1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Does she need a car?"

"Does she need a car?"

Translation:¿Ella necesita un carro?

June 5, 2018

20 Comments

Sorted by top post

Dege439827

I think car should translate to Coche instead of Carro, since they use that more often

June 5, 2018

marcy65brown

Both should be accepted by Dúo, because both are used a lot in different parts of the Spanish-speaking world (along with a few other words for "car").
To get "coche" accepted, use the Report button to suggest that your answer be marked correct. Eventually it will be added to the database.

June 5, 2018

Dege439827

Thanks, I just can't seem to find a report button anywhere.

June 6, 2018

marcy65brown

On the red strip, where they tell you that your answer is wrong, there are two buttons on the bottom left: Report and Discuss. I'm describing where it is on the website on my iPad. Hope you can find it on yours.

June 9, 2018

JohnBrooks184638

If "Hace" is not part of the sentence why is it shown as a translation of "Does" in the question?

November 6, 2018

ScarletBandita

It's the correct English translation rather than a literal word for word translation. Eg. We would probably not say 'She needs a car?' or if we did, it would be incredibly informal or in response to something. It's like dropping 'Yo' or 'Tú' from sentences where the verb conjugation implies who is the subject. We would not say 'Want a coffee' in English but 'Quiero un café' is perfectly acceptable in Spanish.

September 4, 2019

NatalieMar382628

Coche should be allowed.

March 13, 2019

Pat890634

Why is mine wrong when it is exactly like the answer???

April 21, 2019

Diorden

Why is it not ¿Necesita ella un carro?

August 5, 2019

naokogmail

"un" was missing from the options. I believe there was an error.

June 9, 2018

Luz593833

I have notice that Duolingo has changed its format so that you can't let them know about words from different regions. Here in Baja California Sur , we use the word cache for car, not Carro.

April 2, 2019

swixfort

Shouldn't "Ella tiene que un coche" be correct as well?

July 2, 2019

arnulo

¿Necesita un auto? It was accepted because carro and auto are synonyms. http://www.wordreference.com/sinonimos/carro

September 24, 2018

Eleanora-aprende

Why not Ella necesite... why necesita? I thought it went o, e, es, en, emos, etc. I don't get these verb endings.

January 9, 2019

tech274

Verbs fall into different groups with some being irregular. The conjugations change depending on which group the verb is in.

So Necesitar conjugates as : o , as , a , amos , áis , an ( in the Present tense)

Here is a good site for conjugations.

February 28, 2019

Grandma779133

I'm confused with elle and ella

March 14, 2019

pegwater

I wrote the exact same answer and you say it is wrong. the second time this has happened in this lesson. ????

September 3, 2019

Gary299567

¿Ella necesita el coche? Is correct, also.

September 13, 2019

DeanSing

if ella necesita un carro translates to "does she need a car" how do i say "she needs a car"

October 7, 2019

iObYP8Oa

Carro is cart in Spain. Why are we not learning Spanish words ?

October 19, 2019
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.