1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "¡Adiós, hasta mañana!"

"¡Adiós, hasta mañana!"

Translation:Bye, see you tomorrow!

June 5, 2018

117 Comments


dirm12

I wrote 'Goodbye' and it told me I had a typo, that it should be 'Good-bye'. This is not how English speakers commonly write.


Souvin7460

I'd say report it. Although I have seen "good-bye" a few times in use, "goodbye" makes a lot more sense. Eventually, the system will realise that "goodbye" should be an acceptable answer.


J.C.Fink

Actually the two forms make an EQUAL amount of "sense",
and both should be accepted - report it.


Emily-Clai1

They do indeed! One because of it's more frequent/modern use and the other because of the origin of the greeting. It's like how in Spanish and French etc. where we say adios and adiu; in English we first said "God be with ye" then it became "God be (with) ye" and then "god-b-ye" and then when more people became literate they assumed it was "good-bye" and knowledge of the origin became lost to most people.


SuzyLouPin

ok, I agree but I just want to say STEVEN UNIVERS FAN!!


J.C.Fink

Nothing wrong with "good-bye" (which is what I actually used), but "goodbye" should also be acceptable - report it with the button.


ColbyEverl

Same, it's getting really frustrating having to grind for hp just to have a question like this take it from you :(


sharned

What about: Goodbye, see you in the morning?


bdbarber

I believe when "mañana" is used as "morning" it has to be "la mañana."


Sampo-Kontro

But isn't adiós said when you're not gonna see the person anymore?


FerEtayoRguez

No, not in Spain at least. That is the case with French adieu and Italian addio, but in Spanish we use adiós as the to-go farewell.


Joyce436047

You are correct but we can say adiós if we don't see the pearson any more.


BukoElijah

Yeah, it's usually meant as more of a "goodbye" but Spanish Speakers will understand if you say "hasta mañana" right after. Most Spanish Speakers will know that you're not native if you do that though. Nothing wrong with not being native either! :))


Laur3n13

I had a native spanish speaker tell me adiós is used only when you won't see the individual for a very very long time or if you won't see them again. Otherwise use hasta pronto/hasta luego etc.


FerEtayoRguez

Where were they from? As I said, that is not the general case here in Spain, but may well be in some American countries.


El-Gecko

I had a native Spanish speaker from Mexico tell me the same thing. He also told me that chao (or chau) is often used for ’bye’


SunnyWu46376

Here in California, I just hear all these Mexicans using adios as just a casual good bye. So, I'm not sure...


esteban228044

I said "good bye, see you tomorrow " why was that wrong


GiraffesStayHigh

Can hasta manana also mean see you in the morning?


JoyaJoyce

"goodbye until tomorrow" should also be accepted as it is on translation sites and in common interpretation, but when I went to report it as "my answer should also be accepted" that is no longer a choice--the only choices were "The audio does not sound correct. The Spanish sentence is unnatural or has an error. The "Correct solution" is unnatural or has an error." and none of those really fit....wish they would allow you to report and explain....


Keisha842763

I wrote exactly what the answer said and it was marked wrong


Bailey39

Sometimes Duo gets glitches. Make sure to flag it if you can if it happens again.


Declan470450

One before this was 'Hasta Mañana!' which the only option was See you later. This one its 'see you tomorrow' Why is this? Is it because of the Adiós?


Linda_from_NJ

"Mañana" means "tomorrow."


Kaleb887621

i spelled tomorrow wrong and its wrong


dfred002

If adios is bye, which i wrote out correctly, why is the answer given say, "Buenas, see you tomorrow,


dfred002

Gotta watch the autofill, sorry


DeloresDav3

According to the translation, it can be translated,goodbye see you in the morning. I was graded as in incorrect.


Cecelia493597

I wrote, "Bye, see you tomorrow!" and it said that another correct solution was, "Bye, see you tomorrow!" The exact thing that I wrote.


