1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Those skirts are for my wife…

"Those skirts are for my wife."

Translation:Aquellas faldas son para mi esposa.

June 5, 2018

60 Comments


chickykoala

It said Esas was wrong. What is the difference between esas and aquellas


QVIb71

Estos/estas means these.

Esos/esas means those.

Aquellos/aquellas doesn't have a direct English translation, but approximately means those over there. It is used to indicate something that is at a distance from the speaker.


Johngt44

You were also correct. Mistake by Duo. (Did u report it?) See below for explanation of your further question


Lbrnr8mk

its getting to the point,where one is almost forced to click on discuss,to see what the final answer really is,,,,,its so hard to "unlearn" something,,


Jim8161

"aquellas" and "esas" are both accepted (they may not have been 2 years ago when chickykoala posted).


Silverwalk1

No, esas was not accepted when I wrote it


Jim8161

Look more closely for the difference in your answer. If you can't spot it and you still believe you have typed a sentence that is in the list of Duo's Correct Solutions for this exercise get a screenshot to share with the user forum.

[GUIDE] How To create, upload, share a screenshot (using postimages.org)

https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/49065336


UbeDaDube

I love to say mujer instead of esposa. It's always received well and correct by Dúo


Jim8161

«mujer» is used in some of the accepted answers - you need to show your full answer if yours was marked as incorrect.


-BigWayne19-

------ esas = these (by you the hearer ), aquellas = those ( away from both of us ), estas = these (by me the speaker )

Big 29 jul 18


Shani140095

There seem to be a mistake. Esas/Esos means those not these. So those items near to us. Aquellos/Aquellas means those items far away from us. Estas/ Estos means these.


martinlus

Esas/esos also means those. Estos/estas means these.


HeatherEss1

But how do you know where the skirts are by the context? They could be far or they could be right here on the bed! lol


unlirhys

I guess that's where we should report it if either "esas" isn't considered correct. cus the location of the skirt it's not clear based on this context


fehrerdef

If they were near, the Englisg sentence would have "these" instead if "those".


Ramyarani

Sorry, what do you mean by" you the hearer" and by "me the speaker"?


JenniferOD234340

Could someone tell me if there is any difference in meaning between AQUELLAS and ESAS. Is one maybe farther away than the other? Why would someone choose one over the other? Thanks.


fehrerdef

"este/esta/esto" is the closest (this (one)), then come "ese/esa/eso" (that (one)), and the farthest away is "aquel/aquella/aquello" (that one over there).


kristinvg

I do not see in the english sentence, ,,those skirts..," why it should be aquellas, rather than esas. Can someone please explain to me.


iPrash

Why not "Aquellas faldas estan para mi esposa"


-BigWayne19-

------- esta'n is talking about a location.

Big 29 jul 18


SamGibson-

I put "Esas" instead of "Aquellas" and it was accepted


Maddie827434

Why para and not por?


Chase707154

why is "mi marida" not accepted?


Lrtward

There is no such word in Spanish. Wife is mujer or esposa.
http://www.wordreference.com/es/translation.asp?tranword=wife


ozcmom

Esos faldas son para mi esposa is marked wrong. Why?


Will377574

Esas because its feminine. Esos is masculine.


kristinvg

ozcmom, should be esas, because faldas is feminine but that was also marked wrong.


ajcraswell

Shouldnt it contain the personal pronoun, and be "a mi esposa"?


Derek802630

Esas faldas estan para mi esposa - WRONG 12 2018


RosaliaV1

It is wrong. Están indicates location in most cases, so it doesn't fit here :)


Ali615699

You used the wrong word. Aquellas sayas son para mi esposa. I answered this correctly, but this was the response. What is a "sayas". Why was I marked wrong when I used "faldas"?


fehrerdef

"saya" is another word for "skirt".


myrichiehaynes

Can someone please explain why we don't use the personal "a" before "mi esposa"


fehrerdef

Because "mi esposa" is not a grammatical object here but appears in a prepositional phrase (following the "para".


myrichiehaynes

OK. So it would be including in "Compré regalos a mi esposa" "I bought my wife gifts"

but not in "Compré regalos para mi esposa" "I bought gifts for my wife".

If so, your comment was spot-on helpful to me. Thank you so much!


JoJoWestwood

Why is it not, ' para a mi esposa' ?


fehrerdef

you don't use the "personal a" after a preposition


JoJoWestwood

What is a preposition?


fehrerdef

A word like "to", "in", "after", "between" ...
Here "para"


KamleshAna2

when do I use 'aquella' and when 'esos'


Jim8161

I found this graphic elsewhere in Duolingo:
demonstratives


PolinaBlin3

How come 'marida' is not accepted, only 'esposa' is?


fehrerdef

Because a word "marida" doees not exist in Spanish, as has been explained a thousand times already.


Sarah765402

No need to be so rude to people.


fehrerdef

Yes, ther is need for that. This exact question/comment has appeared her amost a thousand times already and explained at least that often. Users are expected to first read the comments before repeating comments, in order to keep the forum clean, so that others can find their answers.

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.