"Algún día lo voy a olvidar."

Translation:Someday I am going to forget it.

4 months ago

12 Comments


Erin_colgan
Erin_colgan

Why is the 'lo' before 'voy'? Why not 'voy a lo olvidar'? Thanks

4 months ago

paulmexicodf

"lo voy a olivdar" and "voy a olivdarlo" are both fine. However "voy a lo olvidar" would seperate the verb phrase, so isn't used

4 months ago

elizadeux
elizadeux

Good explanation!

3 months ago

Johngt44
Johngt44

You meant olvidar of course but to clarify for other readers.

1 month ago

spiceyokooko
spiceyokooko

I've found this myself. Whenever an object pronoun is referred to, in this instance 'it', in a sentence with an infinitive verb, in this instance olivdar, it goes before the conjugated verb, not the infinitive verb, in this instance, voy.

Hope someone else can clarify that?

4 months ago

Johngt44
Johngt44

Completely correct but see above, fir alternative tagging the pronoun onto end of infinitive without a space as olvidarLO

1 month ago

Mokurai
MokuraiPlus

"Some day" should also be accepted.

3 months ago

DavidMoore622957

Quite right. Spanish doesn't seem to make the same distinction between "someday" and "some day" that many English speakers maintain. So, both should be accepted.

1 month ago

Hilary224783

I put that too. It’s ridiculous that it’s not accepted!!!

2 weeks ago

TranitaAka

how do we get it in this sentence?

3 months ago

Carolla2

what makes this sentence forget "it". Why not just forget??

2 months ago

EstabanPay

I think the word "lo" is resp

1 month ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.