1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Trzynaście godzin do weekend…

"Trzynaście godzin do weekendu"

Translation:Thirteen hours until the weekend

June 5, 2018

10 Comments


ChristineckaK

Shouldnt it be until?


Jellei

Works as well.


warfreak2

I had this as a drag-and-drop exercise, and had to figure out how to say something equivalent to "until" using the words available.

The construction "X Ys to the Z" makes it sound like a conversion rate to me, e.g. "2.2 pounds to the kilogram".


Aukje798739

Indeed! This makes it sound like a weekend has 13 hours....


Jellei

I'll change the main translation to use "until".


Patrick137674

Please tell the difference inmy answer.


Jellei

We can't, because despite what many learners seem to think, we do not know what anyone's answer was.


IvesAB

Why is it godzina in genitive here?


alik1989

The preposition do always requires genitive.


IvesAB

Thank you. It is hard to come accross such rules that are always applied to a certain case

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.