"Ustedes vuelven a la oficina en la tarde."

Translation:You go back to the office in the afternoon.

5 months ago

14 Comments


studencio

This statement seems command-y. What is the tonal difference between the above, and using the command form?

4 months ago

lambisqueiro

Comand form ( modo imperativo) http://dle.rae.es/?id=c33Avl1 ( click on blue button- conjugar-

Vuelvan ( ustedes) vuelva( Usted) vuelve ( tú) a la oficina por la tarde/ en la tarde / go back to the office in the afternoon. ( You can add the Please Por favor - Polite-).

Have to Tienes que , tiene que , tienen que VOLVER a la oficina por la tarde / You have to go back to the office in the afternoon..

Shall / have to-( duty: obligación moral) Debe,debes deben VOLVER..

Could you Podrías-podría,podrían/ Te-le-os imporataría/ Podría- volver a la oficina por la tarde. Could You go back to the office in the afternoon.

You can use another verbs such as regresar, llegar...

4 months ago

MichaelBell0

In English it is a command, but the Spanish is not in the imperative form. A bit of a puzzling translation. The Spanish would work better as a question.

1 month ago

Danielconcasco
Danielconcasco
Mod

It's not a command in English. If it were a command, there'd be a comma after you. This is a statement.

You study Spanish.

3 weeks ago

lambisqueiro

Why not Por la tarde,

5 months ago

SaraGalesa
SaraGalesa

They forgot to add it to the database.

5 months ago

lambisqueiro

Thanks!

5 months ago

Michael672038

What is wrong with Return back?

2 months ago

Joanna526440

why is "they return to the office" not correct?

2 months ago

StealthMaster77

"They" is ellos or ellas. "You" (plurar) or "You all" is ustedes.

4 weeks ago

Galberko0o

Can it be "al oficina"?

2 weeks ago

Jetblackmoon

No. "Al" is only a contraction for a + el.

1 week ago

mgbryant

It is not too much to ask I think that if the phrase being translated is NOT plural then perhaps the accepted answer should not be either

2 days ago

Danielconcasco
Danielconcasco
Mod

You can be plural or singular. Both should be accepted.

2 days ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.