"Is Juan your friend?"

Translation:¿Juan es tu amigo?

June 5, 2018

13 Comments

Sorted by top post

Liz824612

shouldn't it be "¿es Juan tu amigo?"

June 5, 2018

marcy65brown

It can be, yes. But Duo frequently makes questions by putting question marks around statement word order, like here. However, there are other word orders that should also be accepted, and usually are.

June 5, 2018

KevinM.Mil

juan no tiene un amigo. He knows what he did.

June 22, 2019

Luciano413230

Hola yo soy de argentina me llamo juan jajaja

September 26, 2018

IrisHyuga1

Yeah

"¿Es Juan tu amigo?" It is correct

I'm from Mexico xd

August 22, 2018

Tawnya877527

Can anyone explain the difference in usage for tu and tú? Thanks

February 16, 2019

Darci.D

Tú means you (the pronoun) and Tu means your (the possessive adjective).

February 22, 2019

Tawnya877527

Thank you!

February 22, 2019

Dakeru1

También podría ser "¿Tu amigo es Juan?"

July 4, 2019

Astria1412

Normally it should be "es Julian tu amigo"

July 20, 2018

Shannon337947

It should be "¿Es Juan tu amigo?"

August 12, 2018

Khyraen

It was marked correct with that answer 02/22/2019

February 23, 2019
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.