1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Klingon
  4. >
  5. "DIS Hurgh bo'elchugh, ghayta…

"DIS Hurgh bo'elchugh, ghaytan SutaHbe'."

Translation:If you enter the dark cave, you will likely not survive.

June 5, 2018

7 Comments


kahless62003

lISop'a' ghew.

June 5, 2018

mike-lima

It is pitch dark here. You will likely be eaten by a grue.

December 27, 2018

kahless62003

Fine, I'll translate the long version...:
{naDev Hurghchu' 'oH. ghaytan DuSop ghew.}
or maybe:
{naDev Hurghchu' Daq. ghaytan DuSop ghew.}

December 28, 2018

mizinamo

I don't think the 'oH works there -- there isn't really any "it" that is being dark.

English needs a dummy pronoun there for grammatical reasons, but it sounds odd to me in that Klingon sentence: what does 'oH refer to?

December 28, 2018

kahless62003

I disagree, {pa'} for room is an "it". {Daq} for "place" is an "it". And I'm sure there are other nouns that work as well, mIch or something. The only problem is we lack a usual context.

December 28, 2018

mizinamo

How about simply Hurghchu' naDev "the area hereabouts is completely dark", using naDev as a noun?

December 28, 2018

kahless62003

Now on the other hand, maybe another zork obref can be translated:
{chobmey wanHa' chen'ongDaq SoHtaH. rurchuq Hoch.}
or
{'ochmey wanHa' chen'ongDaq SoHtaH. rurchuq Hoch.}

December 28, 2018
Learn Klingon in just 5 minutes a day. For free.