1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Those skirts are for my wife…

"Those skirts are for my wife."

Translation:Aquellas faldas son para mi esposa.

June 5, 2018

40 Comments


chickykoala

It said Esas was wrong. What is the difference between esas and aquellas


Johngt44

You were also correct. Mistake by Duo. (Did u report it?) See below for explanation of your further question


BigWayne19

------ esas = these (by you the hearer ), aquellas = those ( away from both of us ), estas = these (by me the speaker )

Big 29 jul 18


Shani140095

There seem to be a mistake. Esas/Esos means those not these. So those items near to us. Aquellos/Aquellas means those items far away from us. Estas/ Estos means these.


martinlus

Esas/esos also means those. Estos/estas means these.


Joep83433

I love to say mujer instead of esposa. It's always received well and correct by Dúo


RosaliaV1

It is accepted now


dubwop

Not for me on 4/17/19.


martinlus

Worth reporting.


alan844763

I'm a bit dubious about his statement. Women usually buy their own skirts. He should just be honest. People are not so judgemental these days.


SamGibson-

I put "Esas" instead of "Aquellas" and it was accepted


iPrash

Why not "Aquellas faldas estan para mi esposa"


BigWayne19

------- esta'n is talking about a location.

Big 29 jul 18


JenniferOD234340

Could someone tell me if there is any difference in meaning between AQUELLAS and ESAS. Is one maybe farther away than the other? Why would someone choose one over the other? Thanks.


fehrerdef

"este/esta/esto" is the closest (this (one)), then come "ese/esa/eso" (that (one)), and the farthest away is "aquel/aquella/aquello" (that one over there).


kristinvg

I do not see in the english sentence, ,,those skirts..," why it should be aquellas, rather than esas. Can someone please explain to me.


MichaelBoroski

Nice! Thank you for your explanation!


Chase707154

why is "mi marida" not accepted?


Lrtward

There is no such word in Spanish. Wife is mujer or esposa.
http://www.wordreference.com/es/translation.asp?tranword=wife


kristinvg

Chase707154, they only have marido, as husband not marida for wife.


Ruth985027

It's pinged me for mujer instead of esposa! They're the same in Spain


Majklo_Blic

It just accepted 'mujer' for me. One of the mods must've added it as a valid answer.


robynxyz

Sure they are, Sir


Maddie827434

Why para and not por?


El_Pinguinito

... pero estas faldas son para mi.


Anna853587

Here we go again. We are supposed to "just know" that aquellas, not esas will be the answer THIS time!


ozcmom

Esos faldas son para mi esposa is marked wrong. Why?


Will377574

Esas because its feminine. Esos is masculine.


kristinvg

ozcmom, should be esas, because faldas is feminine but that was also marked wrong.


JaiNorthov

Esas not accepted on the 30th of Oct 18. Retorted


ajcraswell

Shouldnt it contain the personal pronoun, and be "a mi esposa"?


Derek802630

Esas faldas estan para mi esposa - WRONG 12 2018


RosaliaV1

It is wrong. Están indicates location in most cases, so it doesn't fit here :)


Rocitos

I thought I got counted wrong for "esas", but then I looked again, and I used "estan".


Ali615699

You used the wrong word. Aquellas sayas son para mi esposa. I answered this correctly, but this was the response. What is a "sayas". Why was I marked wrong when I used "faldas"?


fehrerdef

"saya" is another word for "skirt".


00giraffa

Sure they are. ;-)

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.