1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "¿Tú tienes un vestido rojo?"

"¿Tú tienes un vestido rojo?"

Translation:Do you have a red dress?

June 5, 2018

23 Comments


TomStevens2

usted no tiene que encender esa luz roja tampoco


Zeeky4

Put on the reeeeeeeeeed light


Doc802085

Yep. Exactly...


MattPotter4

No, tengo muchos vestidos verdes.


skepticalways

MattPotter4, *Sí, porque el buho pequeño dijo que el color verde es su favorito.

No me encanta vestidos verde; yo proferido el color ROJO, pero, ¡sin la luz roja!* (I hope I said all that correctly! But it's true; red dresses can be bold & beautiful, without being equated to women who work in the red-light districts!)


trucktiger

If you do, and your name is Roxanne, rest assured you don't have to wear it.


olive283791

"Have you a red dress" is the same as "Do you have a red dress" yet it was marked wrong???


Rackitycoo

You are correct it is proper. However, here in America at least, "Have you a red dress" sounds a little stilted and not likely to be used in conversation.


envacance

Report it. It's perfectly correct. If English isn't your native language, I would suggest avoiding it, since it will sound out of place in many contexts.


dancerox9012

I would argue that it sounds incorrect to me, not just stilted. I would assume that someone who says a sentence like this is a non native speaker and made a translation mistake. Many English questions require "do" in order to sound correct.


ZacharyZmo

Quien quieren saber?


KamilaJ9

I got it right but still got the RED


JoanneRomi

Who almost added Alberto on the end?


Perneco1

You have in red dresses?.... was marked wrong


envacance

Wrong answers are supposed to be marked wrong. That's not a cohesive sentence.


geraldine403735

Have you a red dress marked incorrect


totga

why "un" instead of una?


dancerox9012

Because vestido is a masculine noun so it requires masculine articles.


a494915

Is it 'tu' or 'tú'?


GertjanNL

necesitas un vestido negro pequeño (un LBD)


TorWoo

Typo ❤❤❤❤❤❤, it's a typo!!!!


pvenning

I can't understand this particular voice. It is very high pitched and I don't think she enunciates well.

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.