"¡Adiós, hasta mañana!"

Translation:Bye, see you tomorrow!

June 5, 2018

52 Comments

Sorted by top post

dirm12

I wrote 'Goodbye' and it told me I had a typo, that it should be 'Good-bye'. This is not how English speakers commonly write.

July 23, 2018

Souvin7460

I'd say report it. Although I have seen "good-bye" a few times in use, "goodbye" makes a lot more sense. Eventually, the system will realise that "goodbye" should be an acceptable answer.

July 26, 2018

J.C.Fink

Actually the two forms make an EQUAL amount of "sense",
and both should be accepted - report it.

November 11, 2018

J.C.Fink

Nothing wrong with "good-bye" (which is what I actually used), but "goodbye" should also be acceptable - report it with the button.

November 11, 2018

ColbyEverl

Same, it's getting really frustrating having to grind for hp just to have a question like this take it from you :(

August 19, 2019

Sampo-Kontro

But isn't adiós said when you're not gonna see the person anymore?

June 10, 2018

FerEtayoRguez

No, not in Spain at least. That is the case with French adieu and Italian addio, but in Spanish we use adiós as the to-go farewell.

June 14, 2018

Joyce436047

You are correct but we can say adiós if we don't see the pearson any more.

June 26, 2018

ElijahCFGolpe

Yeah, it's usually meant as more of a "goodbye" but Spanish Speakers will understand if you say "hasta mañana" right after. Most Spanish Speakers will know that you're not native if you do that though. Nothing wrong with not being native either! :))

June 15, 2018

Laur3n13

I had a native spanish speaker tell me adiós is used only when you won't see the individual for a very very long time or if you won't see them again. Otherwise use hasta pronto/hasta luego etc.

June 14, 2018

FerEtayoRguez

Where were they from? As I said, that is not the general case here in Spain, but may well be in some American countries.

June 14, 2018

Laur3n13

Mexico

June 17, 2018

SunnyWu46376

Here in California, I just hear all these Mexicans using adios as just a casual good bye. So, I'm not sure...

March 18, 2019

sharned

What about: Goodbye, see you in the morning?

August 8, 2018

bdbarber

I believe when "mañana" is used as "morning" it has to be "la mañana."

August 24, 2018

esteban228044

I said "good bye, see you tomorrow " why was that wrong

July 16, 2018

Souvin7460

I typed in "Bye, I'll see you tomorrow!" and got it wrong, being told that it should be "Bye bye, see you tomorrow!", being told I put in the wrong word.

Is there a grammatical reason as to why the "I'll" can't be inserted?

July 16, 2018

bdbarber

No, it's just as good as "see you tomorrow" and probably better English. A more literal translation would be "Until tomorrow." So, since we are not using a literal translation, "I'll see you tomorrow" should be fine. Just report it and move on.

August 24, 2018

Linda_from_NJ

Inserting "I'll" is a colloquial interpretation.

August 19, 2018

MartieRozk2

I typed by, and was corrected. I have often seen it spelled by and goodby. I've been an English teacher.

August 31, 2018

maxmaksmax

i have literally never in my life seen it spelled that way.

February 9, 2019

Bailey39

Are you from the USA? USA spelling drops a lot of letters that other English speakers / writers keep.

January 31, 2019

Declan470450

One before this was 'Hasta Mañana!' which the only option was See you later. This one its 'see you tomorrow' Why is this? Is it because of the Adiós?

August 3, 2018

Linda_from_NJ

"Mañana" means "tomorrow."

August 19, 2018

dfred002

If adios is bye, which i wrote out correctly, why is the answer given say, "Buenas, see you tomorrow,

August 28, 2018

dfred002

Gotta watch the autofill, sorry

August 28, 2018

DeloresDav3

According to the translation, it can be translated,goodbye see you in the morning. I was graded as in incorrect.

September 10, 2018

GiraffesStayHigh

Can hasta manana also mean see you in the morning?

September 24, 2018

Cecelia493597

I wrote, "Bye, see you tomorrow!" and it said that another correct solution was, "Bye, see you tomorrow!" The exact thing that I wrote.

October 28, 2018

Bailey39

I got that too. The web version doesn't allow me to put in a proper report about it either. :(

January 31, 2019

NickDowdy

'Goodbye' classed as incorrect! And apparently I should have used 'Bye'. If you want to get strict then goodbye, good-bye and bye should all be marked wrong and the only acceptable version should be 'God be with you', although not many people say that nowadays!

January 2, 2019

HongKitCho

Report

May 3, 2019

Mennecee
  • Bye, see you tomorrow! is what I entered,
  • Bye, see you tomorrow! was presented as "another correct solution".

I can't find the difference... o.O'

October 3, 2018

DanielTap135

I put down the right word, but used the wrong...what do you call that word? I put down "by" instead of "bye"

November 13, 2018

J.C.Fink

The wrong spelling?

November 13, 2018

aumbria3

???

December 14, 2018

Kaleb887621

i spelled tomorrow wrong and its wrong

March 28, 2019

JoyaJoyce

"goodbye until tomorrow" should also be accepted as it is on translation sites and in common interpretation, but when I went to report it as "my answer should also be accepted" that is no longer a choice--the only choices were "The audio does not sound correct. The Spanish sentence is unnatural or has an error. The "Correct solution" is unnatural or has an error." and none of those really fit....wish they would allow you to report and explain....

April 29, 2019

Queen_Ree

Got it correct, wont let me pass!

May 6, 2019

ElianHamer

good bye is also Adios

May 11, 2019

SethStone2

This answer is inconsistent with other sentences. What part of 'Hasta" means "see you?" Hasta luego is "until later" so why isn't Hasta manana the same?

August 15, 2019

Bailey39

Duo is giving us the colloquial meaning - how it might be used by native speakers - here, not the literal translation. It's much like a native English speaker might say "See ya" instead of "See you later" or "See you tomorrow" - it's an abbreviation.

August 15, 2019

EileenBlak2

Till, or until should be just as acceptable as 'see you'

September 14, 2019

Bailey39

Have you tried flagging it to see if it will be added into the acceptable answers?

September 15, 2019

YYdc6V

hasta sounds like the Japanese word "ashita" mean tomorrow

July 11, 2018

J.C.Fink

"hasta" means "until", not "tomorrow".

November 11, 2018

AyvriCormi

manana sounds like mananza. Spainsh is difficlut!!!!

December 12, 2018

FriedgardSmith

"Good by " instead of just '"by" is more correct! Good by = is proper English

January 3, 2019

SunnyWu46376

In proper English it is "bye".

March 18, 2019

MikeyCohen

I got it hahaha!!!!!!!!!

June 5, 2018

Roger654478

Whats wrong with tata see you tomorrow?

July 12, 2018

SunnyWu46376

Tata is not an official world

March 18, 2019
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.