"Ustedes vuelven a la oficina en la tarde."

Translation:You come back to the office in the afternoon.

June 5, 2018

39 Comments


studencio

This statement seems command-y. What is the tonal difference between the above, and using the command form?

July 13, 2018

lambisqueiro

Comand form ( modo imperativo) http://dle.rae.es/?id=c33Avl1 ( click on blue button- conjugar-

Vuelvan ( ustedes) vuelva( Usted) vuelve ( tú) a la oficina por la tarde/ en la tarde / go back to the office in the afternoon. ( You can add the Please Por favor - Polite-).

Have to Tienes que , tiene que , tienen que VOLVER a la oficina por la tarde / You have to go back to the office in the afternoon..

Shall / have to-( duty: obligación moral) Debe,debes deben VOLVER..

Could you Podrías-podría,podrían/ Te-le-os imporataría/ Podría- volver a la oficina por la tarde. Could You go back to the office in the afternoon.

You can use another verbs such as regresar, llegar...

July 14, 2018

MichaelBell0

In English it is a command, but the Spanish is not in the imperative form. A bit of a puzzling translation. The Spanish would work better as a question.

October 5, 2018

Danielconcasco

It's not a command in English. If it were a command, there'd be a comma after you. This is a statement.

You study Spanish.

October 20, 2018

dbilius

Why is "return" not correct?

November 18, 2018

RyagonIV

It should be. Please report if it's not accepted.

December 1, 2018

Michael672038

What is wrong with Return back?

August 29, 2018

RyagonIV

This is doubled. Either say "go back", "come back", or "return". "Return back" is too much.

December 1, 2018

Rae.F

"Return back" is merely a non-standard expression. It is not ungrammatical and it is common to say things redundantly sometimes.

March 16, 2019

lambisqueiro

Why not Por la tarde,

June 5, 2018

SaraGalesa

They forgot to add it to the database.

June 5, 2018

lambisqueiro

Thanks!

June 5, 2018

deb_cherry

I would say "por la tarde" means "for the afternoon" which implies you'll be there all afternoon while "en la tarde" means "in the afternoon" which gives no indication of how long you'll be there.

March 23, 2019

RyagonIV

"Por la tarde" and "en la tarde" have the exact same meaning - at some point in the evening. They are just regional preferences.

March 23, 2019

Joanna526440

why is "they return to the office" not correct?

September 9, 2018

StealthMaster77

"They" is ellos or ellas. "You" (plurar) or "You all" is ustedes.

October 15, 2018

Galberko0o

Can it be "al oficina"?

October 30, 2018

Jetblackmoon

No. "Al" is only a contraction for a + el.

November 6, 2018

mgbryant

It is not too much to ask I think that if the phrase being translated is NOT plural then perhaps the accepted answer should not be either

November 11, 2018

Danielconcasco

You can be plural or singular. Both should be accepted.

November 11, 2018

MrsDee3

Can you help, i don't understand the verb volver Is it used as 'go back' or 'come back' ?

February 5, 2019

RyagonIV

Yes. :)

Volver can mean either. It has a general meaning of "to return (to the place you came from)".

February 5, 2019

brian968059

Why the plural form here? Why isn't it "Usted vuelve?"

January 18, 2019

RyagonIV

That's also a possible translation of the English sentence. But, yes, the original Spanish sentence is addressing multiple people.

January 18, 2019

ElizabethC210

This has really confused me, if You go back to the office why not use tu vuelves? Ustedes vuelven i thought it was used instead of Ellos vuelven. The Usted/es always confuses me

January 28, 2019

RyagonIV

Tú, usted, and ustedes are all possibilities how to express "you" in Spanish, depending on the number of people you're addressing and your relationship to them. They use different verb forms, with usted hijacking the él/ella form, and ustedes using the ellos/ellas form.

  • tú vuelves - you return (singular, informal - "dude")
  • usted vuelve - you return (singular, formal - "sir")
  • ustedes vuelven - you return (plural - "guys" / "ladies and gentlemen")

There are two more forms that aren't taught here, because they are only used in a few countries each, but you should at least know where and how to use them:

  • vosotros/as volvéis - you return (plural, informal - "guys"; only used in Spain and Equatorial Guinea)
  • vos volvés - you return (singular, informal - "dude"; used in addition to or instead of in various Lat-Am countries)
January 28, 2019

Kman1003

this whole lesson has been confusing to me

February 9, 2019

RogerDesmedt

I wrote return. Why is this incorrect?

February 28, 2019

RyagonIV

It is not.

February 28, 2019

JoelBShort

DL says You come back to the office, and You are going back to the office are both correct translations, however the context and meaning would be quite different for these two sentences.

March 8, 2019

RyagonIV

Volver basically just means "to return to your starting point". It's independent of your viewpoint, so you can translate it as "to come back", "to go back", or simply as "to return".

March 8, 2019

JoelBShort

So what you are saying is context is very important.

March 8, 2019

RyagonIV

If you want to make an accurate English translation of the situation, then yes, the context matters. Spanish doesn't care as much. It's fine with volver.

March 8, 2019

YonderGome1

You are going back to the office in the afternoon.

Because it is future, isn't it?

August 26, 2019

RyagonIV

It can either refer to a single event in the near future - "You are coming/going back today" - or to a current habitual action - "You come/go back regularly".

August 26, 2019

electra1315

You got back to the office in the afternoon. Shot down

May 8, 2019

Danielconcasco

Your sentence is in the wrong tense. This is present (or near future) not past.

May 8, 2019

electra1315

You came back to the office in the afternoon. shot down! Dang, I've been back twice and it's still not good enough.

May 8, 2019

Danielconcasco

You're still not using the right tense.

May 8, 2019
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.