"Ellosvuelvenacasatarde."

Translation:They go back home late.

7 months ago

22 Comments


Mskb1
Mskb1

to go back home = to return home in English.

It is the English in question here. Physically, this means returning to a place where a person was previously. "I am going home" (Voy a casa) doesn't give the sense of a round trip that "go back home" and "return home" (vuelven a casa) both relay.

4 months ago

lambisqueiro

why not return at house

7 months ago

marcy65brown
marcy65brown

A casa and en casa are usually translated "home".
Vuelven a casa. They return home,
Voy a casa. I'm going (I go) home.
Estoy en casa. I'm home. I'm at home.
Ven a casa. Come home.
Qu├ędate en casa. Stay home.

7 months ago

ChrissieMa4

HI Marcy, great explanation thanks, just to add I also have noticed that when in Spanish it says "a la casa" that would be 'to the house' and when it says 'a casa' it means home. I think that is how it sticks with me anyhoo :-)

4 months ago

Linda_from_NJ

a casa = at home

4 months ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

"A casa" is rather a movement to your home. "En casa" would be "at home".

1 month ago

lambisqueiro

Thank you!

7 months ago

Chris223532

If volver means to return then why did they "go back" instead or "return to"

3 months ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

Those two expressions carry the same meaning.

1 month ago

Linda_from_NJ

"Later" should be used for "late," as well.

4 months ago

atomic_brunette

I would think that would be "mas tarde", or something to that extent.

4 months ago

jamesatemple

Why wouldn't "They are coming home late" be acceptable? "Inquiring minds want to know."

2 months ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

Volver has the meaning of "to return". So "coming back home" would express this more clearly.

1 month ago

emmalinew
emmalinew

I have the same question.

What I'm wondering is this: Since "They are coming home late" didn't work, but "They are going home late" did, that suggests to me that it's a matter of the speaker's perspective. In my experience, an English speaker who says "They are coming home late" is at or near the home, whereas one who says "They are going home late" is at or near the place "they" are leaving. But would this also be true of Spanish? That is, who would say "Ellos vuelven a casa tarde": a neighbor woken by a drunk couple returning at 4am, or the host of a party who was hoping her guests would be gone earlier?

1 week ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

Volver is defined as "to go to the place you departed from" (def. 20). It doesn't require any certain perspective. If you want to go for a certain perspective, you can use more directive verbs: partir, salir, ir for the party host; venir, llegar for the disgruntled neighbour.

Accepting "They are going home late" but not "They are coming home late" is a little inconsistent. But I'd say that "going home" gives the feeling of "returning home" somewhat better that "coming home".

1 week ago

Pam27035

Why is "They returned home late" wrong? Doesn't "returned" have the same meaning as "go back"?

2 months ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

"Returned" is past tense and implies that they are home now. "Go back" is present tense and means that they're currently on their way.

1 month ago

Rick_Evans

It seems to me that adding the word "will" would make this a better English sentence.

1 month ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

Either that, or you can keep it in the simple present to make it a habitual action, implying that they come home late regularly.

1 month ago

JiSukLee4

Why not use "return" for volver?

1 month ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

That should work as well. Did you try?

1 month ago

janetSmith496975

"They come back home late". Was excepted

1 week ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.