Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"¿No quieres trabajar conmigo?"

Translation:Do you not want to work with me?

3 months ago

27 Comments


freddastar

We would never say, “Do not” in this syntax. It should be, “Don't you want to work with me”. Please fix.

3 months ago

ALLintolearning3
ALLintolearning3

Both are correct.

4 weeks ago

EugeneTiffany

Any requests for Duolingo to do stuff within the Comments is a waste of time and Comment space as well as causing us to read such stuff. It is annoying.

1 week ago

Pir382363

'Don't you want to work with me' sound beter

3 months ago

DonsaSkonis

"Do you not..." is correct. First, it's actual proper grammar. But even moreso, saying "Don't you want..." is asking the same with the predisposition that the person asking thinks that the responder used to want to work with the questioner. Also, because one is proper, that one is the formal way to say it.

2 months ago

prosql

This is the constant struggle between academically correct, and correct in common usage. "Do you not" would certainly be understood, and I agree it to be "correct", but in much of US English, it would be seen as snobby. "Don't you...", while grammatically flawed by the official rules, would fit how it would likely actually be said.

1 month ago

EmmaMitche89062

I wouldn't say that it is grammatically flawed to use the contraction "don't". Often it is the difference between written and spoken English, but I am in agreement that the more naturally sounding "don't you want.." is preferable here.

2 weeks ago

EugeneTiffany

More important than the constant struggle is whether or not one understands the English sentence whichever way it is provided by Duolingo. All this talk about the correctness of the English is a total waste of time. Note, I am not meaning to put down your message, in fact I am giving it a thumbs up and a lingot. It's that your comment gives me the opportunity to point out how Duolingo's English sentences only exist to provide us with an understanding about what the Spanish sentences mean. And THAT is all they are for. If they were on the "Me, Tarzan, you, Jane" level of vocabulary and one was able to understand them, they would be good enough. Just as it is a waste of time entering comments here to get Duolingo to fix something, it is a waste of brain power discussing the different ways to say stuff in English.

The way one can best work this program is like this: after the provided Duolingo English sentence is understood and one has an idea of what the Spanish sentence means as a consequence, one should then move on.

1 week ago

tessbee

Cien por ciento estoy de acuerdo contigo.

1 month ago

EugeneTiffany

¡Sí!

1 week ago

jack872103

I think that is two different questions. The one with don't is asking if you would like to work with me. Do you not want to... is asking if you perfer to work without me.

2 months ago

Jacobus645954
Jacobus645954

My answer "Don't you want to work with me? " was accepted Aug 2018

1 month ago

LiwLarsen
LiwLarsen

You don't want to work with me ? was accepted aug 18

4 weeks ago

CharlotteM315786

I agree—we would never say it that way. It should be, “Don’t you want to work with me?” Please correct this.

2 months ago

EugeneTiffany

Who gives a fig?

And your request to Duolingo was also a waste of good Comments space.

1 week ago

ALLintolearning3
ALLintolearning3

Both are correct. The answer above is just one possible answer.

1 week ago

Tim294818

!lees a mi mente!

1 month ago

_LilM_

Nah. You ask too many questions. This is one of 'em

Sorry, guys. I don't know why I answer these questions XD Especially when they aren't asked to me haha

1 month ago

EmmaMitche89062

Here's another question for you. Are you feeling OK?

2 weeks ago

Krome6

I wrote exactly what the answer says but then says I'm incorrect ??

3 weeks ago

ALLintolearning3
ALLintolearning3

You had the English to translate to Spanish exercise and you wrote: “¿No quieres trabajar conmigo?” and autocorrect did not change it on you? Then you should report it. If you had the multiple choice, be aware that there could be more than one answer and you must choose all correct answers. Also, be careful of the Listen to Spanish and enter it in Spanish exercise.

2 weeks ago

EmmaMitche89062

For me, I didn't have any of those options. I had to translate from Spanish to English, which is why we have been mostly discussing the English sentence here. So I don't know what Krome6 is referring to either.

2 weeks ago

ALLintolearning3
ALLintolearning3

Many exercise forms often lead back to the same sentence discussion, so I had to ask, in case. Without listing exactly what he wrote for us, we cannot verify if it is correct or not.

2 weeks ago

DuvieCantu1

In USA English there are certain words that are NEVER separated when "not" is used in a sentence or question. "Not" can be pushed together with a certain word before it by leaving out the "o" or two letters "no" leaving only the "t" to be added ........do not = don't......are not = aren't......can not = can't......would not = wouldn't......could not = couldn't. In the translation "you" is placed between do and not. This WOULD NEVER be used in the USA. Some may say, Don't you want to work with me? Which would be informal and the formal way which is more common would be to say, You do not want to work with me? or You don't want to work with me?.......Seems Spanish drops the "Tu" o "Yo" in many cases where English never does. These should be added to the correct answers. Hope This Helps .......English native

2 weeks ago

StevenBass8

This is a terrible translation. Americans do not speak that way.

1 week ago

Doriii35
Doriii35

Don't you wanna work with me why not correct?

1 day ago

ALLintolearning3
ALLintolearning3

Duolingo does not accept “wanna” for “want to”.

1 day ago