Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"She is coming home next month."

Translation:Ella viene a casa el próximo mes.

3 months ago

17 Comments


dawn2
dawn2

Ella esta veniendo a casa el proximo mes. What is wrong with this?

3 months ago

schleppel

I also tried this and was marked wrong.

Is this wrong because she's not currently in the process of coming home - so no continuous present form allowed?

2 months ago

EstudianteTom
EstudianteTom

That would be my understanding, yes.

2 months ago

AngieKing6

What's the difference between casa and hogar?

1 month ago

SuhailBanister

Glad you asked! "Casa" corresponds to "house," a term that strictly means a building where people live, but adds nothing at all about any feelings said people might have about it. "Hogar," however, originally came from the word for "hearth," the place at the fireside where romanized Celtiberians huddled together centuries ago to take their hot meals and stay warm during long, cold nights. Thus, the latter word has come to mean "home," especially in figurative language.

(And for other Francophiles out there, there is a similar dichotomy between "maison," and "foyer," the latter word having a French meaning distinct from the English one.)

1 month ago

AngieKing6

So can they be used interchangeably in contexts such as this sentence?

1 month ago

SuhailBanister

Oh-oh! "A casa," preceded by verbs like "venir," "ir," or "llegar" is an example of a modismo or idiom. Though the relatively neutral word "casa" is used, the meaning implied is "home." On the other hand, I haven't come across anyone using "venir/ir a hogar."

Hogar tends to be found by itself, in sentences like, "La inundación los dejó sin hogar," or "Debemos proteger nuestros hogares contra el enemigo." Hope this makes things less confusing.

1 month ago

AngieKing6

Yes, very helpful, thank you!

1 month ago

petermartin6

why not volver as was the case earlier

3 months ago

spiceyokooko
spiceyokooko

Volver - to return

Venir - to come

3 months ago

SuhailBanister

If you accept "el mes que viene," why not "el mes siguiente"? (Reported, of course; hope others do the same.)

2 months ago

ron.seymour

Suhail - your have made some very interesting points. Thank you!

1 week ago

WayneMirre

Ella viene a casa despues mes.

1 month ago

jude413
jude413

Ella regresará a casa el próximo mes. o Ella vuelve a casa el próximo mes. NO?

3 weeks ago

jude413
jude413

Dawn & Schleppel I always translate present continuous as 'happening right now' so it can't be next month. Hope that helps

3 weeks ago

rogercchristie
rogercchristie

"Ella llega a casa el próximo mes"  was also accepted by DL.

6 days ago

wendystrom1

What is wrong with, ella regresará a casa el próximo mes

3 days ago