"Ellos vuelven a casa tarde."

Translation:They go back home late.

8 months ago

31 Comments


Mskb1

to go back home = to return home in English.

It is the English in question here. Physically, this means returning to a place where a person was previously. "I am going home" (Voy a casa) doesn't give the sense of a round trip that "go back home" and "return home" (vuelven a casa) both relay.

5 months ago

Chris223532

If volver means to return then why did they "go back" instead or "return to"

4 months ago

RyagonIV

Those two expressions carry the same meaning.

2 months ago

lambisqueiro

why not return at house

8 months ago

marcy65brown

A casa and en casa are usually translated "home".
Vuelven a casa. They return home,
Voy a casa. I'm going (I go) home.
Estoy en casa. I'm home. I'm at home.
Ven a casa. Come home.
Quédate en casa. Stay home.

8 months ago

ChrissieMa4

HI Marcy, great explanation thanks, just to add I also have noticed that when in Spanish it says "a la casa" that would be 'to the house' and when it says 'a casa' it means home. I think that is how it sticks with me anyhoo :-)

5 months ago

Linda_from_NJ

a casa = at home

5 months ago

RyagonIV

"A casa" is rather a movement to your home. "En casa" would be "at home".

2 months ago

lambisqueiro

Thank you!

8 months ago

jamesatemple

Why wouldn't "They are coming home late" be acceptable? "Inquiring minds want to know."

3 months ago

RyagonIV

Volver has the meaning of "to return". So "coming back home" would express this more clearly.

2 months ago

emmalinew

I have the same question.

What I'm wondering is this: Since "They are coming home late" didn't work, but "They are going home late" did, that suggests to me that it's a matter of the speaker's perspective. In my experience, an English speaker who says "They are coming home late" is at or near the home, whereas one who says "They are going home late" is at or near the place "they" are leaving. But would this also be true of Spanish? That is, who would say "Ellos vuelven a casa tarde": a neighbor woken by a drunk couple returning at 4am, or the host of a party who was hoping her guests would be gone earlier?

1 month ago

RyagonIV

Volver is defined as "to go to the place you departed from" (def. 20). It doesn't require any certain perspective. If you want to go for a certain perspective, you can use more directive verbs: partir, salir, ir for the party host; venir, llegar for the disgruntled neighbour.

Accepting "They are going home late" but not "They are coming home late" is a little inconsistent. But I'd say that "going home" gives the feeling of "returning home" somewhat better that "coming home".

1 month ago

pat92981

Yeah, i had the same feeling about this.(emmalinew)

1 week ago

Linda_from_NJ

"Later" should be used for "late," as well.

5 months ago

atomic_brunette

I would think that would be "mas tarde", or something to that extent.

5 months ago

Pam27035

Why is "They returned home late" wrong? Doesn't "returned" have the same meaning as "go back"?

3 months ago

RyagonIV

"Returned" is past tense and implies that they are home now. "Go back" is present tense and means that they're currently on their way.

2 months ago

WH-Paul

So how would you translate "they returned home late"? If it's incorrect here.

3 weeks ago

RyagonIV

"They returned" would either be volvieron in preterite tense, or volvían in the imperfect.

3 weeks ago

Rick_Evans

It seems to me that adding the word "will" would make this a better English sentence.

3 months ago

RyagonIV

Either that, or you can keep it in the simple present to make it a habitual action, implying that they come home late regularly.

2 months ago

JiSukLee4

Why not use "return" for volver?

2 months ago

RyagonIV

That should work as well. Did you try?

2 months ago

janetSmith496975

"They come back home late". Was excepted

1 month ago

IdmaHFR6

They return to the house late.....should be accepted

2 weeks ago

RyagonIV

"To the house" would be "a la casa", which not necessarily refers to you living quarters. "A casa", without the article, means "(to) home".

2 weeks ago

VinceAlari1

They are coming home late-was not accepted

2 weeks ago

IdmaHFR6

Would ..return home late ...be acceptable?

2 weeks ago

RyagonIV

Yes, that would be good. :)

2 weeks ago

tonyhay

They go back home late does not sound natural to me. In England I cannot imagine any one saying that.

4 weeks ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.