1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Ustedes vuelven a la oficina…

"Ustedes vuelven a la oficina en la tarde."

Translation:You come back to the office in the afternoon.

June 5, 2018

55 Comments


dbilius

Why is "return" not correct?


RyagonIV

It should be. Please report if it's not accepted.


brian968059

Why the plural form here? Why isn't it "Usted vuelve?"


RyagonIV

That's also a possible translation of the English sentence. But, yes, the original Spanish sentence is addressing multiple people.


studencio

This statement seems command-y. What is the tonal difference between the above, and using the command form?


lambisqueiro

Comand form ( modo imperativo) http://dle.rae.es/?id=c33Avl1 ( click on blue button- conjugar-

Vuelvan ( ustedes) vuelva( Usted) vuelve ( tú) a la oficina por la tarde/ en la tarde / go back to the office in the afternoon. ( You can add the Please Por favor - Polite-).

Have to Tienes que , tiene que , tienen que VOLVER a la oficina por la tarde / You have to go back to the office in the afternoon..

Shall / have to-( duty: obligación moral) Debe,debes deben VOLVER..

Could you Podrías-podría,podrían/ Te-le-os imporataría/ Podría- volver a la oficina por la tarde. Could You go back to the office in the afternoon.

You can use another verbs such as regresar, llegar...


Michael672038

What is wrong with Return back?


RyagonIV

This is doubled. Either say "go back", "come back", or "return". "Return back" is too much.


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

"Return back" is merely a non-standard expression. It is not ungrammatical and it is common to say things redundantly sometimes.


Joanna526440

why is "they return to the office" not correct?


StealthMaster77

"They" is ellos or ellas. "You" (plurar) or "You all" is ustedes.


mgbryant

It is not too much to ask I think that if the phrase being translated is NOT plural then perhaps the accepted answer should not be either


Danielconcasco

You can be plural or singular. Both should be accepted.


MrsDee3

Can you help, i don't understand the verb volver Is it used as 'go back' or 'come back' ?


RyagonIV

Yes. :)

Volver can mean either. It has a general meaning of "to return (to the place you came from)".


ChristopherPenny

Thanks thats exactly what i wanted to check


lambisqueiro

Why not Por la tarde,


SaraGalesa

They forgot to add it to the database.


deb_cherry

I would say "por la tarde" means "for the afternoon" which implies you'll be there all afternoon while "en la tarde" means "in the afternoon" which gives no indication of how long you'll be there.


RyagonIV

"Por la tarde" and "en la tarde" have the exact same meaning - at some point in the evening. They are just regional preferences.


Galberko0o

Can it be "al oficina"?


Jetblackmoon

No. "Al" is only a contraction for a + el.


ElizabethC210

This has really confused me, if You go back to the office why not use tu vuelves? Ustedes vuelven i thought it was used instead of Ellos vuelven. The Usted/es always confuses me


RyagonIV

Tú, usted, and ustedes are all possibilities how to express "you" in Spanish, depending on the number of people you're addressing and your relationship to them. They use different verb forms, with usted hijacking the él/ella form, and ustedes using the ellos/ellas form.

  • tú vuelves - you return (singular, informal - "dude")
  • usted vuelve - you return (singular, formal - "sir")
  • ustedes vuelven - you return (plural - "guys" / "ladies and gentlemen")

There are two more forms that aren't taught here, because they are only used in a few countries each, but you should at least know where and how to use them:

  • vosotros/as volvéis - you return (plural, informal - "guys"; only used in Spain and Equatorial Guinea)
  • vos volvés - you return (singular, informal - "dude"; used in addition to or instead of in various Lat-Am countries)

JoelBShort

DL says You come back to the office, and You are going back to the office are both correct translations, however the context and meaning would be quite different for these two sentences.


RyagonIV

Volver basically just means "to return to your starting point". It's independent of your viewpoint, so you can translate it as "to come back", "to go back", or simply as "to return".


JoelBShort

So what you are saying is context is very important.


RyagonIV

If you want to make an accurate English translation of the situation, then yes, the context matters. Spanish doesn't care as much. It's fine with volver.


YonderGome1

You are going back to the office in the afternoon.

Because it is future, isn't it?


RyagonIV

It can either refer to a single event in the near future - "You are coming/going back today" - or to a current habitual action - "You come/go back regularly".


bweera

I wrote, "You are going back to the office in the afternoon" which is correct and "You come back to the office in the afternoon" is also another correct answer. So, "vuelven" is going back or come back. This is utterly confusing and frustrating for me.


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

The present tense in Spanish is used a little differently than it is in English. "You are going back" is a declaration of intent in English, but in Spanish it can only be something that's going on now or a report of general habits: You come back.


RyagonIV

Bweera, does it help if you think of volver as "to return"?


Johnjohnmoody

I said 'you guys' for ustedes


Dara645585

you are returning to the office in the afternoon. why not this answer?


Chandra208051

Why is " Do you go back to the office in the afternoon" wrong?


Anenyl

Why did they mark "Do you return to the office in the afternoon?" and say it should be "come back." I thought volver meant go back or come back or return.


Anenyl

Why isn't "You return to the office in the afternoon" correct?


EAYGE

I typed ustedes vuelvan a la oficina en la tarde' even as it says how it should be wrote letter for letter and its not accepting it?


0o0o0o0oo

''You turn back to the office in the afternoon'' was marked wrong. 12.21.2020


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

Yes, it should be marked wrong.


Jose694082

This should be "They" since "Ustedes" is plural. If it was "You come back..." Then it should be "Usted vuelve a la..."


Danielconcasco

No, ustedes means you (plural).

Ellos and ellas are they.


Jose694082

They would need to add a "You all" or "You guys" because Ustedes, like you mentioned refers to multiple individuals. You only refers to a singular individual. The translation is wrong.


Danielconcasco

No, that's not at all right. The pronoun you can be singular or plural in English.

https://www.google.com/amp/s/dictionary.cambridge.org/us/amp/english/you

Have a read of the dictionary entry.


Jose694082

I dislike the English language, thank you for the enlightenment.


Danielconcasco

I'm not sure what you're native language is, but you can also use a dictionary to check the meaning of en English word if you aren't sure.


Danielconcasco

https://www.spanishdict.com/translate/ustedes%0A

You can also check a Spanish to English dictionary.


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

The translation is not wrong. English "you" can be singular or plural.

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.