"No, my dad is not busy today."

Translation:No, mi papá no está ocupado hoy.

6 months ago

17 Comments


TeunKemmer
TeunKemmer

Why can't you use padre here?

4 months ago

Lrtward
Lrtward
Mod

Linguistic register.
Father = padre
Dad = papá

One is more "proper" or "stuffy" and the other is more "relaxed" or "common".

4 months ago

anomalousjack

You can. You should report it.

4 months ago

DosAdios

Why is it está and not es?

4 months ago

Lrtward
Lrtward
Mod

Está is from the verb estar.
Es is from the verb ser.
Both mean "to be", but ser is for inherent characteristics of something, and estar is for conditions.

Es aburrido = He is a boring person.
Está aburrido = He is bored.

4 months ago

Kathy979841
Kathy979841

I also put padre

4 months ago

Rita664710

Why is it ocupado and not ocupada?

5 months ago

Ruben804692

Mi mamá está ocupada. Mi papá está ocupado.

5 months ago

thebikeryogi

papá - ocupado
mamá - ocupada

Also,

Está - is
Esta - this (female)

4 months ago

puppetrebelmama

Oh my gosh, thank you I couldn't not figure out when to use which one and why!!

4 months ago

AviEtz

Why is this esta and not esto?

6 months ago

marcy65brown
marcy65brown

I think you're mixing up esta and está.
Esta = this (feminine)
Esto = this (neuter)
Está (with accent mark) = is (needed in the sentence above to say "....my dad is...."

6 months ago

Gary474909

padre should be accepted. Dad equals father

4 months ago

Liedle

Why is liado incorrect?

3 months ago

Igor892422

esta or este?

2 months ago

liddly

i used padre and got it right.

2 months ago

Bultivos

Why it is wrong to put "...está no..." instead "...no está...". But it's correct to put "...no es..." instead of "...es no...".

1 week ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.