1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Yo quiero vivir en México."

"Yo quiero vivir en México."

Translation:I want to live in Mexico.

June 5, 2018

31 Comments


splattered.meat

Yo también quiero vivir allí.


flyskippy1

Since 'v' and 'b' are pronounced similarly, I totally heard this as "Yo quiero beber en Mexico".... made perfect sense to me. :)


KurtParliment

I totally heard the same thing and thought to myself "That's an odd statement".


labani

I miss duolingo odd statements ;)


Sarah143663

Is mexico pronounced with the X?


Xboy-Hodub

No H like Mehico


Peter134706

very helpful if you listen at slow speed


AvaRasmuss7

"Yo Quiero Vivir en Mexico." In fact, I do want to live in Mexico. It is very lively and would help me enhance my Spanish skills/language.


birkdale10

When I hear the female voice say 'vivir' - in slow motion, or in fast - I hear 'vives'. I hear an 's' at the end of the word. I know Spanish speakers, and I mentioned this and had them speak. The 'r' is not a real hard 'r'...but it is an 'r'. Not an 's'.


JulieMadde

I hear her pronounce an s also.


Mr.Animator

thanks winter soldier!


yasmop

why do we not use "vivo"? do both "vivo" and "vivir" mean to live?


Raxzinator

Vivo means "I live," "vivir" means "to live."


Ethan278728

it sounded like the guy said, "Yo quiero beber en mexico." and without thinking i wrote that and got it wrong lol


Mr.Animator

what is the difference between vivo, and vivir?


TheTenthDoctor.

@EthanCross14 Vivo is I live and Vivir is to live, I hope that answers your question


felicity_lynn

It is meant to be pronounced Mehico, not Mexico.


CindySue10

Yes when Winter starts i wish i was in Mexico lol


MargaretHa792435

sometimes the pronunciation of vive and vivir are hard to differentiate.


dlguzman06

Why was I taught Meh-hi-co, I wonder? Maybe it was just my papaws accent lol


felicity_lynn

It is meant to be pronounced Mehico, not Mexico.


Daniel849735

Not with those drug cartels running around killing people


TheTenthDoctor.

@Daneil849735 I heartily agree


womble773

Really? That's my idea of prison.

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.