1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Mr. Pérez has a cell phone."

"Mr. Pérez has a cell phone."

Translation:El señor Pérez tiene un celular.

June 5, 2018

72 Comments


KHess5

Why is it not okay to just say ¨Señor Perez tiene un celular?


RubioRiver1

Cuz you are talking with second person about 3rd person thats why (el)


mathman1024

Thank you for that clarification. So the "el" is dropped when speaking directly to them, correct?


Helenita275659

Let's say you talk to someone about ANOTHER PERSON (HE): - El Señor Pérez tiene un celular. ( Did you know that Mr. Pérez has a cell phone?)


Now you speak directly to Mr. Pérez: - Mr. Pérez, do you have a cell phone?


BradleyPas1

Thanks for clarifying.


Virenderhooda

Gracias ma ám para ayudar


PERCE_NEIGE

Yes!

But it works only for the title, mrs, miss, etc, not for the names.


Consuelo104986

When you are addressing el Sr. Ramos you are correct. Just say, "Sr. Ramos" but when talking about Mr. Ramos you would refer to him as EL Sr. Ramos. Mrs. Ramos would be la Se}ora Ramos. They would be la familia Ramos or los Ramos.


Lucia515961

Well, it is the way is. In similar case, Senora Perez should be answered as La senora Perez. It is one of those rules that Spanish language has & we just have to learn it! Hope my explanation helps.


Iul1

Because when you're talking about someone and you say their title before their name, like Senor/Senora/Doctor/Doctora you need to put el or la before their title.


hadamadrin4

Yes, you tener razon


Ani447705

I can never remember when I should be putting El, it just seems so unnecessary to me :(


rpiereck

Welcome to Latin langauges.


Natuernut

When you are talking to the person you don't need "el/la". When you are talking about the person you do need "el/la".


Branden30841

It's at times like these I wish I could gift a linguet from my phone... and that linguets were still a thing.


ClaraSanch183267

A ver esto es espñol de españa no de Latino América y cell phone en español de España es móvil


PERCE_NEIGE

Duolingo accepts all the main Spanish dialects.


ruettituetti

i typed móvil and it was wrong ??


RafaTsia

Telefono movil coudn't translate to cell phone?


AdrMark

May not. Mobile phone is better translate to "teléfono móvil" and cellphone as "Celular" or " Telefono celular"


PERCE_NEIGE

Isn't a cellphone a mobile phone, and mobile phones all cellphones?


Dugan23

Satellite phones are mobile but not cellular.


bry325394

Still can’t understand why el has to be included. Does not make sense to me


TheresNoKohls

'El' distinguishes from talking aboht 2nd to 3rd person. You would say "Señor pérez, usted tiene un celular" when directly speaking to perez, and "El señor perez tiene un celular" when talking about him.


Liz824612

couldn't it also be "tiene un teléfono celular"?


SameekshaS9

Verbs like tener don't require articles after them.


JoieB54

This is what I put also, and it was marked wrong/reported.


Cade1102

Why is the El there?


TheFlameth1

We use "El" when talking about someone formally to another person, essentially their way of saying "Mr. Sánchez" or "Mrs. Sánchez". When talking to them, you cut out "El" or "La".


Alma391977

When do you put El before senor or la before senorita or senora? There was just an example where a sentence started with Senorita Sanchez with no La in front.


NeoMoonGoddess

"El senor" is formal and is used when addressing an older gentleman or a stranger whose age you are unsure of and are therefore trying to show respect. La senora is formal and is used when addressing an older woman or a stranger whose age and/or marital status you are unsure of and are therefore trying to show respect (in English we use "Mrs" for a married woman and "Ms." for a marital status for which we are unsure.). "Senorita" is not formal and is used to address a young, unmarried woman (in English, we use Miss without a period. ).


TheresNoKohls

Señor, señora, señorita= directly speaking to them

El señor, la señora, la señorita = talking about them


Duane232956

Why not tiene usted


TheFlameth1

We are talking about him, not to him.


MDarciEccles

You mean " why is not tiene usted " ಠಗಠ


TheFlameth1

Adding "is" makes less sense, unless you add "it" afterwards.


Suzume999174

why is"usted" not used in the answer??


TheresNoKohls

It is not directly talking to mr perez, but about him, so 'usted' wouldn't be used.


Sheila433415

The English sentence says cell phone but the Spanish translation only says cellular please explain this. Why is un celular telefone incorrect?


TheFlameth1

"Celular" in itself is already a sufficient way to say "cell phone". "Teléfono", meanwhile, is used for other kinds of phones, like how we'd say "telephone" in English.


Nischalla

And i have a confusion between ser and tiene, can someone please clarify the difference?


rsweets256

Ser is "to be". Tener is "to have".


Insane_Reader

Is "movil" accepted?


NeoMoonGoddess

Why no "usted" before "tiene"? Aren't we being formal?


TheFlameth1

We are talking about him, not to him.


SolidSZ

Would "teléfono de celular" work?


Danielconcasco

No, the de doesn't belong there. Celular is an adjective. We only use the de to connect two nouns.


andreaugalde73

Why isnt telefono de celular accepted for cell phone?


Danielconcasco

Telefono de celular doesn't make sense. See my post just above this


Sara815029

why when i put un/una in my answer, at times it is correct and other times it is incorrect


NeoMoonGoddess

"Un" is used ahead of a masculine noun, while "una" is used before a feminine noun; both mean "a", as in "una mujer" for "a woman" or "un restaurante" for "a restaurant". If "el" (masculine nouns) or "la" (feminine nouns) is used in my above examples, it means "the woman" and "the restaurant".


Sara640803

Why do you put The in front. There is no The in front of his name


TheFlameth1

You put "El" or "La" in front when talking about someone you call "Mr." or "Mrs." as a general Spanish rule. Like a noun, they need something in front to make a correct word/phrase.


[deactivated user]

    Ask someone in the UK what that device is they're staring at all day long and they'll say 'it's my mobile'. They wouldn't say 'it's my cell (phone)', unless of course they're visiting from the USA. No-one living here calls them 'cell phones'.


Danielconcasco

    What's your point? Mobile is already in the database.


JohnRobiso8

    "The Mr. Pérez" sounds perfectly natural.


TheFlameth1

    When talking about someone to other people that you'd call "Mr." or "Mrs." directly, you use "El" or "La". It's a general Spanish rule, like with a noun, where you have to have something in front to make a correct word/statement. In this case, in the English translation, the "El" or "La" are left out.


VL.Camacho

    The "el" doesn't seem right..


VL.Camacho

    I was never taught to use the "el" like that in school


TheFlameth1

    When talking about someone to other people that you'd call "Mr." or "Mrs." directly, you use "El" or "La". It's a general Spanish rule, like with a noun, where you have to have something in front to make a correct word/statement.

    Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.