Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"No, my dad is not busy today."

Translation:No, mi papá no está ocupado hoy.

3 months ago

16 Comments


TeunKemmer
TeunKemmer

Why can't you use padre here?

1 month ago

Lrtward
Lrtward
Mod

Linguistic register.
Father = padre
Dad = papá

One is more "proper" or "stuffy" and the other is more "relaxed" or "common".

1 month ago

anomalousjack

You can. You should report it.

1 month ago

DosAdios

Why is it está and not es?

1 month ago

Lrtward
Lrtward
Mod

Está is from the verb estar.
Es is from the verb ser.
Both mean "to be", but ser is for inherent characteristics of something, and estar is for conditions.

Es aburrido = He is a boring person.
Está aburrido = He is bored.

1 month ago

Kathy979841
Kathy979841

I also put padre

1 month ago

Rita664710

Why is it ocupado and not ocupada?

2 months ago

Ruben804692

Mi mamá está ocupada. Mi papá está ocupado.

2 months ago

thebikeryogi

papá - ocupado
mamá - ocupada

Also,

Está - is
Esta - this (female)

2 months ago

puppetrebelmama

Oh my gosh, thank you I couldn't not figure out when to use which one and why!!

1 month ago

AviEtz
AviEtz

Why is this esta and not esto?

3 months ago

marcy65brown
marcy65brown

I think you're mixing up esta and está.
Esta = this (feminine)
Esto = this (neuter)
Está (with accent mark) = is (needed in the sentence above to say "....my dad is...."

3 months ago

Gary474909

padre should be accepted. Dad equals father

1 month ago

imaanisuhel

padre is for more formal use. papa is more common. but I get where you are coming from and it should have been accepted

3 weeks ago

Liedle
Liedle

Why is liado incorrect?

2 weeks ago

Igor892422

esta or este?

4 days ago