Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Las camisas son azules."

Translation:The shirts are blue.

0
5 years ago

24 Comments


testlang2

Easy Peasy!

8
Reply125 years ago

LukasPalys

easy peasy lemon squesy

4
Reply3 years ago

sfazil20

I wrote the shirt is blue how is that not accepted

3
Reply2 years ago

Rich631320

Thank you

3
Reply2 years ago

Samuel431063

...

0
Reply1 year ago

Huysan
Huysan

Why blues? Isn't blue adjective?

2
Reply4 years ago

JohnMCronin

When the noun is plural, the color is plural too. I think this applies to all adjectives but I'm not sure.

10
Reply4 years ago

Huysan
Huysan

You are correct.

5
Reply4 years ago

elarson6
elarson6

In Spanish, the number of the noun and the adjective must agree. In this case, camisas (shirts) is plural, so blue must also be plural (azules.)

6
Reply4 years ago

Chloe61484

This is correct

0
Reply3 months ago

PatrykPias1
PatrykPias1

If las camisas are femininum so why don't we have azulas? (Eg. Amarillas)

2
Reply4 years ago

Joules1200

Because "azul" ends in a consonant, its ending does not need to change, whether it is describing something masculine or feminine. For example: el carro azul (the blue car), or la manzana azul (the blue apple). The same is true when plural. For example: los carros azules (the blue cars) or, las manzanas azules (the blue apples). The same rule applies when an adjective ends in an "e." For example: el carro grande (the big car), or la manzana grande (the big apple)... los carros grandes, or las manzanas grandes. The ending only needs to change when the adjective ends in the more common masculine -o or feminine -a. For example: el carro amarillo (the yellow car), or la manzana amarilla (the yellow apple)... los carros amarillos, or las manzanas amarillas. Hope this helps!

27
Reply3 years ago

Marilyn569494

Thanks,making sense

0
Reply4 months ago

Rosalyn402591

If the clothing item is plural does it make the color plural?

2
Reply2 years ago

FursanQaff

Yes

1
Reply2 years ago

VictoriaMa73051

I Do Not Just Do It For School. But For Fun.

2
Reply2 years ago

JamesPena5

Im having a hard time with shirt

2
Reply1 year ago

JamesPlouf1

Yo

1
Reply1 year ago

lips2duck

But verdes also means blue??!!!! I'm confused

0
Reply2 years ago

yumeigarashi

It doesn't mean blue. It only means green. Don't worry.

5
Reply2 years ago

KendraDaye1

Verdes mean green

0
Reply2 months ago

bubbagoo

why is "blues" used in describing a color wouldnt it just be azule? grammatically speaking/reading this says "the shirts are blues"

0
Reply1 year ago

DanTheYoutuber

i wrote:the sh[Bleep]ts are blue. It said i was right. what the flip

0
Reply5 months ago