1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Is Juan your friend?"

"Is Juan your friend?"

Translation:¿Juan es tu amigo?

June 5, 2018

25 Comments


KevinM.Mil

juan no tiene un amigo. He knows what he did.


Liz824612

shouldn't it be "¿es Juan tu amigo?"


marcy65brown

It can be, yes. But Duo frequently makes questions by putting question marks around statement word order, like here. However, there are other word orders that should also be accepted, and usually are.


IrisHyuga1

Yeah

"¿Es Juan tu amigo?" It is correct

I'm from Mexico xd


Tawnya877527

Can anyone explain the difference in usage for tu and tú? Thanks


Darci.D

Tú means you (the pronoun) and Tu means your (the possessive adjective).


samarazon

I was marked wrong for "Tu amigo es Juan," can anyone explain why?


AdVera

I think this was because of the sentence order. Your answer means the same thing, but you've changed the sentence structure. If I were to translate it, your answer would be "Your friend is Juan", not what was originally asked.

But hey, I'm not sure.


olivia778007

Why isn't it "su" instead of "tu"?


timstellmach

It could be "su," in the formal singular "you" or the plural "you," but it would be ambiguous without context since "su" is also used for both the singular and plural third person (his/her/their).


Benjamin828269

Why was "amiga" not accepted?! Couldn't either "amigo" or "amiga" be acceptable?


language1016

Juan is a guy so you'd use amigo


Dakeru1

También podría ser "¿Tu amigo es Juan?"


Mara919175

¿Juan es amigo tuyo? Es más normal es español. Creo que debe admitirse. Gracias.


Shannon337947

It should be "¿Es Juan tu amigo?"


Khyraen

It was marked correct with that answer 02/22/2019


MTD_104

Why can't it be "El Juan es tu amigo?" If he's the subject of the phrase then why is there no article?


Kevin486854

Why is A Juan es tu amigo wrong?


timstellmach

Juan is the subject of the sentence.


WhiteSnake223

How can I know which name is guy's name and which is girl's name? For me Juan sounds like a girl


timstellmach

That's going to have to just be part of the vocabulary you aquire. You can generally look these things up for unfamiliar names.


BrettHuebn

I dont know how to do beginning question mark on my phone keyboard


Knabbank

What is the difference between "es" and está?


Mara919175

Es indica naturaleza o permanencia: es rubio, moreno, es hijo, es amigo. Está: indica algo más transitorio. Está en casa, está bien, está enfermo, está dormido...


mr.face1

This was kinda actullay esay

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.