"¡Adiós, hasta mañana!"

Translation:Bye, see you tomorrow!

5 months ago

27 Comments


Sampo-Kontro
Sampo-Kontro

But isn't adiós said when you're not gonna see the person anymore?

5 months ago

FerEtayoRguez
FerEtayoRguez

No, not in Spain at least. That is the case with French adieu and Italian addio, but in Spanish we use adiós as the to-go farewell.

4 months ago

Joyce436047

You are correct but we can say adiós if we don't see the pearson any more.

4 months ago

ElijahCFGolpe
ElijahCFGolpe

Yeah, it's usually meant as more of a "goodbye" but Spanish Speakers will understand if you say "hasta mañana" right after. Most Spanish Speakers will know that you're not native if you do that though. Nothing wrong with not being native either! :))

4 months ago

Laur3n13

I had a native spanish speaker tell me adiós is used only when you won't see the individual for a very very long time or if you won't see them again. Otherwise use hasta pronto/hasta luego etc.

4 months ago

FerEtayoRguez
FerEtayoRguez

Where were they from? As I said, that is not the general case here in Spain, but may well be in some American countries.

4 months ago

Laur3n13

Mexico

4 months ago

dirm12

I wrote 'Goodbye' and it told me I had a typo, that it should be 'Good-bye'. This is not how English speakers commonly write.

3 months ago

Souvin7460

I'd say report it. Although I have seen "good-bye" a few times in use, "goodbye" makes a lot more sense. Eventually, the system will realise that "goodbye" should be an acceptable answer.

3 months ago

Linda_from_NJ

Only if it's reported.

2 months ago

J.C.Fink
J.C.Fink

Actually the two forms make an EQUAL amount of "sense",
and both should be accepted - report it.

2 days ago

J.C.Fink
J.C.Fink

Nothing wrong with "good-bye" (which is what I actually used), but "goodbye" should also be acceptable - report it with the button.

2 days ago

Souvin7460

I typed in "Bye, I'll see you tomorrow!" and got it wrong, being told that it should be "Bye bye, see you tomorrow!", being told I put in the wrong word.

Is there a grammatical reason as to why the "I'll" can't be inserted?

3 months ago

Linda_from_NJ

Inserting "I'll" is a colloquial interpretation.

2 months ago

bdbarber

No, it's just as good as "see you tomorrow" and probably better English. A more literal translation would be "Until tomorrow." So, since we are not using a literal translation, "I'll see you tomorrow" should be fine. Just report it and move on.

2 months ago

MartieRozk2
MartieRozk2

I typed by, and was corrected. I have often seen it spelled by and goodby. I've been an English teacher.

2 months ago

sharned

What about: Goodbye, see you in the morning?

3 months ago

bdbarber

I believe when "mañana" is used as "morning" it has to be "la mañana."

2 months ago

DeloresDav3

According to the translation, it can be translated,goodbye see you in the morning. I was graded as in incorrect.

2 months ago

esteban228044

I said "good bye, see you tomorrow " why was that wrong

3 months ago

Declan470450

One before this was 'Hasta Mañana!' which the only option was See you later. This one its 'see you tomorrow' Why is this? Is it because of the Adiós?

3 months ago

Linda_from_NJ

"Mañana" means "tomorrow."

2 months ago

dfred002

If adios is bye, which i wrote out correctly, why is the answer given say, "Buenas, see you tomorrow,

2 months ago

dfred002

Gotta watch the autofill, sorry

2 months ago

GiraffesStayHigh

Can hasta manana also mean see you in the morning?

1 month ago

Mennecee
Mennecee
  • Bye, see you tomorrow! is what I entered,
  • Bye, see you tomorrow! was presented as "another correct solution".

I can't find the difference... o.O'

1 month ago

Cecelia493597

I wrote, "Bye, see you tomorrow!" and it said that another correct solution was, "Bye, see you tomorrow!" The exact thing that I wrote.

2 weeks ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.