Bailey39

I got that too. The web version doesn't allow me to put in a proper report about it either. :(


Emma2006123

You should download duolingo on a phone or tablet, it's a lot easier to use and there are more report options. I personally use my phone for this app. :)


NickDowdy

'Goodbye' classed as incorrect! And apparently I should have used 'Bye'. If you want to get strict then goodbye, good-bye and bye should all be marked wrong and the only acceptable version should be 'God be with you', although not many people say that nowadays!


Queen_Ree

Got it correct, wont let me pass!


SethStone2

This answer is inconsistent with other sentences. What part of 'Hasta" means "see you?" Hasta luego is "until later" so why isn't Hasta manana the same?


Bailey39

Duo is giving us the colloquial meaning - how it might be used by native speakers - here, not the literal translation. It's much like a native English speaker might say "See ya" instead of "See you later" or "See you tomorrow" - it's an abbreviation.


EileenBlak2

Till, or until should be just as acceptable as 'see you'


Bailey39

Have you tried flagging it to see if it will be added into the acceptable answers?


Jakub_R.

i did a typo and it didnt accept


Bailey39

Generally Duo won't give credit for typos if the typo results in a legitimate word in the target language. So, for example, if you had to type the English equivalent of a sentence (so English is the target language), while it might accept "tje" instead of "the", it probably won't accept "he" because "he" is a legitimate word in English (but the wrong word when you're after "the").


SamwiseGam13

I got the right answer but it said i didint


TriciaColl5

I was marked wrong by answering "Good by, see you tomorrow" Ok, I spelled "by" incorrectly but seriously this is harsh


Aliencandy3001

Because'by' meaning is used to compare not to use with good bye.... understand..☺️


Rami_Yana

I mispelled tomorrow as tommorow and it was wrong, I guess they're strict with spellings


viHvwd

The problem is just busted. I got it wrong, looked at the desired awnser, typed it in exactly and it was still wrong


QIsfspain1

I done it 5 times and it sill told me wrong when i was right


spellhelper

I also have had trouble for which reason I ran out of ♥️s


AdamMurray10

same as everybody, I put goodbye. it is one word.


AlexanderJ697048

I wrote goodbye, and I got it wrong. I believe goodbye should be an acceptable answer.


Souvin7460

I typed in "Bye, I'll see you tomorrow!" and got it wrong, being told that it should be "Bye bye, see you tomorrow!", being told I put in the wrong word.

Is there a grammatical reason as to why the "I'll" can't be inserted?


Linda_from_NJ

Inserting "I'll" is a colloquial interpretation.


bdbarber

No, it's just as good as "see you tomorrow" and probably better English. A more literal translation would be "Until tomorrow." So, since we are not using a literal translation, "I'll see you tomorrow" should be fine. Just report it and move on.


MartieRozk2

I typed by, and was corrected. I have often seen it spelled by and goodby. I've been an English teacher.


maxmaksmax

i have literally never in my life seen it spelled that way.


Bailey39

Are you from the USA? USA spelling drops a lot of letters that other English speakers / writers keep.


JonathanLe33

Even in the US, we never drop the e in bye. By is an entirely different word, such as in by the way.


[deactivated user]

    I put down the right word, but used the wrong...what do you call that word? I put down "by" instead of "bye"


J.C.Fink

    The wrong spelling?


ElianHamer

    good bye is also Adios


juraj834985

    I answer correctly for many times and it could not me make any progress due to this mistake


EdwardDov

    I sort of wish i could give answers with more literal translations. I wish I could use other idioms for "adios" and I want to write "until tomorrow"


Thorn137092

    Punctuation and spell errors should be permitted.


Bailey39

    Some are. It allows you to not put the leading ¿ on questions, for instance.

