Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Algún día lo voy a olvidar."

Translation:Someday I am going to forget it.

2 months ago

7 Comments


Erin_colgan
Erin_colgan

Why is the 'lo' before 'voy'? Why not 'voy a lo olvidar'? Thanks

2 months ago

paulmexicodf

"lo voy a olivdar" and "voy a olivdarlo" are both fine. However "voy a lo olvidar" would seperate the verb phrase, so isn't used

2 months ago

elizadeux
elizadeux

Good explanation!

1 month ago

spiceyokooko
spiceyokooko

I've found this myself. Whenever an object pronoun is referred to, in this instance 'it', in a sentence with an infinitive verb, in this instance olivdar, it goes before the conjugated verb, not the infinitive verb, in this instance, voy.

Hope someone else can clarify that?

2 months ago

Mokurai
MokuraiPlus

"Some day" should also be accepted.

1 month ago

TranitaAka

how do we get it in this sentence?

1 month ago

Carolla2

what makes this sentence forget "it". Why not just forget??

3 weeks ago