did?! So why it said my answer wrong?!


szilarduk

¿Por qué tu mamá está enfadada contigo? - what is wrong with this?


RobbieMill20

why now is it tu and not esta? dont understand how sometimes its esta and sometime tu


wolfpuppy1

You would use tu (with accent mark) with someone you are closer to, like family and friend, that you know well. It is described as informal. Esta (or esto; Usted), which is third person singular, would be more formal, like your boss, teacher, or stranger. I hope I didn't steer you wrong here lol


SaulSnatsky

"Lots of comments there are. There are lots of comments." Is Spanish so particular that a native speaker would not both ways understand?


miketucker

surely mama means the same as madre!


wolfpuppy1

Yes, but mama, in Spanish, would have an accent mark over the second a.


AlfoJr

Why is this not correct: Por que' (why is) tu mama' (your mom) enojada contigo (angry at you) which put together says "why is your mom angry at you ....why is esta' necessary when tu is already in the sentence?


AKyper

The por qué only means 'why' not 'why is.' Estar is where the state of being comes in.


AlfoJr

Thank you, I see now

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.