1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "¿Cuánta agua necesitas?"

"¿Cuánta agua necesitas?"

Translation:How much water do you need?

June 5, 2018

23 Comments


Norman55700

quanta=el agua= confusion


ionknowno

its el agua because agua begins with an a


Norman55700

is water masculine then why cuanta istead of cuanto


SaraGalesa

agua is feminine, but it's el agua rather la agua because agua begins with a stressed a sound.


Jamagrl

So why then is it "el problema" and not "la problema." It seems some of the grammer rules are just arbitrary.


SaraGalesa

Who knows how they first decided. El problema - like several words ending in -ma comes from Greek, and they are masculine. At least Spanish is easier than Latin, where they have 5 categories of nouns, not just 2!


Khyraen

I just decided to never learn Latin


AlecZapamini

Some other gender bending greek based words are el idioma, el boema, el trauma, el tema, el planeta, el clima, el carisma, el coma, el cometa, el fantasma and a bunch more. Mostly ending in ma but a few with ta.


FrankLobo22

¿Mucho Tequila?


AndyCumber

I totally agree with you. Are they really rules, or are they just how you feel on that particular day. I am confused.


Quasi_Wasi

Necesitar is the verb to need. Cuanta agua es necesario would be how much water is necessary. Water would be the subject of the sentence in that case whereas 'you' is the subject in 'how much water do YOU need.


DevNull.PT

Correct. Just a small typo, "agua" is a female noun so it is "Cuánta agua es necesaria".


SweenCat

I translated this as "How much water is necessary?" It said that this is incorrect. Can someone clear up my confusion? Thx


WasHimk

Necesitas means you need. How much water is necessary does not specify who needs the water while it clearly states in the question that the second person singular needs the water


Linda_from_NJ

"Necesitas" is singular second person familiar, so "you" must be included as the subject of the sentence: How much water do you need?/¿Cuánta agua necesitas? If the sentence had been third person singular, "¿Cuánta agua necesita?", then it could have been translated as singular "you" formal: "How much water do you need" or with the null subject (it)" "How much water is necessary?" The reason why is because "necesitar" means "to need." "Is necessary" and "is needed" are interchangeable in some English sentences, but not in all of them.


Singspike

I went with something similar and also got it wrong - "How much water is needed?" The "you" seems to be necessary but I'm not sure why.


joeorbob

The difference is between active and passive voice. Active voice has a subject (a person doing something) while passive voice does not - it just states what is being done.

The phrase "How much water is needed" uses the passive voice, and is translated as "¿Cuánta agua se necesita?" or "¿Cuánta agua es necesitada?" Both of these are valid ways to say it, but I would use the first option ("se necesita"). (Note, I'm not a native speaker, and the preferred way to say it may vary from place to place; I'm not sure.)

I would personally translate "How much water is necessary" as "¿Cuánta agua es necesaria?", which also uses the passive voice.

"¿Cuánta agua necesitas?" has an implied subject (i.e. "¿Cuánta agua necesitas ?"), and thus is in the active voice: it has a subject ("You") and the action that subject is doing ("need").


IanPlatino

well explained. Toma un lingot.


Quasi_Wasi

Cuánta - how much Cuántas - how many


vazh5

Que diferencia hay entre how many y how much


Danielconcasco

How much is used with singular, non count nouns.

How many is used with plural nouns.

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.