"¿No quieres trabajar conmigo?"

Translation:Do you not want to work with me?

5 months ago

51 Comments


freddastar

We would never say, “Do not” in this syntax. It should be, “Don't you want to work with me”. Please fix.

5 months ago

ALLintolearning3
ALLintolearning3

Both are correct.

2 months ago

taunya681527

Both may be acceptable, but a typical american would say dont you, rather than do you not. Is it the same in other English speaking countries?

1 month ago

ALLintolearning3
ALLintolearning3

“Don’t you” is more common in American English, that does not make the sentence wrong. That apostrophe is not optional it takes the place of the omitted o of “not”. Using the spelled out version puts an emphasis on “not” that you don’t get from the usual neutral word order, so it is used with a different nuance of meaning.

1 month ago

EugeneTiffany

Any requests for Duolingo to do stuff within the Comments is a waste of time and Comment space as well as causing us to read such stuff. It is annoying.

1 month ago

Pir382363

'Don't you want to work with me' sound beter

5 months ago

DonsaSkonis

"Do you not..." is correct. First, it's actual proper grammar. But even moreso, saying "Don't you want..." is asking the same with the predisposition that the person asking thinks that the responder used to want to work with the questioner. Also, because one is proper, that one is the formal way to say it.

3 months ago

prosql

This is the constant struggle between academically correct, and correct in common usage. "Do you not" would certainly be understood, and I agree it to be "correct", but in much of US English, it would be seen as snobby. "Don't you...", while grammatically flawed by the official rules, would fit how it would likely actually be said.

2 months ago

EmmaMitche89062

I wouldn't say that it is grammatically flawed to use the contraction "don't". Often it is the difference between written and spoken English, but I am in agreement that the more naturally sounding "don't you want.." is preferable here.

2 months ago

EugeneTiffany

More important than the constant struggle is whether or not one understands the English sentence whichever way it is provided by Duolingo. All this talk about the correctness of the English is a total waste of time. Note, I am not meaning to put down your message, in fact I am giving it a thumbs up and a lingot. It's that your comment gives me the opportunity to point out how Duolingo's English sentences only exist to provide us with an understanding about what the Spanish sentences mean. And THAT is all they are for. If they were on the "Me, Tarzan, you, Jane" level of vocabulary and one was able to understand them, they would be good enough. Just as it is a waste of time entering comments here to get Duolingo to fix something, it is a waste of brain power discussing the different ways to say stuff in English.

The way one can best work this program is like this: after the provided Duolingo English sentence is understood and one has an idea of what the Spanish sentence means as a consequence, one should then move on.

1 month ago

tessbee
tessbee

Cien por ciento estoy de acuerdo contigo.

3 months ago

EugeneTiffany

¡Sí!

1 month ago

MartinWilk5
MartinWilk5

Native English speaker from England here. "Do you not want to work with me" is grammatically correct and used often in the UK. Not all English speakers are American.

1 month ago

jack872103

I think that is two different questions. The one with don't is asking if you would like to work with me. Do you not want to... is asking if you perfer to work without me.

3 months ago

Jacobus645954

My answer "Don't you want to work with me? " was accepted Aug 2018

3 months ago

LiwLarsen
LiwLarsen

You don't want to work with me ? was accepted aug 18

2 months ago

Ahmed774850

"Don't you want to work with me " this sentence is not wrong

1 month ago

ALLintolearning3
ALLintolearning3

Yes, the contraction should also be correct, if it was not accepted then please report it as also correct.

1 month ago

alicia71473

Whenever i have made comments regarding things i think is wrong, in a couple weeks I have gotten a note saying they are now accepting my suggestion. I would say based on that they are very responsive and open to ideas. I also think that I'm here to learn spanish and it is hard for me to get everything in the right order when I'm attempting to speak, so for Duolingo to put some words in some different sentence orders are helping me to speak spanish more correct. My worthless 2 cents worth.

3 weeks ago

Tim294818

!lees a mi mente!

3 months ago

_LilM_
_LilM_

Nah. You ask too many questions. This is one of 'em

Sorry, guys. I don't know why I answer these questions XD Especially when they aren't asked to me haha

2 months ago

EmmaMitche89062

Here's another question for you. Are you feeling OK?

2 months ago

Krome6

I wrote exactly what the answer says but then says I'm incorrect ??

2 months ago

ALLintolearning3
ALLintolearning3

You had the English to translate to Spanish exercise and you wrote: “¿No quieres trabajar conmigo?” and autocorrect did not change it on you? Then you should report it. If you had the multiple choice, be aware that there could be more than one answer and you must choose all correct answers. Also, be careful of the Listen to Spanish and enter it in Spanish exercise.

2 months ago

EmmaMitche89062

For me, I didn't have any of those options. I had to translate from Spanish to English, which is why we have been mostly discussing the English sentence here. So I don't know what Krome6 is referring to either.

