"Las camisas son azules."

Translation:The shirts are blue.

5 years ago

24 Comments


testlang2

Easy Peasy!

5 years ago

LukasPalys

easy peasy lemon squesy

3 years ago

sfazil20

I wrote the shirt is blue how is that not accepted

2 years ago

Rich631320

Thank you

2 years ago

Samuel431063

...

1 year ago

Huysan
Huysan

Why blues? Isn't blue adjective?

5 years ago

JohnMCronin

When the noun is plural, the color is plural too. I think this applies to all adjectives but I'm not sure.

4 years ago

Huysan
Huysan

You are correct.

4 years ago

elarson6
elarson6

In Spanish, the number of the noun and the adjective must agree. In this case, camisas (shirts) is plural, so blue must also be plural (azules.)

4 years ago

Chloe61484

This is correct

5 months ago

PatrykPias1
PatrykPias1

If las camisas are femininum so why don't we have azulas? (Eg. Amarillas)

4 years ago

Joules1200

Because "azul" ends in a consonant, its ending does not need to change, whether it is describing something masculine or feminine. For example: el carro azul (the blue car), or la manzana azul (the blue apple). The same is true when plural. For example: los carros azules (the blue cars) or, las manzanas azules (the blue apples). The same rule applies when an adjective ends in an "e." For example: el carro grande (the big car), or la manzana grande (the big apple)... los carros grandes, or las manzanas grandes. The ending only needs to change when the adjective ends in the more common masculine -o or feminine -a. For example: el carro amarillo (the yellow car), or la manzana amarilla (the yellow apple)... los carros amarillos, or las manzanas amarillas. Hope this helps!

3 years ago

Marilyn569494

Thanks,making sense

6 months ago

Rosalyn402591

If the clothing item is plural does it make the color plural?

2 years ago

FursanQaff

Yes

2 years ago

VictoriaMa73051

I Do Not Just Do It For School. But For Fun.

2 years ago

JamesPena5

Im having a hard time with shirt

1 year ago

JamesPlouf1

Yo

2 years ago

lips2duck

But verdes also means blue??!!!! I'm confused

2 years ago

yumeigarashi

It doesn't mean blue. It only means green. Don't worry.

2 years ago

KendraDaye1

Verdes mean green

4 months ago

bubbagoo

why is "blues" used in describing a color wouldnt it just be azule? grammatically speaking/reading this says "the shirts are blues"

1 year ago

DanTheYoutuber

i wrote:the sh[Bleep]ts are blue. It said i was right. what the flip

7 months ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.