Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Het spijt me, maar het hotel is vol."

Translation:I am sorry, but the hotel is full.

3 months ago

3 Comments


NL-Love

Is there any specific reason to use “zit vol” instead of “is vol”? A couple of lessons had me using zit vol to mean something is full

3 months ago

FredericDH.be

Sometimes both sound ok, but not always.There are even cases where the meaning would be different (last two examples) Given it some thought and I can’t think of any examples that would sound strange if you use ‘is vol’ when the item is filled with a liquid and ‘zit vol’ in every other case

Examples: Het hotel zit vol (yes, it is the better choice). Het glas is vol (the glass is full). De tank is vol (the tank is full with eg fuel). De bus zit vol (the bus is full) De doos zit vol -(the box is full) Het bad is vol (the bath is full: it is filled with water). Het bad zit vol (the bath is full: too many people in it, you’ll have to wait)

3 months ago

NL-Love

Thank you for the very simple yet detailed explanation. Makes sense and is easy enough to remember :)

3 months ago