"Does she need a car?"

Translation:¿Ella necesita un carro?

6 months ago

10 Comments


Dege439827

I think car should translate to Coche instead of Carro, since they use that more often

6 months ago

marcy65brown
marcy65brown

Both should be accepted by Dúo, because both are used a lot in different parts of the Spanish-speaking world (along with a few other words for "car").
To get "coche" accepted, use the Report button to suggest that your answer be marked correct. Eventually it will be added to the database.

6 months ago

Dege439827

Thanks, I just can't seem to find a report button anywhere.

6 months ago

marcy65brown
marcy65brown

On the red strip, where they tell you that your answer is wrong, there are two buttons on the bottom left: Report and Discuss. I'm describing where it is on the website on my iPad. Hope you can find it on yours.

5 months ago

HansEnsink

You will find it under POST !!!

5 months ago

naokogmail

"un" was missing from the options. I believe there was an error.

5 months ago

arnulo
arnulo

¿Necesita un auto? It was accepted because carro and auto are synonyms. http://www.wordreference.com/sinonimos/carro

2 months ago

JohnBrooks184638

If "Hace" is not part of the sentence why is it shown as a translation of "Does" in the question?

4 weeks ago

LamonicaBe

Tu necessitas un cafe

2 weeks ago

triniti823188

I keep mixing up un and una its so frustrating

5 days ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.