"Nós não gostamos do frango."

Translation:We did not like the chicken.

March 25, 2013

31 Comments


LucaSaiella

Gostamos is present not paste, right? So why we DID not like the chicken?

February 5, 2015

Paulenrique

"Gostamos" is both present and past tense.

January 22, 2019

AnnMurphy6

Wouldnt this be "We do not like the chicken" and not "We did not like the chicken"? Im confused

May 10, 2016

jairapetyan

It can be both, one would know by the context. I'm getting it in a lesson on the present tense, so the translation should really be your first example.

November 16, 2018

ChrisPwise

Its not the point that it can be both tenses. Even those with knowlege of past tense would naturally assume present tense in this category and will make the mistake first time on this sentence, indeed more likely than a beginner as beginners may well use the drop down hints more regularly, whereas those with more experience would not use them.

February 1, 2019

samosborn88

"do" is used here because "gostar de" but the article "o frango" means a specific chicken? for instance if i wanted to say we don't like chicken in general I'd say "gostar de frango" ?

March 25, 2013

Paulenrique

Yep.... you are right, example: não gostamos do frango que ela cozinhou (specific chicken)

March 25, 2013

SiavashSar

How the verb has become a past tense?

April 18, 2016

Caelan5465

Why does this statement contain past and not present tense

July 30, 2018

Paulenrique

Nós não gostamos... = we don't/didn't like...

July 30, 2018

PaulRobert667871

But this is a lesson on the present tense - so it seems that asking for a translation in the past is out of place here.

November 27, 2018

NasikOla

Why the past tensе is here?

August 30, 2018

Paulenrique

This sentence applies for both present and past tenses.

August 30, 2018

PaulRobert667871

If the lesson subject is the present tense, there would be no expectation of a translation using the past - which has not been introduced into the curriculum at all yet.

November 27, 2018

Mike299922

But the present tense (don't) is regarded as incorrect. Why?

October 2, 2018

GeorgeOkra

The subject heading is 'present' not 'past', so why is "do not" marked as incorrect whilst "did not" is marked as correct...?

November 6, 2018

PaulRobert667871

If the lesson is about the present tense, asking for a translation in the past is out of place here. I understand that the spelling is identical in this instance for the past, but the subject has not been introduced yet so the preferred translation should be corrected to the present tense. Thanks!

November 27, 2018

Wheresalex

What is the difference then between do frango and o frango?

June 14, 2013

Paulenrique

Do = de + o. When you use "gostar" (like), you must use "de" after it. Do =de + o, da = de + a

June 14, 2013

jairapetyan

Could "Nós não gostamos do frango" also mean that we don't like chicken in general? Because in other Latin languages you can/need to put the article even when you are talking in general.

November 16, 2018

ChrisPwise

This is a mistake to make it so no one would know this is meant to be past tense because obviously the objective is to avoid use of the drop down hints in order to learn. I.e. this means just about everyone will initially go wrong. Even those who have knowledge of past tense because they too would not assume the past tense in this category.

February 1, 2019

John110313

I put Don't instead of Did not, but that is the same to me

April 14, 2019

Julobinha

If "do" is supposed to make it specific which chicken is meant, why can't I write "We do not like that chicken"?

October 2, 2014

Romulo.Np

Because you put; Nós nao gostamos desse frango.

October 25, 2014

Michael239312

In English Don't and do not are 2 ways of saying the same thing, yet Don't is counted wrong!

February 1, 2019

uchual

Isn't this a present time exercise?

March 20, 2019

Paulenrique

"gostamos" works for both present and past tenses.

March 20, 2019

John110313

I put 'Don't' instead of we did not, but that is the same

April 14, 2019

Michael239312

I already posted that, good luck.

April 14, 2019

rix2000

We can clearly agree that this is an error, deal with it, there is so much wrong here anyway.

April 26, 2019
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.