1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Nós não gostamos do frango."

"Nós não gostamos do frango."

Translation:We did not like the chicken.

March 25, 2013

40 Comments
This discussion is locked.


LucaSaiella

Gostamos is present not paste, right? So why we DID not like the chicken?


Paulenrique

"Gostamos" is both present and past tense.


John235596

We haven't learned that yet.


EnriqueVaz697400

As a spanish speaker it makes sense for me but I agree it might be difficult to understand for native english speakers, maybe they should put this sentence in future exercises.


RalphDiniz2

But isn't it a lesson on 'the present'


AnnMurphy6

Wouldnt this be "We do not like the chicken" and not "We did not like the chicken"? Im confused


jaiirapetjan

It can be both, one would know by the context. I'm getting it in a lesson on the present tense, so the translation should really be your first example.


ChrisPwise

Its not the point that it can be both tenses. Even those with knowlege of past tense would naturally assume present tense in this category and will make the mistake first time on this sentence, indeed more likely than a beginner as beginners may well use the drop down hints more regularly, whereas those with more experience would not use them.


Caelan5465

Why does this statement contain past and not present tense


Paulenrique

Nós não gostamos... = we don't/didn't like...


PaulRobert667871

But this is a lesson on the present tense - so it seems that asking for a translation in the past is out of place here.


PAVITRASHARMA257

So how does one come to know in which tense it's being talked about.


Paulenrique

By the context...


SiavashSar

How the verb has become a past tense?


samosborn88

"do" is used here because "gostar de" but the article "o frango" means a specific chicken? for instance if i wanted to say we don't like chicken in general I'd say "gostar de frango" ?


Paulenrique

Yep.... you are right, example: não gostamos do frango que ela cozinhou (specific chicken)


[deactivated user]

    The subject heading is 'present' not 'past', so why is "do not" marked as incorrect whilst "did not" is marked as correct...?


NasikOla

    Why the past tensе is here?


Paulenrique

    This sentence applies for both present and past tenses.


PaulRobert667871

    If the lesson subject is the present tense, there would be no expectation of a translation using the past - which has not been introduced into the curriculum at all yet.


Mike299922

    But the present tense (don't) is regarded as incorrect. Why?


PaulRobert667871

    If the lesson is about the present tense, asking for a translation in the past is out of place here. I understand that the spelling is identical in this instance for the past, but the subject has not been introduced yet so the preferred translation should be corrected to the present tense. Thanks!


jaiirapetjan

    Could "Nós não gostamos do frango" also mean that we don't like chicken in general? Because in other Latin languages you can/need to put the article even when you are talking in general.


Wheresalex

    What is the difference then between do frango and o frango?


Paulenrique

    Do = de + o. When you use "gostar" (like), you must use "de" after it. Do =de + o, da = de + a


ChrisPwise

    This is a mistake to make it so no one would know this is meant to be past tense because obviously the objective is to avoid use of the drop down hints in order to learn. I.e. this means just about everyone will initially go wrong. Even those who have knowledge of past tense because they too would not assume the past tense in this category.


John110313

    I put Don't instead of Did not, but that is the same to me


Jessica906312

    I appreciate being given little curve balls like this (a past-tense example in a present-tense execise) in the lessons. I also dont mind getting an answer wrong the first time for whatever reason. This app is free and it is a fantastic resource! I also love the useful comments☺️


Julobinha

    If "do" is supposed to make it specific which chicken is meant, why can't I write "We do not like that chicken"?


Romulo.Np

    Because you put; Nós nao gostamos desse frango.


Michael239312

    In English Don't and do not are 2 ways of saying the same thing, yet Don't is counted wrong!


uchual

    Isn't this a present time exercise?


Paulenrique

    "gostamos" works for both present and past tenses.


John110313

    I put 'Don't' instead of we did not, but that is the same


Michael239312

    I already posted that, good luck.


rix2000

    We can clearly agree that this is an error, deal with it, there is so much wrong here anyway.


Marty62203

    If we don't like chicken at all could we omit the article (de instead of do)?


Paulenrique

    Yes ( ...de frango)


Kat6361

    English should be We don't like chicken; NOT We did not. . . We haven't learned past tense yet!

    Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.