2 months ago

ALLintolearning3
ALLintolearning3

Many exercise forms often lead back to the same sentence discussion, so I had to ask, in case. Without listing exactly what he wrote for us, we cannot verify if it is correct or not.

2 months ago

DuvieCantu1

In USA English there are certain words that are NEVER separated when "not" is used in a sentence or question. "Not" can be pushed together with a certain word before it by leaving out the "o" or two letters "no" leaving only the "t" to be added ........do not = don't......are not = aren't......can not = can't......would not = wouldn't......could not = couldn't. In the translation "you" is placed between do and not. This WOULD NEVER be used in the USA. Some may say, Don't you want to work with me? Which would be informal and the formal way which is more common would be to say, You do not want to work with me? or You don't want to work with me?.......Seems Spanish drops the "Tu" o "Yo" in many cases where English never does. These should be added to the correct answers. Hope This Helps .......English native

2 months ago

StevenBass8

This is a terrible translation. Americans do not speak that way.

1 month ago

KelsieHana

i translated it correctly but it keeps saying my translation is wrong

1 month ago

ALLintolearning3
ALLintolearning3

What exactly did you put?

1 month ago

vanw39
vanw39

It's unfortunate that when trying to test out of a level that the options for reporting don't include "I believe my answer should be accepted." As many others here do, I believe that "Don't you want to work with me?" is correct.

6 days ago

LiliSoelia

Though I speak British English, we use 'do you not' but it doesn't sound as comfortable as 'don't you'. So dear Americans, not everything that Americans don't use is wrong

6 days ago

GrzechooP
GrzechooP

I agree with freddastar, Pir382363, CharlotteM315786 & many others who consider the suggested translation... ammm... not the best one (even if grammatically correct).
Personally I'd go even further saying that a declarative sentence (statement) ending with question mark - i.e. You don't want to work with me? - would be also correct in this case. As in: "You don't want to do it with me? Fine, I'll manage."
Reason - if you need one - is that that's how Spanish questions are built; a statement with question marks on both ends. And one of the translator's rules is: if you have no additional context, just a single sentence, you stick as close to the original as the language you are translating to permits.

2 months ago

ALLintolearning3
ALLintolearning3

“Don’t you want to work with me?” is already accepted as correct.

Regarding the statement form of question, reason - not exactly correct. Portuguese only uses statement form questions, but Spanish also uses inversion type questions. However the English statement type question is not a general question, it is used to repeat what someone has said and express disbelief, surprise or indignation. The Spanish version is a general question and is not used in the same way as the English statement question. https://www.thoughtco.com/asking-questions-spanish-3079427

2 months ago

Doriii35
Doriii35

Don't you wanna work with me why not correct?

1 month ago

ALLintolearning3
ALLintolearning3

Duolingo does not accept “wanna” for “want to”.

1 month ago

CharlotteM315786

I agree—we would never say it that way. It should be, “Don’t you want to work with me?” Please correct this.

4 months ago

ALLintolearning3
ALLintolearning3

Both are correct. The answer above is just one possible answer.

1 month ago

EugeneTiffany

Who gives a fig?

And your request to Duolingo was also a waste of good Comments space.

1 month ago

DABurnside
DABurnside

DL accepted "do You not want to work with me?" It's an okay translation, but not great.

3 months ago

DianaLawho

Do you want to work with me should be accepted, it means the same

2 months ago

DonsaSkonis

Although it may, the sentence used a negative word. You should give a more direct translation to sentences akin to these, because it did not say "Quieres...", it said "No quieres...", which directly translates to" Do you not want..." or "Don't you want..."

2 months ago

EmmaMitche89062

I see where you are coming from, but this isn't maths, where two minuses make a plus (I can tell am going to get shot down yet again for opening my mouth). My point is please let's not be inventing our own sentences on here. It's good to use your imagination, and I am all for that, but not so good to rewrite the whole exercise.

3 weeks ago

EugeneTiffany

Meaning and translation are not the same thing.

1 month ago

DuvieCantu1

I believe the correct question in English should be; You do not want to work with me? You don't want to work with me? These are used more in everyday English. Do you not want to work with me? This gives it a certain Spanish twist by placing "not" after the you. English "you" would be placed in front of "Do" which would be "you do not want" or "you don't want." This seems to be the first time this situation has popped up. There have been questions asked with "No" as the starting word, but there was also another "no" placed shortly after a word or two.

2 months ago

DuvieCantu1

It probably would have been better understood if there was "Tu" before "No."

2 months ago

ALLintolearning3
ALLintolearning3

English normally switches position of the verb and subject for questions. We do the sentence type question with intonation to repeat what someone has said in disbelief or surprise. It gives the sense of "Did I understand you? You didn't really mean that did you?"

2 months ago

hlya902885

Yes I am also confused... it must be " don't you want...."

3 months ago

ALLintolearning3
ALLintolearning3

That is also accepted as correct.

2 months ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.