"Ellosvuelvenacasatarde."

Translation:They go back home late.

5 months ago

10 Comments


Mskb1
Mskb1

to go back home = to return home in English.

It is the English in question here. Physically, this means returning to a place where a person was previously. "I am going home" (Voy a casa) doesn't give the sense of a round trip that "go back home" and "return home" (vuelven a casa) both relay.

2 months ago

lambisqueiro

why not return at house

5 months ago

marcy65brown
marcy65brown

A casa and en casa are usually translated "home".
Vuelven a casa. They return home,
Voy a casa. I'm going (I go) home.
Estoy en casa. I'm home. I'm at home.
Ven a casa. Come home.
Qu├ędate en casa. Stay home.

5 months ago

ChrissieMa4

HI Marcy, great explanation thanks, just to add I also have noticed that when in Spanish it says "a la casa" that would be 'to the house' and when it says 'a casa' it means home. I think that is how it sticks with me anyhoo :-)

2 months ago

Linda_from_NJ

a casa = at home

2 months ago

lambisqueiro

Thank you!

5 months ago

Chris223532

If volver means to return then why did they "go back" instead or "return to"

1 month ago

Linda_from_NJ

"Later" should be used for "late," as well.

2 months ago

atomic_brunette

I would think that would be "mas tarde", or something to that extent.

2 months ago

jamesatemple

Why wouldn't "They are coming home late" be acceptable? "Inquiring minds want to know."

2 weeks ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.