1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "We never speak with Carlos."

"We never speak with Carlos."

Translation:Nosotros nunca hablamos con Carlos.

June 5, 2018

32 Comments


whitepalm

I feel sorry for carlos


TabbieM

LOL, I was thinking Carlos must be really lonely.


Senorita_Trejo

Yes, Duolingo. Give Carlos a break!


wiiildfire

Carlos isn't worthy of your sympathy.


PtolemyAth

It Carlos Estevez aka Charlie Sheen they are talking about, so he deserves it.


Alopochen

What happened to Carlos?


robertasmi12

Too much tequila.


dici_ABDNS

We never talk about that too.


Daniel898701

I thought "No hablamos nunca con carlos" would still be acceptable but was rejected. Also why is there no personal "a" before Carlos, "con a Carlos"?


gygesfc

Wouldn't saying "no nunca" be a double negative? Like saying "we don't never speak with Carlos".


Jordan25891

Yes im wondering the same ?? Confuses me too


bobbyHuysen

Is the "Nosotros" necessary? Nostros means "we" Hablamos means "we speak" Therefore: WE never WE speak with Carlos. - Am i wrong?


FlamingYeti

You could get rid of the "Nosotros", yeah. "Nunca hablamos con Carlos" means the same thing because like you said, they know you mean "we" because you said "hablamos".


Kenajabam

Can't nunca be after hablamos?


Hazel608646

What did he do?


DaBuffBallerina

He became the social outcast...until he became 'Da Buff Barbarian.'


Irenic3

Maybe he speaks Greek and we don't know Greek


SnarkyWill

Is there a reason 'jamás' was not accepted? Is it different than nunca?


yucatanmafia

I think you could use "jamás" here since it can also mean never, but it's not the same as "nunca". "Jamás" also can translate to "ever" (you could say, "Nunca jamás voy a hacer eso" to say "I will never ever do that" even though it may sound redundant, it isn't), so if you want to express "never" then "nunca" is generally the better option (though you can normally decipher what someone means by "jamás" by the context). I also just realized this comment is 3 months old, which means you probably don't even remember leaving it, but hey, better late than never


dflee53

Why isn't "Nunca hablamos con Carlos" acceptable? And why doesn't Duolingo respond to any questions here?


Barbara223900

"Nunca hablamos con Carlos" is accepted now, if there are no errors. And this comments section is for users to help each other out.


brian.hynds

Surely no hablamos nunca con Carlos is correct?


Gail110934

Yo hablo con Carlos


rajju785457

Why cant i say, nunca nosotros hablamos con carlos


RhiannonMcBride

I'm surprised no one has mentioned that 'with Carlos' is not the preferred phrasing in English. More natural is 'to Carlos.' I know 'with' is the direct translation, but languages don't translate neatly. It's better to strike a balance between precision and what sounds natural. (And I definitely feel sorry for Carlos, regardless.)


Hazel608646

We never speak with Carlos..


willem172493

is this incorrect? "jamas hablamos con carlos"


Alin1704

Why isn't "hablemos" accepted here?


Danielconcasco

Hablemos is the subjunctive form, which can't be used here.


NidhiSingb

Why isnt nosotras correct? We can be all females.


TerryDarby

Please be consistent. You put nunca at the front of the sentence previously

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.