"What does this sentence mean?"

Translation:这个句子是什么意思?

June 5, 2018

16 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Gabrielle145359

Can you really use 是 in this sentence? I've only ever heard it with 有!


7ga4Ktv4

my question is can you use 有 cause that's not accepted.


ArMth1

Is there any difference between 这个句子 and 这句话?


Y-Xie

They're basically the same meaning.


PrimalSage

I'm also wondering the difference, as it does not accept 句子. Edit: sorry, yes it does I just forgot to put 是. (face palm)


Bloxlusion

句子 is "sentence" in general while "句话" is referring to a sentence in speech specifically.


alanxoc3

这个句子是什么意思?JK, 我明白!!!


Charlimagnus

这个句子意思什么 - any particular reason this structure would be incorrect?


Cherry406522

Will be correct if it is '这个句子的意思是什么?'


Gabrielle145359

You can't use that structure because 意思 is a noun not a verb.


Y.R.H.

It has to be 什么意思, that is just a set structure. Other way round does not work


HedyHabra2

The word ge was not among the choices to complete the sentence "what does this sentence mean"


HedyHabra2

There is an error in the words in Chinese that are offered to choose from. There should be a she ge (but instead, there is a a she ju)... not the fault of the person trying to reply


HedyHabra2

I cannot reply correctly with the words offered. there is a character missing

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.