1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Yo quiero vivir en México."

"Yo quiero vivir en México."

Translation:I want to live in Mexico.

June 5, 2018

36 Comments


splattered.meat

Yo también quiero vivir allí.


flyskippy1

Since 'v' and 'b' are pronounced similarly, I totally heard this as "Yo quiero beber en Mexico".... made perfect sense to me. :)


KurtParliment

I totally heard the same thing and thought to myself "That's an odd statement".


labani

I miss duolingo odd statements ;)


Sarah143663

Is mexico pronounced with the X?


Xboy-Hodub

No H like Mehico


CairaDeb

Thanks. I was even afraid to say the word after hearing what it sounded like. Now i will listen after knowing it's actually the H sound.


Peter134706

very helpful if you listen at slow speed


AvaRasmuss7

"Yo Quiero Vivir en Mexico." In fact, I do want to live in Mexico. It is very lively and would help me enhance my Spanish skills/language.


birkdale10

When I hear the female voice say 'vivir' - in slow motion, or in fast - I hear 'vives'. I hear an 's' at the end of the word. I know Spanish speakers, and I mentioned this and had them speak. The 'r' is not a real hard 'r'...but it is an 'r'. Not an 's'.


JulieMadde

I hear her pronounce an s also.


mehicohermano

with the kid voice i couldnt hear quiero completely. it was more like ''quie''


CherryBlossom48

I keep hearing el instead of en, it's really confusing for me


Mr.Animator

what is the difference between vivo, and vivir?


ErinMansell.

@EthanCross14 Vivo is I live and Vivir is to live, I hope that answers your question


Mr.Animator

thanks winter soldier!


CindySue10

Yes when Winter starts i wish i was in Mexico lol


yasmop

why do we not use "vivo"? do both "vivo" and "vivir" mean to live?


RustyS89

The first verb is quiero, so the second verb is not conjugated. If you "wanted to eat" something, you would say "Yo quiero comer" rather than como.

Rule of thumb: Only conjugate the first verb and leave the second verb in the infinitive (comer, vivir, beber)


Raxzinator

Vivo means "I live," "vivir" means "to live."


JalenAllen18

Well, I think so but it kinda chandges with the different words unless vivo means to live but I dont think thats the case


shalininag10

But yo quiero vivir en Francia


RustyS89

I put:

"Quiero vivir in Mexico" and got it wrong.

Why do I need yo if I conjugated quiero?


JalenAllen18

Yeah, it sounds like mehico but I know its not spelled that they really need to work on that ( this is for the comment most recent of flyskippy1 but it put it down here for some reason ):


michaelts1

"México" is pronounced in Spanish as if it was "Méjico". This is because 500 years ago, in the time of the Spanish conquest, the letter X had the same sound as J has today.


thriftysister

I heard beebeesh!


Kirby53092

Does anyone know why this answer was not accepted? Quiero vivir en Mexico.


RyanWildri

I get confused. Hablo, hablas, habla then hablar. So why is 'to live' vivir and not viver? Or is this just a rule?


XtraReet

when do you use vivir?

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.