1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Klingon
  4. >
  5. "loSmaH Soch be'nalpu' ghaj v…

"loSmaH Soch be'nalpu' ghaj verenganvetlh!"

Translation:That Ferengi has forty-seven wives!

June 5, 2018

4 Comments


EricGjovaag

Talk about the Rules of Acquisition…


kahless62003

If a wife is a luxury and a smart accountant is a necessity, how many accountants must this Ferengi have?


Debra987321

I'm wrong because of a typo spelling Ferengi? C'mon.


jdmcowan

To the Duolingo computer system a typo is a typo. There is no way to tell the computer to be less strict with some words than with others. I would normally suggest a swift disruptor shot to teach the offender a lesson, but unfortunately that would destroy your ability to continue practicing.

Learn Klingon in just 5 minutes a day. For free.