"MySpanishclass."

Translation:Mi clase de español.

5 months ago

12 Comments


Patricia953658

I incorrectly wrote “Mi clase española.” How does one know how to handle the differences between “the Spanish woman,” “the Spanish people,” “the Spanish food,” “the Spanish class?”

5 months ago

paulmexicodf

the class itself is not spanish, the topic of the class is spanish hence the de

5 months ago

AchuarWarrior

Could you elaborate, when to use de or not...un maestro loco....a crazy teacher

3 months ago

iamlinguanaut
iamlinguanaut

I also need a definitive answer to this question (preferebly from a native Spanish speaker).

3 months ago

haruma9

I just can't get used of the de. I have to remember to say class of spanish

5 months ago

Haloeffect100

Same. I try to do better by writing, de español, in different colors correctly above it each time. I use a four color pen + different colored pen pack for this. Good luck!

3 months ago

Nixolbor

Why isnt "mi Espanol clase"?

3 months ago

Haloeffect100

Yeah it sounds right in English doesn't it. In Spanish it sounds backwards. Spanish speakers tell you the thing they are talking about first and then what it is about that thing second. So it's, the class first, clase, followed by something to describe the class, español. And 'de' ties the two together.

3 months ago

SacchaLouise
SacchaLouise

Do I say this as "de español" or does it flow as "despañol"? Hope people understand what I mean ...

4 weeks ago

phoenixash4
phoenixash4

It is "de español" but I understand what you mean because when it is said fast it sounds like "despañol". The more I say it fast the more it sounds like despañol but I am saying de español. Because the e at the end of de sounds the same as the e at the beginning of español they can sometimes sound like the words are merged but I don't think intentionally merging them helps. I think it's the same in any language. While at lunch with a friend I told him "I had a mad day" he said "I had shrimp but what does maday taste like?"

3 weeks ago

RobertGlom

I know I asked this question before and I've seen others ask it. Please forgive my forgetfulness . Why in English do we capitalize Spanish, English, French etc. and in espanol we don't?

3 weeks ago

SamIamTastic

In English you capitalize proper nouns, which are the names of specific people, places, or things. Such as: -Names of People & Pets -Geographical Locations -Months, Days of the Week, Holidays -Names of Religions -Names of Buildings -Monuments -Place Names -People's Titles -Languages & Nationalities -Brand Names -Organizations & Companies

2 weeks ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.