1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "¿Tú tienes un vestido rojo?"

"¿Tú tienes un vestido rojo?"

Translation:Do you have a red dress?

June 5, 2018

47 Comments


TomStevens2

usted no tiene que encender esa luz roja tampoco


Zeeky4

Put on the reeeeeeeeeed light


Doc802085

Yep. Exactly...


loly457748

what????do you mean??


MattPotter4

No, tengo muchos vestidos verdes.


skepticalways

MattPotter4, *Sí, porque el buho pequeño dijo que el color verde es su favorito.

No me encanta vestidos verde; yo proferido el color ROJO, pero, ¡sin la luz roja!* (I hope I said all that correctly! But it's true; red dresses can be bold & beautiful, without being equated to women who work in the red-light districts!)


GScottOliver

Sí, es corto y ajustado.


trucktiger

If you do, and your name is Roxanne, rest assured you don't have to wear it.


John703469

Learning the words "dress" & "skirt" continually are driving me crazy. I will never, ever use these idiotic words in my life. Maybe something more useful like "up - down", "here - there" or other more useful things would be a million times better than being constantly bombarded with the absolutely stupid words vestido and falda. This is beyond stupid.


JoanneRomi

You forgot purse cartera


Bonnie194655

Sorry about 2 questions back...i have maccular degeneration in my left eye & i must carefully peruse the screen to make sure i did not blank out a whole word as i often do typing words. I also can avoid the green check strip pretty well now, but have a problem with hitting that paragraph key they set up to also mean GO & i accidentally hit it or only wave over it when trying to erase an incorrect item. Bummer! Yep! The 77 year old lady said, "Bummer!" LOL


ZacharyZmo

Quien quieren saber?


KamilaJ9

I got it right but still got the RED


JoanneRomi

Who almost added Alberto on the end?


olive283791

"Have you a red dress" is the same as "Do you have a red dress" yet it was marked wrong???


Rackitycoo

You are correct it is proper. However, here in America at least, "Have you a red dress" sounds a little stilted and not likely to be used in conversation.


jonasvanderzwan

Would ?tienes un vestido rojo? also be correct (i.e. not include 'tu').


LagoDae

Can someone explain the difference between "rojo" & "roja" in this instance? Why can't "roja" be used?


MattPotter4

el vestido is grammatically masculin so "el vestido rojo"

la camiseta is feminin so " la camiseta roja"

los zapatos are plural Masc., so " los zapatos rojos"

las fresas are plural Fem., so " las fresas rojas"


BKfiLR

I had this same question. Thanks for the explanation. Now it makes sense.


mOR36iBS

I don't get why dress is masculine. Males don't usually wear dresses.


skepticalways

mOR36iBS, I can't see how old your post is, because I'm on my phone app, but I believe the Spanish word for dress came from Latin>ancient Roman times; the priests wore full, flowing robes called vestments.


MeadowlarkJ

It isn’t the dress that is masculine, but only the word for the dress.

It’s useless to try to figure out why we say el lápiz but la pluma, or why it is el brazo but la pierna. It’s the word for the object, not the object itself , that is masculine or feminine.


EmeraldPhoenix1

Gender amongst nouns doesn't always align with gender amongst people. Think of grammatical gender as another use of the word gender entirely.

Mark Twain noted that in German a turnip has gender but a girl is neuter. (In German there are masculine, feminine, and neuter words). When even the word girl isn't feminine, you can see that grammatical gender does not mean anything about whether the thing is related to males or females.


AndreeaHagiu

'No, yo no tengo un vestido rojo, tengo un vestido verde'


cncshnd

I'm still having a difficult time figuring out if it's a statement or a question. I read this as "You have a red dress." Instead of "Do you have a red dress?" How do I know it was a question?


Echo272727

Because it has a question mark :D


HoloBlaziken

why is it tu tienes instead of just tienes?


MeadowlarkJ

I agree. The “tu” in this sentence is optional.


Amer11838

I couldn't type words.


Amer11838

I need duolingo solve the problem ....I couldn't type words


Sara_Sedik989

I was so used to duolingo saying "verde" i didn't even realize it said "rojo" and automatically just typed "Do you have a green dress?" Lol


DisRemark

"Rojo" sounds like "frodo". Ah, the lord of the rings.


alexernspiker

I dont understand why the word "vestido" is masculine


Michael307373

Why is 'mano' feminine? Why is 'piso' masculine? Why is 'mesa' feminine?

That is simply how Spanish developed. These words came from root words in other languages. Ultimately the question is irrelevant unless you really are interested in word origins. If so, then you can do some online research. There are many sites which will help you with this.


JenniferTa208888

It would ve more useful to build phrases in spanish and not english (which actualy is not english but american english unfortunately)


Michael307373

American English is English just as British English is.


LindaChant1

I am getting a lot of these sentences in English to translate into English. I'm quiting for the day.


Bob243244

Either my listening comprehension is getting worse.... Or the male speaker said mistido and NOT vestido

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.