1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "No, my dad is not busy today…

"No, my dad is not busy today."

Translation:No, mi papá no está ocupado hoy.

June 5, 2018

27 Comments

Sorted by top post

TeunKemmer

Why can't you use padre here?

July 28, 2018

Lrtward

Linguistic register.
Father = padre
Dad = papá

One is more "proper" or "stuffy" and the other is more "relaxed" or "common".

August 5, 2018

anomalousjack

You can. You should report it.

August 11, 2018

Cheryl890158

I got it wrong because I did the same. I don't see a huge difference. If you used either interchangably it is not like no one would be able to understand you or you would sound poorly educated.

July 15, 2019

DosAdios

Why is it está and not es?

August 5, 2018

Lrtward

Está is from the verb estar.
Es is from the verb ser.
Both mean "to be", but ser is for inherent characteristics of something, and estar is for conditions.

Es aburrido = He is a boring person.
Está aburrido = He is bored.

August 5, 2018

KatieGordo12

Yeah...Está vs es always confuses me. I can't seem to find an easy way to know when to use one or the other :-/

April 29, 2019

WildWillows13

Thanks. This helps a lot. :)

August 14, 2019

Sumatran54

Why it is wrong to put "...está no..." instead "...no está...". But it's correct to put "...no es..." instead of "...es no...".

December 5, 2018

Kathy979841

I also put padre

August 8, 2018

born2singc

Me too

February 20, 2019

AviEtz

Why is this esta and not esto?

June 5, 2018

marcy65brown

I think you're mixing up esta and está.
Esta = this (feminine)
Esto = this (neuter)
Está (with accent mark) = is (needed in the sentence above to say "....my dad is...."

June 5, 2018

Rita664710

Why is it ocupado and not ocupada?

July 2, 2018

Ruben804692

Mi mamá está ocupada. Mi papá está ocupado.

July 7, 2018

darthvader_

papá - ocupado
mamá - ocupada

Also,

Está - is
Esta - this (female)

July 18, 2018

puppetrebelmama

Oh my gosh, thank you I couldn't not figure out when to use which one and why!!

August 11, 2018

Gary474909

padre should be accepted. Dad equals father

August 14, 2018

jangmi_

padre is for more formal use. papa is more common. but I get where you are coming from and it should have been accepted

August 29, 2018

Liedle

Why is liado incorrect?

September 7, 2018

Igor892422

esta or este?

September 20, 2018

liddly

i used padre and got it right.

September 29, 2018

Aleksei548440

hey everyone what s the differences between hoy y ahora

August 19, 2019

Cheryl890158

Ahora = now Hoy= today Please someone correct me if I am wrong.

August 20, 2019

lurgetaxa818

Why cant we use este?

January 13, 2019

Alina592316

Omg

April 17, 2019

Pam405626

Grrrrr

January 12, 2019
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.