1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Yo no recuerdo mucho sobre é…

"Yo no recuerdo mucho sobre él."

Translation:I don't remember much about him.

June 5, 2018

22 Comments


debegw

How about... I do not remember a lot about him?.. wouldn't that be acceptable?


debegw

It was marked correct July 30, 2018. : )


joelrathfon

I agree with -rebels- ... mucho


dflee53

Why not "I don't remember much about it."?


DarthVader549214

I second. this question. "i don't remember much about it" was marked wrong.


Senorita_Trejo

I did the same, but I think the accent on the él points to HE/HIM rather than IT.


antonmo

him, not he, in English, but él in Spanish, not lo or le. Could someone explain the difference grammatically?


alezzzix

Lo and le are object pronouns, just like any other object pronoun, they are unstressed, you cannot finish a sentence with an unstressed word in Spanish, hence the rule "don't finish a sentence with a preposition", since 99% of prepositions are unstressed. There are prepositional pronouns in Spanish, and as the name suggests, they are used after prepositions, most of them are the same as the subject pronouns except for , and (reflexive), the rest (él, ella, nosotros, etc.) remain the same


Tim-Baxter

hmm 'i do not remember a lot about him' marked correct July 30 2018.. marked incorrect Jan 4th. 2019 and no way to report as, should be correct


KristaOcon

I didn't see anything officer...


ScottKearn3

In other sentences, Duolingo has us translating "en" as about. (For example, "Yo creo en ti." (I think about you.)) But here Duolingo uses "sobre". Can anyone explain why?


N.Mai

Why not "en él"? And would "No lo recuerdo mucho" work too?


dELulfR0

I also want some clarification about the translation for "about". Sometimes Duo uses "en" and sometimes "sobre". Are both acceptable or is there a "rule". Sometimes Duo makes me more confused about the already complicated grammar rules.


IgnitedIce

Why not de él instead of sobre él?


Mizztraveller

This exercise is using 'sobre' and 'en' as about. Do they each have their specific use or are they interchangeable?


Donald798622

And, nobody can answer this, I guess.


bonnythedog

Is there a nuance between:

acordarse de

and

recordar [sobre] ?


Wer_

Difference between en and sobre?


Mikkele57

sobre vs en? we still don't have an answer..


DarthVader549214

Google it. It's discussed on the web.


fivekay

Sounds like "recuerda" instead of "recuerdo".

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.