"Yo no recuerdo mucho sobre él."

Translation:I don't remember much about him.

5 months ago

5 Comments


debegw
debegw

How about... I do not remember a lot about him?.. wouldn't that be acceptable?

5 months ago

debegw
debegw

It was marked correct July 30, 2018. : )

3 months ago

joelrathfon

I agree with -rebels- ... mucho

5 months ago

antonmo
antonmo

him, not he, in English, but él in Spanish, not lo or le. Could someone explain the difference grammatically?

2 months ago

alezzzix
alezzzix

Lo and le are object pronouns, just like any other object pronoun, they are unstressed, you cannot finish a sentence with an unstressed word in Spanish, hence the rule "don't finish a sentence with a preposition", since 99% of prepositions are unstressed. There are prepositional pronouns in Spanish, and as the name suggests, they are used after prepositions, most of them are the same as the subject pronouns except for , and (reflexive), the rest (él, ella, nosotros, etc.) remain the same

1 month ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.