"What does this sentence mean?"

Translation:这句话是什么意思?

June 5, 2018

9 Comments


Gabrielle145359

Can you really use 是 in this sentence? I've only ever heard it with 有!

June 5, 2018

NasuSamaruk0

Yes, you can.

June 5, 2018

Daniela973821

"这个句子什么意思"

我觉得也是行的。。。 可以不可以

June 5, 2018

NasuSamaruk0

也正確的翻譯/也正确的翻译

June 6, 2018

alanxoc3

这个句子是什么意思?JK, 我明白!!!

June 30, 2018

Charlimagnus

这个句子意思什么 - any particular reason this structure would be incorrect?

September 10, 2018

Y.R.H.

It has to be 什么意思, that is just a set structure. Other way round does not work

September 30, 2018

Gabrielle145359

You can't use that structure because 意思 is a noun not a verb.

November 3, 2018

ArMth1

Is there any difference between 这个句子 and 这句话?

April 14, 2019
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.