"Yo estudio con mis amigas españolas."

Translation:I am studying with my Spanish friends.

June 5, 2018

16 Comments


revakulkarni6

It should be estoy estudiando because 'yo estudio' means i study, not i am studying

July 9, 2018

Majklo_Blic

English and Spanish don't treat the present tense the same way.

English uses the simple present tense ("I study") to indicate something ongoing or habitual, and the present progressive ("I am studying") to indicate a current or near-future action.

Spanish, however, uses the simple present ("Yo estudio") to indicate a current action, and the present progressive ("Estoy estudiando") to emphasize that this is what they are doing right now.

The difference? When an English speaker says, "I am studying," they might be looking for their homework, googling something unrelated, texting a friend, getting a glass of water, etc. When a Spanish speaker says it, it means that at this very moment they are reading over their notes. Period.

August 6, 2018

brian968059

If that's the case: then how does a spanish speaker express studying in the simple present tense to indicate something ongoing or habitual like how we English speakers mean when we say "i study?"

January 10, 2019

arlocke

This.. doesn't make sense. Defeats the entire purpose of it being called "present progressive". I don't believe it.

March 27, 2019

George_Gibson_77

Why does it not make sense? In Spanish, el presente continuo is generally used to talk about something that is happening right now. It is just that in English the definition is looser. And there are times when it is used to talk about interrupted action. For example, Hace un año que lo estoy leyendo = I have been reading it for a year. However, that could also be expressed with the present as Lo leo durante un año.

June 9, 2019

marcy65brown

(Yo) estudio is present tense. In Spanish, the present tense can be used to talk about what happens or what is happening. Here, that would be I study and I am studying.

If your answer was I study with my Spanish friends or (Yo) Estoy estudiando con mis amigas españolas and it was rejected, you should use the report button to say that your answer should be accepted.

July 19, 2018

Daniella.j2

The option to report "my answer should be accepted" wasn't there when I tried

June 1, 2019

Michael189866

There is no such option in Windows 10 for this question when working on the website. And on my iPhone there is no option to report anything. So reporting here is the only option.

September 10, 2019

Jan787174

Mis amigas should also be girl friends. You marked this response as incorrect.

June 5, 2018

arlocke

Girlfriend is "la novia". Just because amigas is feminine does not mean that it should be translated to "female friends". You wouldn't say "boy friends" if it were amigos.. and if the "girl" in your example is supposed to be an adjective, then that is improper English anyway.

March 27, 2019

Senorita_Trejo

You need to listen carefully to distinguish between "yo estudio con mi mis amigos españoles" and "yo estudio con mi mis amigas españolas" !

August 21, 2019

vserkov

estoy estudiano = I am studying. Please correct.

September 4, 2018

skepticalways

vserkov, In Spanish, the 1st-person present tense of "Yo estudio" is translated three ways:

"I study, I do study, I am studying." (You can check my facts online.)

Examples: The "Do study" option is often used with a negative statement - "I do not study more than two hours a day."

The one many people want to reject as present tense is the one that sounds like the Present Progressive, but that tense (using Estoy estudiando) is only used IN SPANISH for what is happening in the moment.

For generally what is an ongoing action, they use present tense. Someone asks, are you working this summer? A student answers, "No, I'm studying Spanish instead." He/she is not in class with a book open at that moment, so in Spanish you express that sentence using present tense.

If you see an exercise in English that says "I am studying Chemistry," Dúo accepts either tense, Present or Pres. Prog., because there is no context to say if it is going on now or maybe this semester. Hope that helps.

June 12, 2019

TalulaCart

Why does it have to be feminine?

September 10, 2019

Michael189866

It doesn't have to be in theory, translating English to Spanish. But the Spanish sentence for translation to English is set as feminine, and why not? If a Spanish person is talking about their female friends, they will say amigas. This is yet another problem with the grading for this question, which we cannot report.

September 10, 2019

Senorita_Trejo

DL would most likely accept either "amigas españolas" or " amigos españoles", as long as both the adjective and noun agreed in sex and number.

But if you put in, say, "amigas españoles" or "amiga españolas" you would be marked wrong.

September 11, 2019
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.