1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Yo estudio con mis amigas es…

"Yo estudio con mis amigas españolas."

Translation:I am studying with my Spanish friends.

June 5, 2018

34 Comments


revakulkarni6

It should be estoy estudiando because 'yo estudio' means i study, not i am studying


Majklo_Blic

English and Spanish don't treat the present tense the same way.

English uses the simple present tense ("I study") to indicate something ongoing or habitual, and the present progressive ("I am studying") to indicate a current or near-future action.

Spanish, however, uses the simple present ("Yo estudio") to indicate a current action, and the present progressive ("Estoy estudiando") to emphasize that this is what they are doing right now.

The difference? When an English speaker says, "I am studying," they might be looking for their homework, googling something unrelated, texting a friend, getting a glass of water, etc. When a Spanish speaker says it, it means that at this very moment they are reading over their notes. Period.


brian968059

If that's the case: then how does a spanish speaker express studying in the simple present tense to indicate something ongoing or habitual like how we English speakers mean when we say "i study?"


Pete30900

Brian,
I translated from Spanish to English and this answer was correct:

I study with my Spanish friends.

"I study" is the answer.


Dagmawi14

It rejected me on Oct 30, 2020 I study with my Spanish friends.


George_Gibson_77

Estudio todas las noches = I study every night. In Spanish, the present is used for habitual or ongoing action.


arlocke

This.. doesn't make sense. Defeats the entire purpose of it being called "present progressive". I don't believe it.


George_Gibson_77

Why does it not make sense? In Spanish, el presente continuo is generally used to talk about something that is happening right now. It is just that in English the definition is looser. And there are times when it is used to talk about interrupted action. For example, Hace un año que lo estoy leyendo = I have been reading it for a year. However, that could also be expressed with the present as Lo leo durante un año.


marcy65brown

(Yo) estudio is present tense. In Spanish, the present tense can be used to talk about what happens or what is happening. Here, that would be I study and I am studying.

If your answer was I study with my Spanish friends or (Yo) Estoy estudiando con mis amigas españolas and it was rejected, you should use the report button to say that your answer should be accepted.


Daniella.j2

The option to report "my answer should be accepted" wasn't there when I tried


Jan787174

Mis amigas should also be girl friends. You marked this response as incorrect.


arlocke

Girlfriend is "la novia". Just because amigas is feminine does not mean that it should be translated to "female friends". You wouldn't say "boy friends" if it were amigos.. and if the "girl" in your example is supposed to be an adjective, then that is improper English anyway.


LanamTraho

Many older female English speakers do actually use "girlfriends" to talk about their close female friends. For example, a woman of fifty or sixty might say "I'm going shopping with my girlfriends this weekend," not talking about romantic partners but about her chums. It's not at all common with younger speakers, but I've definitely heard this usage from time to time.


go123girl

definitely i am often with my girlfriends, just good mates and means it is a girls (womans) get together not with partners. yes I am in the 50-60 years


AnupamaCha12

Yo estudio means I study. So why now its become present continuous. Duo has to correct this sudden mood swing from present perfect to presnt continuous whenever it feels like.


JoanneRomi

Always telling me to watch the accents! I would but I have an English keyboard


vserkov

estoy estudiano = I am studying. Please correct.


skepticalways

vserkov, In Spanish, the 1st-person present tense of "Yo estudio" is translated three ways:

"I study, I do study, I am studying." (You can check my facts online.)

Examples: The "Do study" option is often used with a negative statement - "I do not study more than two hours a day."

The one many people want to reject as present tense is the one that sounds like the Present Progressive, but that tense (using Estoy estudiando) is only used IN SPANISH for what is happening in the moment.

For generally what is an ongoing action, they use present tense. Someone asks, are you working this summer? A student answers, "No, I'm studying Spanish instead." He/she is not in class with a book open at that moment, so in Spanish you express that sentence using present tense.

If you see an exercise in English that says "I am studying Chemistry," Dúo accepts either tense, Present or Pres. Prog., because there is no context to say if it is going on now or maybe this semester. Hope that helps.


Senorita_Trejo

You need to listen carefully to distinguish between "yo estudio con mi mis amigos españoles" and "yo estudio con mi mis amigas españolas" !


TalulaCart

Why does it have to be feminine?


Michael189866

It doesn't have to be in theory, translating English to Spanish. But the Spanish sentence for translation to English is set as feminine, and why not? If a Spanish person is talking about their female friends, they will say amigas. This is yet another problem with the grading for this question, which we cannot report.


Senorita_Trejo

DL would most likely accept either "amigas españolas" or " amigos españoles", as long as both the adjective and noun agreed in sex and number.

But if you put in, say, "amigas españoles" or "amiga españolas" you would be marked wrong.


JayJobe

I hate that the red incorrect answer screen covers up my incorrect answer.


Beverly880888

I study and I am studying are both present tense therefore interchangeable


Senorita_Trejo

Not exactly.

There are four present tenses in English :

  • simple present, e.g. He makes coffee.
  • present perfect, e.g. He has made coffee for a long time.
  • present continuous, e.g. He is making coffee now.
  • present perfect continuous, e.g. He has been making coffee for many years.

If they were identical, we would not need four tenses.


judy.adler

Wrong tense - this is not present continuous, rather it should be present simple. I study with my friends.


Florrie380851

I agree with revkulkarni6


pQpQrOPY

Why is it wrong to translate amigas as "girlfriends" ?


Joe974709

That’ s exactly what l submitted as my answer!!! YOUR TRANSLATION! So why is it WRONG???


muher16

I study is correct also. Duo is being inconsistent!!


RSmiley1

This one I got wrong because I typed it to fast and forgot a word. Learn from you mistakes...


Pete30900

I reported that Duo approved my speaking this sentence, even before I finished saying it. I was about half way through the word españolas.
I'm using a windows 10 PC with the Google Chrome browser. Chrome is the only way I can get my mic to work on the PC.
Does Duo look here for more information now that we can't type any text in a report?


Marianne212058

Please, I am not confused about this sentence, but about the terrible Spanish voice. I can't understand her and make more mistakes. Please Duolingo use another voice.


ham492996

This concept of using "estoy" is still confusing to me. To know when it is something reoccurring or something in progress, being performed at th as that very moment.

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.