    As for spelling, if the error creates a word that is not an actual word in the target language, it may allow it if it can work out what you were aiming for. Also remember that the accent marks can be very important - for example: "papá" means "dad", but "papa" means "potato"; and "tú" means "you", but "tu" means "your". And, ñ is as much a different letter from n, as m is from n.


tramnguyen395230

    If you look at the picture it's a woman,that sounds like a man,but oh well that happens like ALOT of times to me


Meesjuh

    I only forgot !... just too bad


charlesdit1

    bye see you tommorow


McHaleSter

    I wrote good bye and marked it incorrect


Bailey39

    If that's all you wrote, then it's because you didn't include the bit about seeing the person tomorrow (hasta mañana).


Mitchie748364

    I wrote Goodbye and it took my answer es incorrect because I should have write bye! Unpossible!


Patrycja273520

    It says it is wrong answer but it shows me the same one


Bailey39

    If you can, flag it as a glitch for the developers. And in desperation, if you can, copy and paste their correct answer to get past the glitch.


Patrycja273520

    It takes all of my hearts and I can't make it right because it is right


JacksonGross2010

    in manana thought it had two a's


Rose830356

    I could not hear the word "hasta", clearly. It sounded like esta.


ABC704751

    So annoying! It told me "goodbye" was not exseptable! Where is the report button aigain? I am on a phone


JeffreyPsa

    My voice comand keeps shutting off


yesica360512

    'Hasta' means 'until' not 'see you'


Klarissa490066

    I wrote Good bye as translation.of Adios and it took off a heart saying, Buy is correct. Both should be ok.


NeerajKing3

    I repeatedly typed this statement correctly more than 10 times, and still it appears to be incorrect.


ThePotatoC

    I keep writing "Bye, see you tommorow!" And it keeps telling me that its incorrect. And then tells me the correct answer is EXACTLY what i wrote. Its so frustrating. Im stuck at this particular question for the last 15 minutes. I dont know what to do.


Bilal765042

    Does mañana also mean morning?


Bailey39

    It can mean both 'morning' and 'tomorrow'.


_.-Username-._

    I always think it says usted instead of hasta. :/


vanesa774

    I writed tommorow instead of tomorrow and it said it is a mistake but I consider it more like a typo


Emma2006123

    I accidentally typed 'Bye, see you tommorow!'. I think this should be accepted as a typo.


Mennecee
    • Bye, see you tomorrow! is what I entered,
    • Bye, see you tomorrow! was presented as "another correct solution".

    I can't find the difference... o.O'


AubreyLebl4

    I am an English speaker so I probably don't know what I am talking about, but I learned "manana" as "later", not tomorrow...


Bailey39

    It can mean tomorrow, morning, or future, depending on context. https://www.spanishdict.com/translate/ma%C3%B1ana

    If you want "see you later", you're better off with "hasta luego".


tony745993

    Good bye is the same as bye by itself


MariaDavid94394

    Recording not clear... While i thought it should be Adios... It clearly sounded like Va dios


MarkosPano1

    you should be able to say goodbye as well as bye


Dara_B

    I said "Goodbye see you tomorrow" and it counted me wrong. ummm...


TobynTribb

    Duolingo is incorrect


sharonsampon

    what is wrong with my answer?


alexisbrow915560

    What does hasta la vista mean


ngsiwari

    I have type the correct answer but it show me wrong


Ryallya

    Bambank, kemaren coba pke Goodbye bener. Sekarang knp slah?.


JANHAVI295432

    I wrote u instead of you and it gave me wrong


Deljean

    This is what I answered the first time and my heart was taken!!!!


HKindependence

    hasta sounds like the Japanese word "ashita" mean tomorrow


J.C.Fink

    "hasta" means "until", not "tomorrow".


FriedgardSmith

    "Good by " instead of just '"by" is more correct! Good by = is proper English


SunnyWu46376

    In proper English it is "bye".


AyvriCormi

    manana sounds like mananza. Spainsh is difficlut!!!!


MikeyCohen

    I got it hahaha!!!!!!!!!


Roger654478

    Whats wrong with tata see you tomorrow?


Emma2006123

    Tata is a British word and duolingo mainly uses american words and spellings in their English translations.


SunnyWu46376

    Tata is not an official world


EstrellaRi205150

    ?yo necesito empeno ahora

    Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.