"¿Noquierestrabajarconmigo?"

Translation:Do you not want to work with me?

7 months ago

42 Comments


freddastar

We would never say, “Do not” in this syntax. It should be, “Don't you want to work with me”. Please fix.

7 months ago

ALLintolearning3
ALLintolearning3

Both are correct.

4 months ago

taunya681527

Both may be acceptable, but a typical american would say dont you, rather than do you not. Is it the same in other English speaking countries?

3 months ago

ALLintolearning3
ALLintolearning3

“Don’t you” is more common in American English, that does not make the sentence wrong. That apostrophe is not optional it takes the place of the omitted o of “not”. Using the spelled out version puts an emphasis on “not” that you don’t get from the usual neutral word order, so it is used with a different nuance of meaning.

3 months ago

Pir382363

'Don't you want to work with me' sound beter

7 months ago

DonsaSkonis

"Do you not..." is correct. First, it's actual proper grammar. But even moreso, saying "Don't you want..." is asking the same with the predisposition that the person asking thinks that the responder used to want to work with the questioner. Also, because one is proper, that one is the formal way to say it.

5 months ago

prosql

This is the constant struggle between academically correct, and correct in common usage. "Do you not" would certainly be understood, and I agree it to be "correct", but in much of US English, it would be seen as snobby. "Don't you...", while grammatically flawed by the official rules, would fit how it would likely actually be said.

5 months ago

EugeneTiffany

More important than the constant struggle is whether or not one understands the English sentence whichever way it is provided by Duolingo. All this talk about the correctness of the English is a total waste of time. Note, I am not meaning to put down your message, in fact I am giving it a thumbs up and a lingot. It's that your comment gives me the opportunity to point out how Duolingo's English sentences only exist to provide us with an understanding about what the Spanish sentences mean. And THAT is all they are for. If they were on the "Me, Tarzan, you, Jane" level of vocabulary and one was able to understand them, they would be good enough. Just as it is a waste of time entering comments here to get Duolingo to fix something, it is a waste of brain power discussing the different ways to say stuff in English.

The way one can best work this program is like this: after the provided Duolingo English sentence is understood and one has an idea of what the Spanish sentence means as a consequence, one should then move on.

4 months ago

EmmaMitche89062

I wouldn't say that it is grammatically flawed to use the contraction "don't". Often it is the difference between written and spoken English, but I am in agreement that the more naturally sounding "don't you want.." is preferable here.

4 months ago

tessbee
tessbee

Cien por ciento estoy de acuerdo contigo.

5 months ago

EugeneTiffany

¡Sí!

4 months ago

MartinWilk5
MartinWilk5

Native English speaker from England here. "Do you not want to work with me" is grammatically correct and used often in the UK. Not all English speakers are American.

3 months ago

Sandra712266

I'm an American and I would use "do you not want to work with me?" also but more in situations where I am expressing surprise or annoyance. "You don't want to work with me?" is a simple question that doesn't imply emotion. "Do you not want to work with me?" on the other hand conveys more of a "I can't believe you don't want to work with me" vibe. In speaking, the "not" would be emphasized. I'm explaining this poorly, but you get the drift.

1 month ago

Mikka76

Well said - A lot of people have commented that 'Do you not want' is too formal, and sure it could be, depending on how we imagine it being said. But I too can hear it being said with the emotion of disbelief or disappointment, where the 'not' is emphasised and the meaning converyed is slightly different to 'Don't you want'.

1 month ago

alicia71473

Whenever i have made comments regarding things i think is wrong, in a couple weeks I have gotten a note saying they are now accepting my suggestion. I would say based on that they are very responsive and open to ideas. I also think that I'm here to learn spanish and it is hard for me to get everything in the right order when I'm attempting to speak, so for Duolingo to put some words in some different sentence orders are helping me to speak spanish more correct. My worthless 2 cents worth.

3 months ago

jack872103
jack872103

I think that is two different questions. The one with don't is asking if you would like to work with me. Do you not want to... is asking if you perfer to work without me.

5 months ago

Jacobus645954

My answer "Don't you want to work with me? " was accepted Aug 2018

5 months ago

LiwLarsen
LiwLarsen

You don't want to work with me ? was accepted aug 18

4 months ago

Ahmed774850

"Don't you want to work with me " this sentence is not wrong

3 months ago

ALLintolearning3
ALLintolearning3

Yes, the contraction should also be correct, if it was not accepted then please report it as also correct.

