Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Yo estudio con mis amigas españolas."

Translation:I am studying with my Spanish friends.

2 months ago

4 Comments


revakulkarni6

It should be estoy estudiando because 'yo estudio' means i study, not i am studying

1 month ago

marcy65brown
marcy65brown

(Yo) estudio is present tense. In Spanish, the present tense can be used to talk about what happens or what is happening. Here, that would be I study and I am studying.

If your answer was I study with my Spanish friends or (Yo) Estoy estudiando con mis amigas españolas and it was rejected, you should use the report button to say that your answer should be accepted.

1 month ago

Majklo_Blic
Majklo_Blic

English and Spanish don't treat the present tense the same way.

English uses the simple present tense ("I study") to indicate something ongoing or habitual, and the present progressive ("I am studying") to indicate a current or near-future action.

Spanish, however, uses the simple present ("Yo estudio") to indicate a current action, and the present progressive ("Estoy estudiando") to emphasize that this is what they are doing right now.

The difference? When an English speaker says, "I am studying," they might be looking for their homework, googling something unrelated, texting a friend, getting a glass of water, etc. When a Spanish speaker says it, it means that at this very moment they are reading over their notes. Period.

2 weeks ago

Jan787174

Mis amigas should also be girl friends. You marked this response as incorrect.

2 months ago