1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Ellos vuelven a casa tarde."

"Ellos vuelven a casa tarde."

Translation:They go back home late.

June 5, 2018

38 Comments

Sorted by top post

Mskb1

to go back home = to return home in English.

It is the English in question here. Physically, this means returning to a place where a person was previously. "I am going home" (Voy a casa) doesn't give the sense of a round trip that "go back home" and "return home" (vuelven a casa) both relay.

September 4, 2018

Chris223532

If volver means to return then why did they "go back" instead or "return to"

October 13, 2018

RyagonIV

Those two expressions carry the same meaning.

December 1, 2018

ActionCat2000

"get back" should be accepted, as well. In English, it means the same thing.

September 25, 2019

jamesatemple

Why wouldn't "They are coming home late" be acceptable? "Inquiring minds want to know."

October 30, 2018

emmalinew

I have the same question.

What I'm wondering is this: Since "They are coming home late" didn't work, but "They are going home late" did, that suggests to me that it's a matter of the speaker's perspective. In my experience, an English speaker who says "They are coming home late" is at or near the home, whereas one who says "They are going home late" is at or near the place "they" are leaving. But would this also be true of Spanish? That is, who would say "Ellos vuelven a casa tarde": a neighbor woken by a drunk couple returning at 4am, or the host of a party who was hoping her guests would be gone earlier?

January 7, 2019

RyagonIV

Volver is defined as "to go to the place you departed from" (def. 20). It doesn't require any certain perspective. If you want to go for a certain perspective, you can use more directive verbs: partir, salir, ir for the party host; venir, llegar for the disgruntled neighbour.

Accepting "They are going home late" but not "They are coming home late" is a little inconsistent. But I'd say that "going home" gives the feeling of "returning home" somewhat better that "coming home".

January 9, 2019

pat92981

Yeah, i had the same feeling about this.(emmalinew)

February 11, 2019

RyagonIV

Volver has the meaning of "to return". So "coming back home" would express this more clearly.

December 1, 2018

lambisqueiro

why not return at house

June 5, 2018

marcy65brown

A casa and en casa are usually translated "home".
Vuelven a casa. They return home,
Voy a casa. I'm going (I go) home.
Estoy en casa. I'm home. I'm at home.
Ven a casa. Come home.
Quédate en casa. Stay home.

June 9, 2018

ChrissieMa4

HI Marcy, great explanation thanks, just to add I also have noticed that when in Spanish it says "a la casa" that would be 'to the house' and when it says 'a casa' it means home. I think that is how it sticks with me anyhoo :-)

September 8, 2018

Linda_from_NJ

a casa = at home

September 11, 2018

RyagonIV

"A casa" is rather a movement to your home. "En casa" would be "at home".

December 1, 2018

lambisqueiro

Thank you!

June 9, 2018

TonyBergma

Does anyone know why "they return home in the afternoon" is not accepted by Duolingo?

April 19, 2019

RyagonIV

"La tarde" is "the afternoon", when it's used as a noun with an article or a determiner. Tarde on its own is an adverb and means "late".

April 21, 2019

TonyBergma

Many thanks. I did not know that.

April 21, 2019

Kabibusa

Return and go back is the same thing.

June 26, 2019

rsNl6wgF

"They went home late." Not accepted

August 18, 2019

ActionCat2000

It was marked wrong for me, but I think "They get back home late" should definitely be accepted. Volver means to return, so if you are going home, a return is implied. This is common English usage. (reported)

September 25, 2019

Rick_Evans

It seems to me that adding the word "will" would make this a better English sentence.

November 20, 2018

RyagonIV

Either that, or you can keep it in the simple present to make it a habitual action, implying that they come home late regularly.

December 1, 2018

JiSukLee4

Why not use "return" for volver?

November 23, 2018

RyagonIV

That should work as well. Did you try?

December 1, 2018

janetSmith496975

"They come back home late". Was excepted

January 9, 2019

IdmaHFR6

They return to the house late.....should be accepted

February 6, 2019

RyagonIV

"To the house" would be "a la casa", which not necessarily refers to you living quarters. "A casa", without the article, means "(to) home".

February 6, 2019

ActionCat2000

It also specifies a house, and some people live in another type of dwelling, like an apartment, an RV, or a boat. None would be considered a house, but all would be considered home.

September 25, 2019

VinceAlari1

They are coming home late-was not accepted

February 6, 2019

IdmaHFR6

Would ..return home late ...be acceptable?

February 6, 2019

RyagonIV

Yes, that would be good. :)

February 6, 2019

Pam27035

Why is "They returned home late" wrong? Doesn't "returned" have the same meaning as "go back"?

November 16, 2018

RyagonIV

"Returned" is past tense and implies that they are home now. "Go back" is present tense and means that they're currently on their way.

December 1, 2018

WH-Paul

So how would you translate "they returned home late"? If it's incorrect here.

January 31, 2019

RyagonIV

"They returned" would either be volvieron in preterite tense, or volvían in the imperfect.

January 31, 2019

Linda_from_NJ

"Later" should be used for "late," as well.

September 11, 2018

atomic_brunette

I would think that would be "mas tarde", or something to that extent.

September 13, 2018
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.