1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Mr. Pérez has a cell phone."

"Mr. Pérez has a cell phone."

Translation:El señor Pérez tiene un celular.

June 5, 2018

45 Comments


KHess5

Why is it not okay to just say ¨Señor Perez tiene un celular?


RubioRiver1

Cuz you are talking with second person about 3rd person thats why (el)


mathman1024

Thank you for that clarification. So the "el" is dropped when speaking directly to them, correct?


PERCE_NEIGE

Yes!

But it works only for the title, mrs, miss, etc, not for the names.


Helenita275659

Let's say you talk to someone about ANOTHER PERSON (HE): - El Señor Pérez tiene un celular. ( Did you know that Mr. Pérez has a cell phone?)


Now you speak directly to Mr. Pérez: - Mr. Pérez, do you have a cell phone?


PERCE_NEIGE

That's right, why downvoted?


Consuelo104986

When you are addressing el Sr. Ramos you are correct. Just say, "Sr. Ramos" but when talking about Mr. Ramos you would refer to him as EL Sr. Ramos. Mrs. Ramos would be la Se}ora Ramos. They would be la familia Ramos or los Ramos.


hadamadrin4

Yes, you tener razon


AishaC.Rod

Idk dude or gurl


ClaraSanch183267

A ver esto es espñol de españa no de Latino América y cell phone en español de España es móvil


PERCE_NEIGE

Duolingo accepts all the main Spanish dialects.


RafaTsia

Telefono movil coudn't translate to cell phone?


AdrMark

May not. Mobile phone is better translate to "teléfono móvil" and cellphone as "Celular" or " Telefono celular"


PERCE_NEIGE

Isn't a cellphone a mobile phone, and mobile phones all cellphones?


Ani447705

I can never remember when I should be putting El, it just seems so unnecessary to me :(


rpiereck

Welcome to Latin langauges.


bry325394

Still can’t understand why el has to be included. Does not make sense to me


Kelly_Importa

"Telefono cellular" was not accepted, IT IS AN EXACT TRANSLATION! "Celular" is correct but not as concise.


celine149141

Why is it not 'tienes' ?


jfwixted

because tienes means you have. In this example we are talking about Sr. Perez - therefore we use the form for he ... he has = tiene


PaulDicker

Because it's formal. Mr. Perez is being addressed by his title and last name. He gets the formal conjugation as a result


Liz824612

couldn't it also be "tiene un teléfono celular"?


Oliver482382

Grrr! I thought the El was there to try and catch me out. In a way it did! :(


rlp954181

They marked "teléfono celular." wrong! That makes no sense.


Sheila433415

The English sentence says cell phone but the Spanish translation only says cellular please explain this. Why is un celular telefone incorrect?


JohnRobiso8

"The Mr. Pérez" sounds perfectly natural.


Nischalla

And i have a confusion between ser and tiene, can someone please clarify the difference?


Mikayla40657

Why cant I just use telefono???


JosephTeh

Pretty sure movil means the same thing


salva578712

No se dice celular se dice teléfono!!!


TonyHampto4

I said cellular and got it wrong. :(


esincelik

Why El Señor, only Señor wrong?


VL.Camacho

The "el" doesn't seem right..


VL.Camacho

I was never taught to use the "el" like that in school


Jaref14

El is Definitely no needed here.


airyrockst

I didn't have all of those words/phrases


Sara815029

why when i put un/una in my answer, at times it is correct and other times it is incorrect


Sara640803

Why do you put The in front. There is no The in front of his name


clintkantor

Excuse me, are you Mr. Perez? THE Mr. Perez?!


rpiereck

Porque no "teléfono celular"?


MermaidUni4

I accidentally erase one of the words


Consequenc6

No....im going to go play Apex Legends now.

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.