"¿Tú tienes un vestido rojo?"

Translation:Do you have a red dress?

5 months ago

20 Comments


TheTrueW

Roxxxxxane

5 months ago

TomStevens2

usted no tiene que encender esa luz roja tampoco

3 months ago

Doc802085

Yep. Exactly...

3 months ago

loly457748

what????do you mean??

3 weeks ago

loly457748

the true w

3 weeks ago

olive283791

"Have you a red dress" is the same as "Do you have a red dress" yet it was marked wrong???

4 months ago

Rackitycoo

You are correct it is proper. However, here in America at least, "Have you a red dress" sounds a little stilted and not likely to be used in conversation.

3 months ago

AndrewHague

Same here. In the UK we'd be unlikely to use the unnecessary 'got' The Spanish don't either, more to the point.

3 weeks ago

MattPotter4
MattPotter4

No, tengo muchos vestidos verdes.

2 months ago

GScottOliver
GScottOliver

Sí, es corto y ajustado.

3 days ago

LagoDae

Can someone explain the difference between "rojo" & "roja" in this instance? Why can't "roja" be used?

1 month ago

MattPotter4
MattPotter4

el vestido is grammatically masculin so "el vestido rojo"

la camiseta is feminin so " la camiseta roja"

los zapatos are plural Masc., so " los zapatos rojos"

las fresas are plural Fem., so " las fresas rojas"

1 month ago

BKfiLR

I had this same question. Thanks for the explanation. Now it makes sense.

1 month ago

Alessandro945775

I wrote exactly

4 months ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.