3 months ago

Tim294818

!lees a mi mente!

5 months ago

_LilM_

Nah. You ask too many questions. This is one of 'em

Sorry, guys. I don't know why I answer these questions XD Especially when they aren't asked to me haha

4 months ago

EmmaMitche89062

Here's another question for you. Are you feeling OK?

4 months ago

Krome6

I wrote exactly what the answer says but then says I'm incorrect ??

4 months ago

ALLintolearning3
ALLintolearning3

You had the English to translate to Spanish exercise and you wrote: “¿No quieres trabajar conmigo?” and autocorrect did not change it on you? Then you should report it. If you had the multiple choice, be aware that there could be more than one answer and you must choose all correct answers. Also, be careful of the Listen to Spanish and enter it in Spanish exercise.

4 months ago

EmmaMitche89062

For me, I didn't have any of those options. I had to translate from Spanish to English, which is why we have been mostly discussing the English sentence here. So I don't know what Krome6 is referring to either.

4 months ago

ALLintolearning3
ALLintolearning3

Many exercise forms often lead back to the same sentence discussion, so I had to ask, in case. Without listing exactly what he wrote for us, we cannot verify if it is correct or not.

4 months ago

DuvieCantu1

In USA English there are certain words that are NEVER separated when "not" is used in a sentence or question. "Not" can be pushed together with a certain word before it by leaving out the "o" or two letters "no" leaving only the "t" to be added ........do not = don't......are not = aren't......can not = can't......would not = wouldn't......could not = couldn't. In the translation "you" is placed between do and not. This WOULD NEVER be used in the USA. Some may say, Don't you want to work with me? Which would be informal and the formal way which is more common would be to say, You do not want to work with me? or You don't want to work with me?.......Seems Spanish drops the "Tu" o "Yo" in many cases where English never does. These should be added to the correct answers. Hope This Helps .......English native

4 months ago

StevenBass8

This is a terrible translation. Americans do not speak that way.

4 months ago

KelsieHana

i translated it correctly but it keeps saying my translation is wrong

3 months ago

ALLintolearning3
ALLintolearning3

What exactly did you put?

3 months ago

vanw39
vanw39

It's unfortunate that when trying to test out of a level that the options for reporting don't include "I believe my answer should be accepted." As many others here do, I believe that "Don't you want to work with me?" is correct.

2 months ago

LiliSoeliani

Though I speak British English, we use 'do you not' but it doesn't sound as comfortable as 'don't you'. So dear Americans, not everything that Americans don't use is wrong

2 months ago

ChildOfGod2006

most people say do you want to work with me not do you not want to work with me. don't get me rong I realy like this site but this needs to be fixed ASAP!

2 months ago

ALLintolearning3
ALLintolearning3

If they already work with me, I might ask “Don’t you want to work with me?” Though less common, the above sentence is also correct. Duolingo wants to teach us negative forms of questions as well as positive forms of questions.

2 months ago

Elliana340379

I know this question is probably very beginner, but would somebody please lay out the differences of quiero, quiere, quieres etc? I understand it on concept, but it would be nice to have it simply explained, thanks.

1 month ago

ALLintolearning3
ALLintolearning3

Just like in English we memorized “I eat”, but “he eats”, the endings of the verb change depending on which pronoun it is for, but in Spanish there are more changes for more of the pronouns.

yo quiero = I want

tú quieres = you want (familiar singular form)

él quiere = he wants, ella quiere = she wants

usted quiere = you want (formal singular form in Spain, used for both familiar and formal in some places in Latin America)

https://www.thoughtco.com/formal-and-informal-you-spanish-3079379

https://www.thoughtco.com/conjugation-of-querer-3079632

1 month ago

Ize03

I think that they should get rid of this question all together.

1 month ago

ALLintolearning3
ALLintolearning3

Why? “Don’t you want to work with me?” Is also accepted as correct.

1 month ago

lbowes2010

Please ignore my request to reconsider. I see my error.

3 weeks ago

gailtiv
gailtiv

I put "You don't want to work with me?" Why is that considered incorrect?

1 week ago

ALLintolearning3
ALLintolearning3

It is actually a different question in English which is asking “Did I hear you correctly?” or expressing disbelief, surprise, disgust, or indignation as “Say it isn’t so!” In English, the general question inverts the verb and subject: “Don’t you want to work with me?”

6 days ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.