1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Does she need a car?"

"Does she need a car?"

Translation:¿Ella necesita un carro?

June 5, 2018

40 Comments


Dege439827

I think car should translate to Coche instead of Carro, since they use that more often


marcy65brown

Both should be accepted by Dúo, because both are used a lot in different parts of the Spanish-speaking world (along with a few other words for "car").
To get "coche" accepted, use the Report button to suggest that your answer be marked correct. Eventually it will be added to the database.


Dege439827

Thanks, I just can't seem to find a report button anywhere.


marcy65brown

On the red strip, where they tell you that your answer is wrong, there are two buttons on the bottom left: Report and Discuss. I'm describing where it is on the website on my iPad. Hope you can find it on yours.


JohnBrooks184638

If "Hace" is not part of the sentence why is it shown as a translation of "Does" in the question?


ScarletBandita

It's the correct English translation rather than a literal word for word translation. Eg. We would probably not say 'She needs a car?' or if we did, it would be incredibly informal or in response to something. It's like dropping 'Yo' or 'Tú' from sentences where the verb conjugation implies who is the subject. We would not say 'Want a coffee' in English but 'Quiero un café' is perfectly acceptable in Spanish.


Diorden

Why is it not ¿Necesita ella un carro?


nakd6585

Necesita ella would be like saying "need she". The subject almost always comes first. Just like "Tú necesitas un carro" its proper to say "ella necesita un carro" in this way it translates to "you need a car? / She needs a car"


NVlasoff

Coche should be allowed.


DeanSing

if ella necesita un carro translates to "does she need a car" how do i say "she needs a car"


JasonRicha839737

The question marks makes the difference???


Ron428287

The question marks make the difference.


JessCole5

Would it be to do with the use of question marks, and when spoken the use of tone and inflection to imply a question rather than statement?


Pat890634

Why is mine wrong when it is exactly like the answer???


Luz593833

I have notice that Duolingo has changed its format so that you can't let them know about words from different regions. Here in Baja California Sur , we use the word cache for car, not Carro.


Astro-Pony

When do i use necesito o necesita?


LizlaLizzi

Use "necesito" when the sentence is in first person, since that is conjugated for "I". Use "necesita" when he, she, or you (formal) needs something, since that is conjugated for he, she, and you (formal).


Eleanora-aprende

Why not Ella necesite... why necesita? I thought it went o, e, es, en, emos, etc. I don't get these verb endings.


tech274

Verbs fall into different groups with some being irregular. The conjugations change depending on which group the verb is in.

So Necesitar conjugates as : o , as , a , amos , áis , an ( in the Present tense)

Here is a good site for conjugations.


Catee576204

I didn't press anything but it counted it as wrong lol


Bruno241677

Why usted is wrong ?


LizlaLizzi

Usted is you, formal. For some reason, its conjugations are like he or she instead of you informal, tú. Still, usted has a markedly different meaning than Ella or él.


RhondaLyonsS

Why is Verdad necesita wrong?


Jonathan862717

I think this has been covered previously 'carro' is used in South America and 'coche' in Spain


Elena770454

The correct response doesn't look like a question to me. I also agree coche is used too and easier to pronounce for Americans who can't roll their 'r' s.


Jonathan862717

In Spanish coche is also a car


Jonathan403053

why is it "necesita" not "necesito"?


LizlaLizzi

”Necesito” is ”I need”. The sentence would mean I need a car instead of she needs a car. ”Necesita” is she, he, or you formal needs.


Radhakrish283358

Where we have to use necesita and necesitas


EVERYTHING123052

Why necesitas cannot be used


MichalinaK614761

i said THE SAME and it didnt accept my answer


RosinMcCar14

I almost pressed the wrong one but thankfully I didn't


Renee593347

Coche should be accepted in place of carro, or accept both. Coche is not wrong.


elgrancolorado

Yes, the question mark definitely means the verb and the subject must be reversed. Please correct this Duo


Joscelyn67

One question, if you have to translate " Does she need a car" wouldn't it be Hace ella necesito un coche/carro?


ponymisa

I really dont understand spanish


animelover68367

I recently made a spelling mistake but that was a really small mistake. I am very fed up with these small errors and incorrect answers.


Maria287267

I don't have the upside down question mark on my key board


Michelle277612

If you are on a phone hold down the ? button & it will give you the upside down question mark. If you are on a Windows computer system, it is a special key. I know it's ALT, try the question mark and see if that changes it.


Zaroo2009

That was a tough one ain't it !

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.