1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Yo no recuerdo mucho sobre é…

"Yo no recuerdo mucho sobre él."

Translation:I don't remember much about him.

June 5, 2018

30 Comments


debegw

How about... I do not remember a lot about him?.. wouldn't that be acceptable?


debegw

It was marked correct July 30, 2018. : )


dflee53

Why not "I don't remember much about it."?


DarthVader549214

I second. this question. "i don't remember much about it" was marked wrong.


Bonita_Senorita

I did the same, but I think the accent on the él points to HE/HIM rather than IT.


DarthVader549214

I did some more research. "él" can mean "it" at the end of a sentence (see the comment below by alezzzix about unstressed words at the end of sentences). Here's an example from SpanishDict.com: "Cinco a favor de mi plan, y tres contra él." (Five in favor of my plan, and three against it.).

Another opinion: Google translate prefers "No recuerdo mucho al respecto," when the English sentence ends with "it".

A comment by someone knowledgeable would be welcomed.


llibllens

dflee53 ... "I don't remember much about it"

No lo recuerdo demasiado.


bonnythedog

Is there a nuance between:

acordarse de

and

recordar [sobre] ?


joelrathfon

I agree with -rebels- ... mucho


Wer_

Difference between en and sobre?


Mikkele57

sobre vs en? we still don't have an answer..


DarthVader549214

Google it. It's discussed on the web.


antonmo

him, not he, in English, but él in Spanish, not lo or le. Could someone explain the difference grammatically?


alezzzix

Lo and le are object pronouns, just like any other object pronoun, they are unstressed, you cannot finish a sentence with an unstressed word in Spanish, hence the rule "don't finish a sentence with a preposition", since 99% of prepositions are unstressed. There are prepositional pronouns in Spanish, and as the name suggests, they are used after prepositions, most of them are the same as the subject pronouns except for , and (reflexive), the rest (él, ella, nosotros, etc.) remain the same


Tim-Baxter

hmm 'i do not remember a lot about him' marked correct July 30 2018.. marked incorrect Jan 4th. 2019 and no way to report as, should be correct


KristaOcon

I didn't see anything officer...


ScottKearn3

In other sentences, Duolingo has us translating "en" as about. (For example, "Yo creo en ti." (I think about you.)) But here Duolingo uses "sobre". Can anyone explain why?


N.Mai

Why not "en él"? And would "No lo recuerdo mucho" work too?


dELulfR0

I also want some clarification about the translation for "about". Sometimes Duo uses "en" and sometimes "sobre". Are both acceptable or is there a "rule". Sometimes Duo makes me more confused about the already complicated grammar rules.


IgnitedIce

Why not de él instead of sobre él?


Mizztraveller

This exercise is using 'sobre' and 'en' as about. Do they each have their specific use or are they interchangeable?


Donald798622

And, nobody can answer this, I guess.


Richard429592

My answer

"No recuerdo mucho sobre él"

was deemed incorrect.

But my answer is exactly the same as the model answer given above, apart from my avoidance of "Yo" at the beginning. And everyone knows that subject pronouns are rarely essential in Spanish. I certainly can't see any reason why the subject pronoun has to be used in the above statement.


mamacita83

my query exactly - I omitted the personal pronoun 'Yo' and was marked incorrect.


llibllens

I'll bet a do-nut that you have some unnoticed error in spelling or some other error.

I always leave off the subject pronouns as practice for more normal speech and have never been marked wrong except when there is some error of spelling or other error.


Patsy101528

I'm sticking with it.


Susana549334

And I too think, I don't remember much about it Should be accepted.


MikeRawling

The accepted answer doesn't agree with the audio. The audio says "el mucho sobre", and the required answer is "mucho sobre el".

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.