Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Why is your mom angry at you?"

Translation:¿Por qué tu mamá está enojada contigo?

2 months ago

16 Comments


0_fenix_0
0_fenix_0

My translation was "¿Por qué tu mamá está enojada con vos?" And Duo marked it as wrong. But is a right sentence.

And Duo suggested to me the next sentence → "Por qué SU mamá está enojada con vos?" → Tha's a big mistake because the sentence in English doesn't say "her or his mom" but It says "your mom"

1 month ago

MattPotter4

no, not a big mistake as ´su´is also used for the formal ´you´both singular and plural---but it is a little strange as you are using the informal ´mum/ mom´with the formal you ´su´rather than the balanced ´su madre´, and , of course, it should not be mixed up with ´vos´ .

Apparently ´vos´is only ever combined / used interchangeably wit ´tu´in uraguay, and it replaces the tú form completely in argentina but in Spain it is the informal form of the plural ´Ustedes´ so cannot be ever used with ´tu mamá´

2 weeks ago

0_fenix_0
0_fenix_0

I really thank you for your attempt to help me, but I'm sorry, I have to say that you are a little confused. Let me explain. (firstly I'm Spanish speaker).

Well, as we know the sentence in English is "Why is your mom angry at you" then, when you are going to translate it to Spanish, you have five options, you can use five pronouns, three of them are in singular and the other two are in Prural. ***(Vos; Tú, Usted (formal) - singular) & (Ustedes; Vosotros - Plural)

Here are the four translations, with the five pronouns.

Singular pronouns

1- ¿Por qué tu mamá está enojada con vos?

2- ¿Por qué tu mamá está enojada contigo?

3- ¿Por qué su mamá está enojada con usted?

Plurar pronouns

4- ¿Por qué su mamá está enojada con ustedes?

5- ¿Por qué vuestra mamá está enojada con vosotros?

My translation was the #1 (from my sample). However Duolingo marked it as wrong and then Duolingo suggested me the next sentence ¿Por qué su mama está enojada con vos?" as you can see, this is a wrong suggest because the sentence in English is not "¿Why is HER mom angry at you?". nor ¿"Why is HIS mom angry at you?"

By the way.

Uruguay and Argentina are not the only countries that use the pronoun "VOS". We also use it in other countries, by example Guatemala (My country), El Salvador, Honduras, Nicaragua, Costa Rica, Panamá, etc.

2 weeks ago

Teddan4
Teddan4

Thank you very much for a well written and educating answer. Well done!

1 week ago

Philg42
Philg42

Why not tu but accepts con ud?

2 months ago

marcy65brown
marcy65brown

con + mí = conmigo. con + ti = contigo
(Don't use after a preposition: para ti, cerca de ti, por ti, después de ti, contigo.)

2 months ago

carlos869982

Thanks!

1 month ago

j3googs

Not accepted??? "por que esta tu mama enfadada contigo"

2 months ago

rowith
rowith

why not "por qué tu madre está enojada a ti"?

1 month ago

0_fenix_0
0_fenix_0

Decir ("está enojada a ti") es absolutamente incorrecto en Español, uno puede estar feliz o enojado "CON" alguien, pero nunca "A" alguien.

Sometimes you cann't translate literally.

1 month ago

szilarduk
szilarduk

¿Por qué tu mamá está enfadada contigo? - what is wrong with this?

3 weeks ago

BeauxPurdy

Do you use ESTÁ with TU? I keep using ESTÁS, and it is marked wrong. I am confused.

3 weeks ago

john827260

You would use estás with tú, but this isn't tú, it's tu mamá (not you, but your mother). and she gets está.

2 weeks ago

Tranceric

So my exercise was to place the words in the correct order. Thus I put... "Por qué está tu mamá enojada contigo". In Spanish, is it grammatically wrong to place the subject (your mom) between the verb (is) and the adjective (angry)? Please advise.

2 weeks ago

Gail669481

Why is ¿por qué está tu mamá enojada contigo? not accepted?

5 days ago

DennisKayK

My response, marked wrong, was Por qué está tu mamá enojada contigo? Why is this not accepted?

4 days ago