"He has broken my rib"

Translation:Amevunja ubavu wangu

June 5, 2018

8 Comments


saynave

what is the difference between vunjika vs vunja

June 28, 2018

GizaMoja007

Why is it not Mbavu?

June 5, 2018

AGreatUserName

mbavu is plural

Amevunja ubavu wangu. = He has broken my rib.
Amevunja mbavu zangu. = He has broken my ribs.

June 5, 2018

wellspring3

Thank you

April 23, 2019

GizaMoja007

Asante sana

June 5, 2018

AGreatUserName

Karibu sana! :-)

June 5, 2018

wellspring3

So you need to use a different word to bake it plural?

April 23, 2019

wellspring3

Sorry make

April 23, 2019
Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.